Campsites and motorhome services in Switzerland

In Switzerland there are 758 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 15,265 places to fill drinking water, 142 dump stations, 708 showers and 4,539 viewpoints — 32,085 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
758campsites
15,265water points
142dump stations
4,539viewpoints

Low bridges in Switzerland

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Switzerland

The 60 the map knows most about. All 758 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Wohnmobilstellplätz RüdlingenSchaffhausenpaid5 pitchesopen Mar-Octtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz Lampertji 6Valaispaid100 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz DöbeleThurgaupaid9 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Le TéléskiVaudpaid10 pitchesopen "Easter to October"drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Camping à la FermeVaudpaidopen easter +40 days-Aug 31drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
SeebuchtBernpaid50 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping ArinaGraubündenpaidopen May-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping communal de CudrefinVaudpaidopen Apr - Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping FischerhausThurgau153 pitchesopen Apr Fr[1]-Oct Su[3] Mo-Su 08:00-12:00,14drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz CouvetNeuchâtelpaid10 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz ScuolGraubündenpaid12 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
TCS Camping Genève - VésenazGenèvepaidopen 08:30-12:00,14:30-19:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
TCS Camping SionValaispaid679 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wald-stellplatz RhodaniaValaispaid20 pitchesopen May 1 - Oct 31dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Laufenburg CHAargaupaid4 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz BignascoTicinopaid30 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bivouac dans les arbresFribourgpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping FiderisGraubündenpaid14 pitchesopen Easter-Oct 31dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Naturistengelände Thielle - die neue zeitNeuchâtelpaidopen Apr-OctprivatewebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobil-Park WaldshutAargaupaid44 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
byHergerUripaid3 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camping & Schwimmbad MühleyeValaispaidopen Mar 25-Oct 31drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping RiversideValais150 pitchesopen week 01-53toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping SchaffhausenZürichpaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-19:30drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping SeefeldObwaldenpaidopen week 01-53drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping SurcuolmGraubündenpaid63 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz HohentengenZürichopen Apr 01-Oct 31toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Le PatinageVaudpaid10 pitchesopen "Easter to October"websiteOpen →
Naturistengelände "die neue Zeit"Zürichpaidopen May-SepshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Reisemobilstellplatz am Naturerlebnisbad MurgAargaupaid15 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Winter-Stellplatz MühleyeValaispaid10 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz am StrandbadSchaffhausenpaid20 pitchesopen Apr-OctwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz OrpundBernpaid7 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Camping FlüelenUri50 pitchesopen Apr-Oct 08:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Camping SplügenGraubündenpaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
CLM - Camping Lago MaggioreTicinoopen Feb 15- Nov 30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Naturfreunde ZeltplatzZürich15 pitchesopen May 1-Aug 31 openwebsiteOpen →
Unsere kleine FarmGlaruspaid1 pitchesopen May-OctOpen →
Camping GletscherdorfBernpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping Les PinsVaudpaidopen Apr 1-Oct 1websiteOpen →
Camping MuglinGraubündenpaidopen Tu-Sa 08:00-12:00,14:30-23:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz GütighausenZürichpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz HerdernZürichpaidopen Apr 1 - Oct 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Erlebnisland GrizzlybärBernpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Husky-Lodge CampingflächeSchwyzpaidopen May-OctprivatewebsiteOpen →
Parkplatz PardätschSankt Gallenpaid20 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Port du Saint-Aubin-SaugesNeuchâtelpaid8 pitchesopen Apr 1- Oct 31toiletsdump stationOpen →
RüttiBernpaidopen May 1 - Sep 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
TCS Camping MorgesVaudpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Area Camper LuganoTicinopaid8 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bodhi CampingGraubündenopen Apr-OcttoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camp & Rail GöschenenUripaid2 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Campeggio al Parco d'OroTicinoopen Apr 15 - Oct 15toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping de VidyVaudpaid8 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping VivaGraubündenpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Caravaning En VendômeVaudpaid101 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
LaagSchaffhausenopen Apr 15-Sep 30websiteOpen →
Restaurant StationAppenzell Ausserrhodenpaid5 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz AlpenrösliValaispaid12 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz BergünGraubündenpaid30 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

15,265 water points, 142 dump stations and 708 showers are mapped in Switzerland. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Brunnen Raindrinking waterAargaufreeopen 24/7Open →
Euro Relais Piscine, Moutierdump stationBernopen Mar-OctwebsiteOpen →
McClean HygienecentershowerLucernepaidopen Mo-Fr 09:00-21:00websiteOpen →
Dr. Hans Bossharddrinking waterZürichfreeOpen →
Aire de repos Boécourt, A16 Biel - Pruntrutdump stationJurafreeOpen →
McClean Hygienecenter ZürichshowerZürichpaidopen Su-Th 06:00-24:00drinking waterOpen →
ParadeplatzshowerZürichpaidopen Mo-Su 09:30-17:30Open →
Euro-Trinkbrunnendrinking waterBasel-StadtfreeOpen →
Aire de repos Boécourt, A16 Biel - Pruntrutdump stationJurafreeOpen →
Rastplatz Birrhard, A1 Zürich - Berndump stationAargaufreeOpen →
Agatha Brunnendrinking waterValaisfreedrinking waterOpen →
ShopVilleshowerZürichpaidopen 06:30-21:45Open →
Camping ZermattshowerValaisfreeprivateOpen →
Brunnendrinking waterValaisfreeopen 24/7Open →
Centro Punto Valle, Avegnodump stationTicinopaidOpen →
Douche extérieureshowerVaudopen 24/7Open →
Steigbrunnendrinking waterZürichfreeopen 24/7Open →
Charmey, Val-de-Charmeydump stationFribourgpaidOpen →
Charmey, Val-de-Charmeydump stationFribourgpaidOpen →
Dorfbrunnendrinking waterSchaffhausenfreedrinking waterOpen →
Point d'EaushowerVaudopen Mo 13:00-19:00Open →
Geissticki, Gurtnellendump stationUripaidOpen →
unnamedshowerNeuchâtelfree2 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
mwaydrinking waterBernopen Mo-Sa 08:00-18:00Open →
Camping DuscheshowerAargau—Open →
Bluntschlibrunnendrinking waterZürichfreeOpen →
Ökihof, Menzingendump stationZugfreeOpen →
Brunnendrinking waterBernfreeOpen →
Douche 112-RshowerGenève—Open →
Euro-relais, Payernedump stationVaud—Open →
Douche intérieure avec eau chaudeshowerVaud—Open →
Brunnendrinking waterSchaffhausenfreeOpen →
ST-SANdump stationThurgaufreeOpen →
Brunnen mit "Känguru"drinking waterZürichfreeOpen →
Dusch und WaschräumeshowerGraubünden—Open →
Eurorelais, Val de Bagnesdump stationValaiswebsiteOpen →
Brunnen mit "wasserspeiendem Schwan"drinking waterZürichfreeOpen →
DuscheshowerBern—Open →
Aire de La Cote, A1 Genf - Lausannedump stationVaud—Open →
Aire de repos Porrentruy, A16 Delsberg - Pruntrutdump stationJura—Open →

Viewpoints

4,539 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
MatteliftBernpaidopen Mo-Sa 06:00-20:30, Su,PH 07:00-20:30privatewebsiteOpen →
Zuschauerterrasse Dock BZürichpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Aussichtsturm Sirnach-HochwachtThurgaufreeopen 00:00-24:00websiteOpen →
NapoleonturmThurgauopen 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Wasserturm AllschwilBasel-Landschaftopen Mar-Oct: Su 14:00-17:00, PH 14:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Tour de SauvabelinVaudfreeopen Nov-Mar: 08:00-17:00Open →
TurmThurgauopen Mo-Fr 11:00-18:00websiteOpen →
HasenbergturmAargauopen Apr-Oct: 06:00-21:00websiteOpen →
MännliturmLucerneopen Apr 01-Nov 01 Mo-Su 08:00-19:00websiteOpen →
SchirmerturmLucerneopen Apr 1-Nov 1 Mo-Su 08:00-19:00websiteOpen →
TürmliUrifreeopen Mo-Su,PH 09:00-19:00Open →
Wasserturm BruderholzBasel-Landschaftfreeopen Mo-Su 08:00-17:00Open →
AussichtsplattformGraubündenopen Mo-Su 00:00-23:59Open →
Aussichtsturm BluemeBernfreewebsiteOpen →
ChutzenturmBernfreewebsiteOpen →
Mittlere WartenbergBasel-LandschaftpaidwebsiteOpen →
SitzAppenzell Ausserrhodenopen We-Su 09:00-24:00Open →
Loorenkopf-TurmZürichfreewebsiteOpen →
BachtelturmZürichfreeOpen →
Fotopunkt Eggishorn (Skiline)ValaiswebsiteOpen →
Panorama-Webcam JungfraujochValaiswebsiteOpen →
Scavo della CassinaTicino—Open →
SchleifenbergturmBasel-LandschaftpaidOpen →
Terrazza della Val MaraTicino—Open →
Aussichtsturm Hochwacht AlbisZürichopen 24/7Open →
Grand Tour Foto-Spot SäntisAppenzell Ausserrhoden—Open →
Lachner Aahorn TurmSchwyzopen Mo-Su 06:00-22:00Open →
Aussichtsturm Pfannenstiel (Alter Bachtelturm)ZürichfreeOpen →
Aussichtsturm ThurauenZürichfreeOpen →
EichenhaftGraubündenfreeOpen →

By region

Where the 32,085 places in Switzerland are, across 26 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Zürich313,0815,017
Bern1041,4713,669
Graubünden1051,7472,994
Ticino571,8212,755
Aargau241,5282,358
Valais821,0082,251
Vaud647712,076
Sankt Gallen367071,788
Lucerne234031,020
Thurgau24394893
Fribourg23280855
Genève4431729
Schwyz19236678
Solothurn8331648
Basel-Landschaft9335644
Basel-Stadt2316557
Neuchâtel38185511
Uri24181484
Zug8139345
Glarus19191342
Schaffhausen9126336
Jura23101294
Nidwalden5119291
Obwalden996242
Appenzell Ausserrhoden679190
Appenzell Innerrhoden235109

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 32,085 places in Switzerland, 6,144 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 758 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 15,265 drinking-water points and 142 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 4,539 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Zürich alone accounts for 5,017 of the places in Switzerland, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Switzerland?

758 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Switzerland, alongside 15,265 drinking-water points, 142 dump stations and 708 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Switzerland?

There are 15,265 drinking-water points and 142 dump stations on the map in Switzerland. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 6,144 of the 32,085 places in Switzerland carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Switzerland?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.