Campsites and motorhome services in Germany

In Germany there are 7,853 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 10,532 places to fill drinking water, 1,510 dump stations, 4,266 showers and 31,150 viewpoints — 105,863 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
7,853campsites
10,532water points
1,510dump stations
31,150viewpoints

Low bridges in Germany

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Germany

The 60 the map knows most about. All 7,853 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Green Camping am RheinRheinland-Pfalzpaid45 pitchesopen 09:00-12:00,14:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Odenwald river campBaden-Württembergpaid80 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-14:00, 15:00-19:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz am Waldrand unweit des KirnbergseesBaden-Württembergpaid3 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Trekkingcamp-AltmühlhonigBayernpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Trekkingzeltplatz JagdpfadBayernpaid5 pitchesopen Apr 1-Oct 31toiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Trekkingzeltplatz LahnwieseBayernpaid5 pitchesopen Apr 1-Oct 31toiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobil-Stellplatz Alpen Camping Aschau im ChiemgauBayernpaid48 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilhafen HerrenbergBaden-Württembergpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Benningen am NeckarBaden-Württembergfree4 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz DutzendteichBayernfree8 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz OchsenstallBaden-Württembergpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-NovtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz WingertsknorzeRheinland-Pfalzpaid3 pitchesopen 00:00-24:00websiteOpen →
Zehrborn-BiwakSachsenpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Zeltplatz Martinshütte IRheinland-Pfalzpaid150 pitchesopen May-Oct opendrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Biwak-QuirlSachsenpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Burg Stargard Klüschenbergstraße Wohnmobil StellplatzMecklenburg-Vorpommernfree2 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Caravanpark am Technik Museum SpeyerRheinland-Pfalzpaid96 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Europa-Park Camping & CaravaningBaden-Württembergpaid200 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Goldstück-LeipzigSachsenpaid16 pitchesopen Jan-Mar 07:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Nikolsdorf-BiwakSachsenpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-Oct 16:00-10:00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Ostsee-Camping Ferienpark Zierow KGMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaid300 pitchesopen 08:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Reisemobil-Stellplatz am KurparkBayernpaid91 pitchesopen opentoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Reisemobilhafen Überlingen OstBaden-Württembergpaid22 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Reisemobilstellplatz am Zierker SeeMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaid25 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Reisemobilstellplatz MaspernplatzNordrhein-Westfalenpaid7 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Taubenteich-BiwakSachsenpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Trekking-Zeltplatz Rothenbuch IIBayernpaid15 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Trekkingplatz FRANKENWALD DöbrabergBayernpaid12 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Trekkingplatz FRANKENWALD KobachBayernpaid12 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Trekkingplatz FRANKENWALD RehwieseBayernpaid12 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobil Stellplatz Dierbach Weingut GeigerRheinland-Pfalzpaid30 pitchesopen Mar-Decdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobil-Stellplätze am LohneumNiedersachsenfree5 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilplatz Vilshofen an der DonauBayernpaid17 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz DresdenSachsenpaid6 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz HeidelbergBaden-Württembergpaid48 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz im ZimmerschlagBaden-Württembergfree4 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz KoesteralleeSchleswig-Holsteinpaid27 pitchesopen May-SepwebsiteOpen →
Zschirnstein-BiwakSachsenpaid5 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletswebsiteOpen →
An den Biedensand BädernHessenpaid4 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Reisemobil-Wiese am HartensbergseeNiedersachsenpaid28 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Reisemobilhafen Göttingen EiswieseNiedersachsenpaid28 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz WiesentorstraßeSachsenpaid30 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tante HenniSchleswig-Holsteinpaid37 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Wildes Zelten am TannenhofMecklenburg-Vorpommernfree3 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
Wohnmobil-Stellplatz "Zentral" Friedenfels SteinwaldhalleBayernpaid4 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz am BrenzuferBaden-Württembergpaid8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Mainfähre NordheimBayernpaid50 pitchesopen Apr-Octtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
An der RügenbrückeMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaid102 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
An der StadthalleBaden-Württembergpaid24 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Anderswo CampBayernpaid50 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Auf der Sonder zwischen Neerdar und BömighausenHessenpaidopen Apr 1-Nov 15: "needs reservation by phontoiletswebsiteOpen →
Biwak NeuendorfBrandenburgpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bockelau bei EimelrodHessenpaidopen Apr 1-Nov 15: "needs reservation by phontoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping LieblingsgrünNiedersachsenpaid120 pitchesopen 07:00-13:00,15:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz 1-Waldcamping Am GroßseeBrandenburgpaid30 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-18:00privatewebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz SchlierseeBayernpaid100 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz-2 Waldcamping Am GroßseeBrandenburgpaid180 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-13:00,14:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
DiemelquelleHessenpaidopen Apr 1-Nov 15: "needs reservation by phontoiletswebsiteOpen →
Erve BogmanNordrhein-Westfalenpaid26 pitchesopen Mar-Nov 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Fortuna Camping am NeckarBaden-Württembergpaid150 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

10,532 water points, 1,510 dump stations and 4,266 showers are mapped in Germany. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Trinkbrunnendrinking waterSachsenfree1 pitchesopen May 01-Oct 31 00:00-24:00 opendrinking waterOpen →
La Ola Ver- und Entsorgungdump stationRheinland-Pfalzpaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00privatewebsiteOpen →
Öffentliche DuscheshowerBayernfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Historischer Trinkbrunnen "Gusseiserne Schwengelpumpe"drinking waterHessenfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobil-Entsorgungsstation Herrngartendump stationRheinland-Pfalzfreeopen 24/7Open →
AußenduscheshowerSchleswig-Holsteinfreeopen 24/7Open →
Dusche DamenshowerSaarlandpaidprivateOpen →
Historischer Trinkbrunnen Ranzenplatzdrinking waterHessenfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Holiday Cleandump stationBayernfreeOpen →
Sani Stationdump stationRheinland-PfalzpaidOpen →
Trinkbrunnen Rennbahnparkdrinking waterHessenfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Dusche HerrenshowerSaarlandpaidprivateOpen →
Dusche im CoworkingshowerBrandenburgpaidopen Mo-Fr 10:00-16:00Open →
Trinkbrunnen Spielplatz Konstanzer Straßedrinking waterHessenfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Weingartendump stationBaden-Württembergpaiddrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Mehrzweckgebäude ESV Lokomotive Potsdam e.V.showerBrandenburgfreedrinking waterOpen →
Ventilbrunnen Nordbahnhofdrinking waterBaden-Württembergfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Clean Star Kassettedump stationNiedersachsenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Holiday Cleandump stationBaden-WürttembergfreeOpen →
Marktbrunnen Bismarckplatzdrinking waterBaden-Württembergfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
rail&freshshowerBerlinpaidopen 24/7Open →
Sanidump stationBayernfreeOpen →
SanitärgebäudeshowerNordrhein-Westfalenopen 24/7privateOpen →
Der Sammer-Xididrinking waterBayernfreeopen 24/7Open →
Sanitärhaus 1showerMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaidopen 24/7Open →
Euro-Trinkbrunnendrinking waterBrandenburgfreeopen 24/7Open →
Stadtpark Neue Weltdump stationBayernpaidopen 24/7Open →
Löwenkopfbrunnendrinking waterRheinland-Pfalzfreeopen 08:00-17:30Open →
Sanitärhaus 2showerMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaidopen 24/7Open →
Aire de services CAMPING-CAR PARK de Wissembourgdump stationRheinland-Pfalzfreedump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sanitärhaus 3showerMecklenburg-Vorpommernpaidopen 24/7Open →
Trinkbrunnen-Ausschankdrinking waterNordrhein-Westfalenpaidopen Mo-Su,PH 09:45-12:00,14:45-17:00websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz RegnitzArena Hirschaiddump stationBayernpaidtoiletsdump stationOpen →
Trinkwasserspenderdrinking waterNordrhein-Westfalenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Sanitär 1showerHessenopen 24/7toiletsprivateOpen →
Camping Butlerdump stationNiedersachsenpaidprivateOpen →
Trinkwasserspender am Wasserwerk in Dielingendrinking waterNordrhein-Westfalenfreedrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Sanitär 3showerHessenopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
Chemieausgussdump stationBayernfreeprivateOpen →
Chemieausgussdump stationBayernfreeprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

31,150 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Aussichtsturm LudwigshöheBayernfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
DomturmHessenpaidopen Apr-Oct: 09:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Schöne HöheThüringenpaidopen Apr-Sep: 08:00-21:00websiteOpen →
StadtgartenHamburgfree900 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-21:00websiteOpen →
TK Elevator TestturmBaden-Württembergpaidopen PH,Fr,Su 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Zeppelin-AussichtsplatteBaden-Württembergfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
GotthardsturmBayernfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
HarkortturmNordrhein-Westfalenpaidopen Apr-Oct Su[1] 10:00-17:00websiteOpen →
HarzturmNiedersachsenpaidopen 10:00-16:00websiteOpen →
Heroldstatt-TurmBaden-Württembergpaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
KillesbergturmBaden-Württembergpaidopen 08:00-duskwebsiteOpen →
LudwigsturmRheinland-Pfalzpaidopen closedwebsiteOpen →
SchwarzenbergturmSaarlandfreeopen Mo-Su,PH 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
TaurasteinturmSachsenpaidopen Tu-Su 13:00-18:00websiteOpen →
WaldgreutturmBaden-Württembergpaidopen Mar 3-Nov 15: Su,PH || "ansonsten SchlüswebsiteOpen →
Aussichtsturm Schwanner WarteBaden-Württembergfreeopen Mo-Su sunrise-sunsetOpen →
Babisnauer PappelSachsenfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Besucherterrasse BERBrandenburgpaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Hursch-TurmBaden-Württembergpaidopen Mar 15-Nov 15: Su,PH || "ansonsten SchlüwebsiteOpen →
PlazaHamburgfreeopen Mo-Su,PH 10:00-24:00websiteOpen →
SelbergturmRheinland-Pfalzfreeopen 24/7Open →
Bismarckturm HerfordNordrhein-Westfalenopen Apr-Oct: Su[1] 11:00-17:00websiteOpen →
FlatowturmBrandenburgpaidopen Sa,Su,PH 10:00-17:30Open →
Mannheimer HütteBaden-Württembergopen Su 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Altvogelbach-FelsBaden-Württembergfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aussichtsturm auf dem MittelbergSachsen-Anhaltfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aussichtsturm OchsenkopfHessenfreewebsiteOpen →
Heuchelberger WarteBaden-Württembergfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
PegelturmSachsen-Anhaltfreeopen Apr-Oct 07:30-22:30websiteOpen →
SchönbuchturmBaden-Württembergfreeopen sunrise-sunsetwebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 105,863 places in Germany are, across 16 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Bayern1,2893,71019,968
Baden-Württemberg9833,66517,466
Nordrhein-Westfalen1,0191,84214,093
Niedersachsen1,0241,3319,674
Rheinland-Pfalz7699238,352
Hessen5321,4177,933
Sachsen3615055,931
Thüringen2143944,092
Schleswig-Holstein4525633,745
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern4165083,451
Brandenburg4574083,396
Sachsen-Anhalt2343233,125
Berlin193922,065
Saarland591841,121
Hamburg9109979
Bremen1534465

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 105,863 places in Germany, 37,510 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 7,853 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 10,532 drinking-water points and 1,510 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 31,150 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Bayern alone accounts for 19,968 of the places in Germany, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Germany?

7,853 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Germany, alongside 10,532 drinking-water points, 1,510 dump stations and 4,266 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Germany?

There are 10,532 drinking-water points and 1,510 dump stations on the map in Germany. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 37,510 of the 105,863 places in Germany carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Germany?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.