Campsites and motorhome services in France

In France there are 12,037 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 28,272 places to fill drinking water, 2,663 dump stations, 2,353 showers and 18,354 viewpoints — 111,154 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
12,037campsites
28,272water points
2,663dump stations
18,354viewpoints

Low bridges in France

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in France

The 60 the map knows most about. All 12,037 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Aire de camping-car de AvoiseSarthepaid20 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de Ligny en BarroisMeusepaid17 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de Seyssel (Ain)Ainpaid22 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car municipale LE bourg SégurAveyronfree3 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Au Tour de l'AveyronAveyronpaid177 pitchesopen Apr 25-Oct 20drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping LamagdelaineLotpaid29 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Les GraulgesDordognepaid50 pitchesopen Mo-Su 10:00-22:00toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping municipal du Bois des Tours de BonnevilleHaute-Savoiepaid68 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping municipal Le RayonnementCharente-Maritimepaid120 pitchesopen Mar-Jun,Sep-Nov 09:00-12:00,14:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping Municipal les MoutetsHautes-Alpespaid60 pitchesopen Jun 15-Sep 30 Mo-Su 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping Sainte-ClaireSeine-Maritimepaid100 pitchesopen Apr 01-Oct 15toiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
CAMPING-CAR Park Saint-Junien (Haute Vienne)Haute-Viennepaid64 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Centre de vie naturiste du VentousPyrénées-Orientalespaid40 pitchesopen Jun 15-Sep 30toiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
GCU MesquerLoire-Atlantiquepaid84 pitchesopen 08:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
La TuquetteVarpaid46 pitchesopen Apr 22 - Oct 1toiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Aire Camping-car Park de LoudenvielleHautes-Pyrénéespaid25 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire CAMPING-CAR PARK de MimizanLandespaid70 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire Camping-car Park de SospelAlpes-Maritimespaid31 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de Saint-Préjet-d'AllierHaute-Loirepaid15 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de service camping-cars AbondanceHaute-Savoiefree50 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de Services Camping-Cars du Funiculaire Le Treport (petite aire)Seine-Maritimepaid12 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de stationnement camping-car au Lac de ThuyHaute-Savoiefree20 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire de Stationnement Camping-Car du Pont de l’ArnTarnpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping AmestoyaPyrénées-Atlantiquespaidopen Mar-Novdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping de KérilisFinistèrepaid30 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping de l'ÎleCherpaid131 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping de l'Isle Saint-JeanYonnepaid49 pitchesopen Apr 15-Oct 15drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping de Montoire-sur-le-LoirLoir-et-Cherpaid120 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping municipal Les RochesAlpes-de-Haute-Provencepaid193 pitchesopen Oct 10-Apr 31 offdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping-Caravaning du Val-de-SeineYvelinespaid92 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:30-12:00,15:00-19:30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Le ColombierAinpaid75 pitchesopen Apr 15-Sep 30drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Le VaugraisAinpaid70 pitchesopen Apr 15-Jun 30, Sep 01-30: PH,Mo-Su 08:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Saint-Jean-d'Angély Plan d'eau De Bernouet - RouillacCharente-Maritimepaid28 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping car de Caumont-sur-GaronneLot-et-Garonnefree15 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de CatusLotpaid22 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de MendeLozèrefree20 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de Notre-Dame-de-BriançonSavoiefree10 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de TonneinsLot-et-Garonnefree7 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de VarèsLot-et-Garonnefree4 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-cars municipale Vabres-l'AbbayeAveyronfree15 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping de Castelnau-MontratierLotpaid26 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
CAMPING de mon Village de Saint-Médard-de-GuizièresGirondepaid30 pitchesopen Apr-Novtoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping L'Étang MerlinCher40 pitchesopen May 01-Sep 15 08:00-12:00,15:00-19:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping-Car Park Charleville-Mézières, Mont OlympeArdennespaid22 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Camping-Car Park de LignièresCherpaid24 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Camping-Car Park PontlevoyLoir-et-Cherpaid20 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
La Ferme LandranPyrénées-Atlantiquespaid25 pitchesopen 08:00-20:00toiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Place du champ de foire La ClayetteSaône-et-Loirefree5 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire camping-car Carentan - Le PortManchepaid14 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire Camping-Car Jarnac-ChampagneCharente-Maritimepaid20 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire CAMPING-CAR PARK de Bagnères-de-BigorreHautes-Pyrénéesfree28 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire CAMPING-CAR PARK de Saint-SauvantViennepaid16 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire camping-cars Sainte-Sévère-sur-IndreIndrefree10 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire Champ Avel - Évaux-les-BainsCreusepaid26 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire communale de accuil BoissièresLotfree6 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire communale de Salignac-EyviguesDordognefree20 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire de Camping-Car "Le Cosson"Loir-et-Cherpaid20 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car a Celliers La LéchèreSavoiefree10 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de Bar Le DucMeusepaid20 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-car de BeaufortSavoiepaid20 pitchesopen May 02 - Oct 31dump stationwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

28,272 water points, 2,663 dump stations and 2,353 showers are mapped in France. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Bains-douches AudubonshowerParisfreeopen Mo-Fr 12:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Aire Camping-Car Park de Remoulinsdrinking waterGardpaid31 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de camping-cars Beaulondump stationAllierfree12 pitchesopen Mar-Dec 00:00-24:00dump stationwebsiteOpen →
La BulleshowerBas-Rhinfree10 pitchesopen Mo-Fr 08:30-11:15,13:00-15:15Open →
Aire de services communautaire Dompierre sur Besbredump stationAllierpaid16 pitchesopen Mar-Novdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Service de remplissage reservoir d'eaudrinking waterAudefreedrinking waterOpen →
Source du refuge de la Haute Bersdrinking waterVosgesfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Rochegude Aire Municipaledump stationDrômefree10 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bains-douches DelessertshowerRhônefreeopen Mo-Fr 07:45-17:45Open →
Source Sainte-Odiledrinking waterBas-Rhin1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Aire de services de La Haye-du-Puitsdump stationManchefree7 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Bains-Douches de VilleurbanneshowerRhônefreeopen Tu-Sa 06:30-17:30Open →
Tribunes du stadedrinking waterLandesfreeOpen →
Bains-douches du TreyveshowerLoirefreeopen Mo-Fr 07:00-12:30Open →
Aire CAMPING-CAR PARK de Saint-Jacut-de-la-Merdump stationCôtes-d'Armorpaid46 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire De Camping-cars - Dommartin Les Remiremontdump stationVosgesfree6 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vestiaires du stadedrinking waterLandesfreeOpen →
Bains-Douches Saint-MerrishowerParisfreeopen Mo-We,Fr-Sa 07:30-13:00websiteOpen →
Douches municipalesshowerIsèrefreeopen Mo,We-Fr 07:45-12:00Open →
Aire de service pour camping-car de Notre-Dame-de-Briançondrinking waterSavoiefreedrinking waterOpen →
Aire de services camping-cars La Couronnedump stationCharentefreeopen 00:00-24:00toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de vidange Terra Oltdrinking waterAveyronfreedrinking waterprivateOpen →
Douches municipales BonnefoyshowerHaute-Garonnefreeopen Tu-Sa 08:30-15:15Open →
Bruy'aire en Vosgesdump stationVosgespaid14 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationOpen →
Borne de service Méry-sur-Cherdump stationCherpaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Eau d’Azurdrinking waterAlpes-Maritimesfreedrinking waterOpen →
Salon Intercités de nuitshowerHaute-Garonneopen Mo, Su 07:00-09:00websiteOpen →
Service municipal des bains douches de CholetshowerMaine-et-Loirepaidopen Sa 09:00-11:30Open →
Fontainedrinking waterTarn-et-Garonnefreeopen 24/7Open →
Borne de service Saint-Viauddump stationLoire-Atlantiquepaidopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de service de Gaillondump stationEurefreeopen Apr-Octdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Fontaine d'eau potabledrinking waterDrômefreeopen 24/7Open →
Bain-douche NeyshowerParisopen Mo-Sa 07:30-13:00, Su 08:00-12:30websiteOpen →
Fontaine des Strettedrinking waterHaute-Corsefreedrinking waterOpen →
Bains-douches PyrénéesshowerParisopen Mo,We-Sa 08:00-17:30websiteOpen →
Aire de service Fère-Champenoisedump stationMarnefree3 pitchesOpen →
Aire de service - du Lavoirdump stationCôtes-d'Armorpaidopen Mar-NovwebsiteOpen →
Douche de la capitainerieshowerCorse-du-Sudpaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-18:00Open →
Service de remplissage reservoir d'eaudrinking waterAriègepaiddrinking waterOpen →
free hot showershowerCharente-Maritimefreeopen 24/7Open →

Viewpoints

18,354 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
La Tour des BoisDoubsfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Grottes des MoidonsJurapaidopen Apr-Jun,Sep 11:00-17:15websiteOpen →
Parking AubergeCantalfree60 pitchesprivateOpen →
Phare de la Pointe Saint-MartinPyrénées-Atlantiquespaidopen Sa,Su 14:00-17:00websiteOpen →
La Terrasse des Galeries LafayetteParisfreewebsiteOpen →
Belvédère de PerseigneSarthepaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Observatoire de MérelleVosgesfreeOpen →
Point de vue panoramique sur la villeLandespaidprivateOpen →
Belvédère du Cap FagnetSeine-MaritimewebsiteOpen →
Belvédère du Donjon du ChastelasArdèchewebsiteOpen →
Moulin panoramique de MontalonGirondewebsiteOpen →
Observatoire du clocher de l'égliseLoire-AtlantiquewebsiteOpen →
Observatoire du marais de SénéMorbihanpaidOpen →
Oculus de MarchastelLozèrewebsiteOpen →
Palais GarnierParispaidOpen →
Point triple (ou tripoint) hydrographiqueHaute-MarnewebsiteOpen →
Sommet de la TourPuy-de-DômepaidOpen →
Table d'orientation du PuntousGerswebsiteOpen →
Terrasse du PrintempsParisfreeOpen →
BelvédèreVaucluseopen Mo-Su 08:00-20:00Open →
Carrefour du chemin de LestageLandes—Open →
Chemin enherbéLandes—Open →
Chemin enherbéLandes—Open →
Combe de MontélierLoire—Open →
L'AdourLandes—Open →
Nids de CigognesLandes—Open →
PinèdeLandes—Open →
Point 1 - Circuit du RébillonLandes—Open →
Point de Vue de PergineBouches-du-Rhône4 pitchesOpen →
Table d'orientationLotopen Mo-Su 12:00-12:00Open →

By region

Where the 111,154 places in France are, across 101 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Isère1991,8434,563
Savoie1661,2953,207
Haute-Savoie1771,0222,893
Rhône449102,736
Hérault2838262,404
Pyrénées-Atlantiques2069582,341
Paris11,1832,318
Gironde2418282,187
Alpes-Maritimes861,0462,184
Aveyron2606672,146
Var2736702,141
Bouches-du-Rhône966302,046
Finistère2723901,914
Hautes-Alpes1857951,905
Ardèche3944591,882
Drôme2246091,779
Landes2505701,772
Haute-Garonne767631,754
Loire-Atlantique1663551,746
Gard2425401,658
Pyrénées-Orientales2495561,638
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence1895571,606
Côtes-d'Armor2421961,473
Haute-Rhin1283771,369
Puy-de-Dôme2063281,368
Ille-et-Vilaine1151851,366
Ain933551,340
Morbihan2322351,335
Aude1704361,327
Dordogne3322991,302
Bas-Rhin1063681,292
Saône-et-Loire1533531,281
Vaucluse1233751,241
Vendée2861361,224
Jura953481,217
Maine-et-Loire1222341,189
Doubs1013041,125
Calvados1752721,120
Charente-Maritime2542211,118
Loire862441,105
Manche1801931,083
Nord1502181,061
Pas-de-Calais2261351,047
Seine-Maritime1122161,038
Vosges1211961,000
Indre-et-Loire124280984
Lot166305971
Seien-et-Marne56232948
La Réunion65205933
Corrèze148169915
Sarthe94122905
Ariège122361901
Lozère123337899
Hautes-Pyrénées170294895
Haute-Loire106263880
Haute-Corse128358863
Allier151193858
Côte-d'Or69261851
Tarn93281846
Essonne20288843
Haute-Vienne88221829
Hauts-de-Seine0442815
Cantal119217767
Moselle58148764
Yvelines19266748
Loiret90230732
Loir-et-Cher94164688
Vienne85104675
Meurthe-et-Moselle30191659
Seine-Saint-Denis1299647
Charente100177645
Deux-Sèvres79100641
Indre83185631
Lot-et-Garonne90188629
Somme13682606
Yonne66155596
Corse-du-Sud92179581
Cher84171553
Nièvre86156543
Tarn-et-Garonne75154540
Val-d'Oise9150537
Marne48170517
Gers82168506
Creuse9388474
Val-de-Marne2181450
Oise4176434
Eure50104430
Orne6670424
Mayenne5638405
Ardennes52106389
Guadeloupe129361
Eure-et-Loir4489357
Aisne5177355
Haute-Saône5699329
Haute-Marne43112313
Aube4964302
Meuse6684282
Martinique27234
Guyane française2151200
Territoire de Belfort745175
Mayotte0449

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 111,154 places in France, 28,714 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 12,037 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 28,272 drinking-water points and 2,663 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 18,354 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Isère alone accounts for 4,563 of the places in France, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in France?

12,037 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in France, alongside 28,272 drinking-water points, 2,663 dump stations and 2,353 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in France?

There are 28,272 drinking-water points and 2,663 dump stations on the map in France. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 28,714 of the 111,154 places in France carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in France?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.