Campsites and motorhome services in Italy

In Italy there are 3,588 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 68,722 places to fill drinking water, 930 dump stations, 1,308 showers and 14,592 viewpoints — 121,372 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
3,588campsites
68,722water points
930dump stations
14,592viewpoints

Low bridges in Italy

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Italy

The 60 the map knows most about. All 3,588 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Area camper SparafucileMantovapaid55 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperstop TorboleTrentopaid120 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Sosta Arta TermeUdinepaid7 pitchesopen Jan-Decdump stationwebsiteOpen →
a'Zania CampingLuccapaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-20:30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper LaziseVeronapaid50 pitchesopen Mo-Su 07:00-24:00toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Pesaro CentroPesaro e Urbinofree24 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Area Camper QuerciaTrentopaid14 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Attrezzata Camper LaganiMessinapaid100 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Sosta Camper La PostaSienapaid30 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camper-Stellplatz SchneeburghofBozen58 pitchesopen 2024 Jan 01 -Dec 31drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Agricampeggio ed Area camper Il Gelsomino RitrovatoMessinapaid20 pitchesopen Jan 01-Dec 31showerwebsiteOpen →
Area camper PiancavalloPordenonepaid70 pitchesopen Jan-Dectoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
City Camping Bruneck - BrunicoBozenpaid59 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Oasi Park FalconaraSiracusapaid42 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-20:00toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Agricampeggio Bio MonvisoCuneopaidopen Mar 1 - Sep 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Agricampeggio Pane e BellezzaPadovapaid8 pitchesopen Apr-Septoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Attrezzata Di Sosta Camper Via Dei PiniUdinefree8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Punta SabbioniVerbano-Cusio-Ossolapaid30 pitchesopen May-Octtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Revettaz - CogneAostepaid120 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper SegusinoTrevisopaid25 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Sosta Camper RomaeRomapaid35 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camper Park TraniBarletta-Andria Tranipaid30 pitchesopen 08:00-26:00toiletsOpen →
Camping Borgo Terra di FagagnaUdinepaid14 pitchesopen Jan-Dectoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping GrumèlTrentopaid6 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
L’area per la sosta dei camper a CorinaldoAnconafree14 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ostello sul lagoBresciapaid18 pitchesopen Feb-Octdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Piani di ClodiaVeronapaidopen Mar-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
PIUMA Campsite & moreOgliastrapaidopen 09:00-21:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Triscell - Area Attrezzata e Sosta CamperMessinapaid40 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
AgriCampeggio & Glamping Torre SabeaLeccepaidopen week 1-53drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Agricampeggio AlessandraMessinapaid120 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Alicamper GattinaraVercellipaid25 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Civitella MarittimaGrossetopaid7 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Area Camper Fiemme PredazzoTrentopaid75 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper OsimoAnconafree8 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Verona "Porta Palio"Veronapaid38 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area sosta camper BrembillaBergamofree4 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area sosta camper PiacenzaPiacenzapaid13 pitchesopen Mo-SawebsiteOpen →
Camping AcquafraggiaSondriopaidopen Mar 01-Nov 01drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Marina Julia Family Camping VillageGorizia1220 pitchesopen Jan-Decdrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Parcheggio RetelinoVeronapaid6 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Tarcento Camper ServiceUdinepaid4 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Venice Utility ParkVeneziapaid50 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
AquileiaUdine115 pitchesopen Mar 29-Oct 30 08:00-20:00drinking watershowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Borgo GaribaldiPerugiapaid14 pitchesshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area camper di BarcisPordenonepaid20 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper di Garniga TermeTrentopaid13 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Lago d'Orta OmegnaVerbano-Cusio-Ossolapaid36 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper PontebernardoCuneopaid25 pitchesopen May-Octtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area parcheggio Novara OvestNovara4 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerOpen →
Area sosta camper Park ColomboRomapaid50 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Artegna Camper ServiceUdinefree3 pitchesopen Jan-Decdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping La RoccaVeronapaid300 pitchestoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping TaimìMassa-Carrarapaid240 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
IDEA VACANZE -PALERMOPalermopaid100 pitchesshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
La CurvaImperiapaid24 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Parco Sosta LaniniGrossetopaid40 pitchesopen Mar-Novtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
San Daniele del Friuli Area attrezzata Via OsoppoUdinefree10 pitchesopen Jan-Decdump stationwebsiteOpen →
San Vito al TagliamentoPordenonepaid12 pitchesopen Jan-Decdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper Cividale del FriuliUdinepaid13 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

68,722 water points, 930 dump stations and 1,308 showers are mapped in Italy. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Area Sosta Camper L'Airone PassignanoshowerPerugiapaidopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Casa dell'acquadrinking waterAgrigentopaid2 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Scarico Camperdump stationRagusapaidopen 24/7Open →
Blu International CampingshowerViterbodrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camper Service Cimitero Fènisdump stationAostefreewebsiteOpen →
mi.nadrinking waterReggio Emiliafree3 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
acqua ad Alta Qualitàdrinking waterLivornofree2 pitchesdrinking waterOpen →
Scarico acque camper - Comune di Lendinaradump stationRovigofree5 pitchesdump stationOpen →
RistorAgipshowerVibo Valentiapaidopen 24/7Open →
Area Parcheggio Museidump stationCarbonia-IglesiasfreeOpen →
HundebadshowerBozenfreeOpen →
acqua ad Alta Qualitàdrinking waterLivornofree2 pitchesOpen →
Casa dell'Acquadrinking waterRomafreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Bagno in casa privatashowerPotenzaopen 24/7Open →
area sosta camper Garniga Termedump stationTrentofreeOpen →
Camper service - Vittorio Venetodump stationTrevisofreeOpen →
Casa dell'Acquadrinking waterRomafreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
DuscheshowerComofreeOpen →
Spiaggia Libera N° 2showerCatania—Open →
Camper Service Calderara di Renodump stationBolognafreeOpen →
Casa dell'Acquadrinking waterLivornofree2 pitchesOpen →
Punto Acqua SMAT Grossodrinking waterTurinfreeopen Mo-Su 06:00-00:00Open →
DocceshowerRoma—Open →
Camper service - San Daniele Friulidump stationUdinefreeOpen →
Camper Service Ampezzodump stationUdinefreeOpen →
Fontanello di Avane (Empoli)drinking waterFirenzefreeopen 06:00-00:00Open →
Casa Albergo ComunaleshowerReggio Emilia—Open →
Docce emozionalishowerForlì-Cesena—Open →
Camper service Pinetodump stationTeramofreeOpen →
Fontanello di Molino d'Egola (San Miniato)drinking waterPisafreeopen 06:00-00:00Open →
Camper Service San Lazzaro di Savenadump stationBolognapaidOpen →
Acqua Pubblica Irendrinking waterReggio Emiliafreeopen 24/7Open →
Doccia freddashowerGenova—Open →
Doccia pubblica € 0.50showerSassari—Open →
Casa dell'acquadrinking waterMilanofreeopen 24/7Open →
CS Pian di Macinadump stationBolognafreeOpen →
Piazzola ecologicadump stationBellunopaidOpen →
Doccia pubblica gratuitashowerSassari—Open →
Casetta dell’Acqua Rogenodrinking waterLeccopaidopen 24/7Open →
Free ShowershowerLucca—Open →

Viewpoints

14,592 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Cupola di San PietroRomaopen Mo-Su 07:30-17:00websiteOpen →
Grotta Di Serbissi Entrada BOgliastrapaidopen 24/7Open →
Torre GuinigiLuccapaidopen Nov-Feb: 10:00-16:30Open →
Balcone Panoramico Nevegál - Patrimonio UnescoBellunowebsiteOpen →
Trono del PapaFrosinonewebsiteOpen →
Belvedere BonaventuraAstiopen 09:00-20:00Open →
La CroceLatinaopen 24/7Open →
Ristorante Piano LiguoriNapoliopen Mo-Su 11:00-15:00Open →
Ristoro AlloggioVerbano-Cusio-OssolatoiletswebsiteOpen →
SonnenliegenBozen5 pitchesOpen →
Torre di Su PuttuOristranoopen 24/7Open →
Belvedere MarconiChietipaidOpen →
Belvedere Oasi Bosco di San SilvestroCasertawebsiteOpen →
Campanile di San MarcoVeneziapaidOpen →
cartello cima MacirenelleChietiwebsiteOpen →
Castello di VezioLeccopaidOpen →
Grotta PalazzeseBariwebsiteOpen →
Highline GalleriaMilanowebsiteOpen →
KnottnkinoBozenwebsiteOpen →
Mole AntonellianaTurinwebsiteOpen →
Monte dell'impisoPotenzawebsiteOpen →
Navigare l'AddaLodiwebsiteOpen →
Nuraghe MereuNuorowebsiteOpen →
Osservatorio faunistico PrioriTrentowebsiteOpen →
Pfeifer Huisile Schlucht - Gola Pfeifer HuisileBozenwebsiteOpen →
Sternwarte Max Valier - Osservatorio Max ValierBozenwebsiteOpen →
Sternwarte Max Valier - Osservatorio Max ValierBozenwebsiteOpen →
Terrazzo Panoramico Chiesa di Santa ChiaraSiracusapaidOpen →
Tetto di San NicolaCataniapaidOpen →
The Roof Milano Bar & RestaurantMilanowebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 121,372 places in Italy are, across 110 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Turin1014,0555,767
Trento1523,9975,635
Roma473,0155,180
Brescia962,6144,026
Bozen902,2063,856
Cuneo1152,5273,628
Milano61,8113,051
Bergamo331,7792,469
Verbano-Cusio-Ossola591,7742,380
Aoste751,6132,294
Sondrio331,7692,177
Genova311,2671,922
Verona1129751,848
Vicenza289801,810
Salerno708751,795
Firenze439781,791
Perugia661,0111,744
Udine501,0611,728
Bologna331,0041,714
Como371,1221,702
Belluno661,0571,641
Napoli314231,628
Catania218511,488
Lucca411,0561,475
Lecco309631,439
Varese187071,391
Bari255761,264
Cosenza576961,241
L'Aquila518211,216
Messina456641,194
Vercelli208751,135
Ancona575521,117
Siena536001,116
Palermo244381,077
Pisa296141,077
Treviso185351,064
Potenza236611,059
Novara266491,051
Venezia484491,031
Forlì-Cesena41618992
Parma22619983
Savona53542961
Alessandria26555955
Chieti27504934
Lecce44354917
Livorno78400909
Macerata57519903
Modena29484899
Grosseto45438894
Padova10353875
Reggio Calabria15515858
Pavia14513834
Viterbo39422829
Monza e Brianza7453789
Arezzo39417781
Caserta9255762
Pesaro e Urbino48376761
Pescara6483758
Frosinone10350755
Pordenone25448746
Reggio Emilia26391721
La Spezia27427711
Latina36310696
Pistoia14448665
Ravenna32303654
Rieti13437648
Biella18449646
Cagliari18219623
Foggia83159617
Massa-Carrara18411612
Imperia24396594
Terni24304585
Rimini31293578
Matera18336563
Teramo33289562
Piacenza17314539
Nuoro26284523
Sassari26255516
Avellino4223516
Taranto25217511
Oristrano32286507
Catanzaro10279499
Asti22261483
Trapani27100474
Brindisi15213474
Mantova19228473
Campobasso22223472
Cremona6280471
Ragusa16199451
Siracusa27165446
Benevento3180443
Agrigento13198432
Ferrara24183428
Trieste13288421
Ogliastra30210396
Ascoli Piceno19222392
Olbia-Tempio27147390
Vibo Valentia13222368
Fermo26147342
Isernia12191313
Barletta-Andria Trani17154310
Prato3166285
Gorizia13151275
Crotene2289250
Rovigo1569246
Enna999237
Lodi0100187
Caltanissetta263186
Carbonia-Iglesias1077181
Medio Campidano463138

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 121,372 places in Italy, 27,226 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 3,588 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 68,722 drinking-water points and 930 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 14,592 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Turin alone accounts for 5,767 of the places in Italy, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Italy?

3,588 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Italy, alongside 68,722 drinking-water points, 930 dump stations and 1,308 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Italy?

There are 68,722 drinking-water points and 930 dump stations on the map in Italy. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 27,226 of the 121,372 places in Italy carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Italy?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.