Campsites and motorhome services in United Kingdom

In United Kingdom there are 8,092 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 2,791 places to fill drinking water, 268 dump stations, 474 showers and 4,431 viewpoints — 37,659 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
8,092campsites
2,791water points
268dump stations
4,431viewpoints

Low bridges in United Kingdom

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in United Kingdom

The 60 the map knows most about. All 8,092 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Rockbeare Court Farm Caravan SiteDevonpaid5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Honeymoon BridgeArgyll and Butepaid3 pitchesopen Mo-Su 18:00-10:00websiteOpen →
Stay the Night ArdgartanArgyll and Butepaid3 pitchesopen Mo-Su 18:00-10:00websiteOpen →
Treseissyllt Farm CampsitePembrokeshirepaid40 pitchesopen 24/7privatewebsiteOpen →
Camping SkyeHighlandpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Crows Nest Caravan ParkNorth Yorkshirepaidopen May 01 - Oct 31drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kinlochewe Caravan Club SiteHighlandpaid61 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Llyn Gwynant CampsiteGwyneddpaid1000 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Looe Club CampsiteCornwallpaidopen Mar 10 - Nov 6toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Skye Camping And Caravanning ClubHighlandpaidopen 07:00-23:00 access to grounds. Odrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Llwyngwern FarmGwyneddpaid30 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Studland Summer Camp (SSC)Dorsetpaidopen May Sa[2]-May Su[5] Mo-Su 10:00-18:00drinking watershowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Chantry Wood CampsiteSurreypaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Gosfield Lake ResortEssexpaidopen Jan 1-Dec 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Hurley ViewSomersetpaid5 pitchesopen Oct-Mar offprivatewebsiteOpen →
Nether Oaks CampingSuffolkpaiddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Norfolk BrickyardNorfolkpaiddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Pont Kemys Caravan & Camping ParkMonmouthshirepaidopen Jan 01-Apr 30 offdrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Riverside Caravan ParkPowyspaidopen Jan-Feb offdrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Balinoe CampsiteArgyll and Butepaidopen Apr-Octdrinking waterprivatewebsiteOpen →
Brighthouse Farm Caravan & CampsiteSuffolkopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Bwch-Yn-Uchaf CampsiteGwyneddpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-21:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cae AddaGwyneddpaidopen Mo-Su 13:00-20:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cae Gwyn Farm HolidaysGwyneddpaidopen Mo-Su 14:00-20:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Moorcroft Campsite and BunkhouseEilean Siarpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Peak PodsDerbyshirepaid4 pitchesdrinking waterprivatewebsiteOpen →
Primrose Cottage CampingLancashirepaidopen May-Augdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Tom's FieldDorsetpaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wicken Fen Wild CampingCambridgeshirepaid24 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Achnashellach CampsiteHighlandpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Camping FieldDevonpaid40 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cub Field—paid50 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Heather View Country and Leisure ParkDurhampaid296 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Jedburgh Camping & Caravan Club siteScottish Borderspaid50 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
KloofsEast Sussexpaidopen 09:00-13:00 "office hours"Open →
Normans Bay Camping and Caravanning ClubEast Sussexpaidopen Apr 01-Nov 04Open →
Oakridge FarmCornwallpaid5 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationOpen →
Park Farm CampingEast Sussexpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-22:00dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Scout Field—paid120 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Skye Eco Bells GlampingHighlandpaid12 pitchesshowerwebsiteOpen →
Three Trees CampsiteHampshirepaidtoiletsprivateOpen →
Badrallach CampsiteHighlandpaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Chacewater ParkCornwallpaid29 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Cliff Farm HolidaysNorth Yorkshirepaid30 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Curly Hill Campsite & CentreBradfordpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Daleview Holiday ParkDurhampaid102 pitchesdrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Ferry View CampsiteHighlandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Graffham Camping and Caravanning Club SiteWest Sussexpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Green Field Family CampsiteGloucestershirepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Hayfield CampsiteDerbyshirepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Levenwick CampsiteShetland Islandspaidopen May 01-Sep 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Llangorse Multi Activity Centre CampsitePowyspaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Orkney Caravan Park at the Pickaquoy CentreOrkneypaidopen Mar-OcttoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Pinewood Scout CentreCroydonpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Sizergh Caravan & CampingCumbriapaid10 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Sligachan CampsiteHighlandpaidopen Apr - Sep: opendrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Walesby WoodlandsLincolnshirepaidopen Jan 01-Dec 31toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Willow Holt C. & C.Lincolnshirepaidopen Mar 15-Oct 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Auchenlarie Holiday ParkDumfries and Gallowaypaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bearsted Caravan And Motorhome Club SiteKent66 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

2,791 water points, 268 dump stations and 474 showers are mapped in United Kingdom. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Atherstone Top Lock Elsan Pointdump stationWarwickshirefreedump stationOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterSouth Lanarkshirefreeopen 24/7Open →
Campsite showershowerCumbriapaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Audlem Elsan Pointdump stationCheshire Eastfreedump stationprivateOpen →
Shower BlockshowerHampshirefreeopen sunrise-sunsetprivateOpen →
Whaley Bridge Water Pointdrinking waterDerbyshirepaidopen 24/7drinking waterprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterGlasgowfreewebsiteOpen →
91showerDevonopen Shower BlockOpen →
Bishops Stortford Elsan Pointdump stationHertfordshirefreedump stationprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterGlasgowfreeopen 24/7Open →
Welcome breakshowerSurreyopen 24/7Open →
Giffard Park Elsan Pointdump stationMilton Keynesfreedump stationprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterHighlandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Grindley Brook Pump Outdump stationCheshire West and Chesterpaiddump stationprivateOpen →
Cefn Coed Campsite Facilities BlockshowerGwyneddfreeprivateOpen →
Shower & ToiletsshowerCornwallfreeprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterHighlandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Hawkesbury Junction Elsan Pointdump stationWarwickshirepaiddump stationOpen →
Llangollen Elsan Pointdump stationDenbighshirefreedump stationprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterEdinburghfreeopen 24/7Open →
Etruria ShowershowerStoke-on-TrentprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterEast Lothianfreeopen 24/7Open →
Middlesex and Herts Boat Services Elsan Pointdump stationHertfordshirefreedump stationprivateOpen →
Park Lane Bridge ShowershowerStaffordshireprivateOpen →
ShowershowerLeicestershirepaidOpen →
Diggle Water Pointdrinking waterOldhamfreedrinking waterOpen →
Slaithwaite Elsan Pointdump stationKirkleesfreedump stationprivateOpen →
Stoke Bruerne Bottom Lock Elsan Pointdump stationNorthamptonshirefreedump stationprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterGlasgowfreewebsiteOpen →
ShowersshowerStirlingpaidOpen →
ShowersshowerStirlingfreeOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterGlasgowfreewebsiteOpen →
Stonebridge Elsan Pointdump stationHaringeyfreedump stationprivateOpen →
Top Up Tapdrinking waterGlasgowfreewebsiteOpen →
Stonebridge Elsan Pointdump stationHaringeypaiddump stationprivateOpen →
Surf schoolshowerEast Lothian—Open →
Campsite Facilities BlockshowerDevonprivateOpen →
Actons Lock Elsan Pointdump stationHackneydump stationprivateOpen →
Waterdrinking waterRichmond upon Thamesfreeopen 24/7Open →
Alperton Elsan and Water Pointdump stationBrentdump stationprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

4,431 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Sky GardenSouthwarkfreeopen Mo-Fr 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Tower of Church of St AugustineHackneyfreeopen Su[-1] 14:00-16:30websiteOpen →
Horizon 22CityfreewebsiteOpen →
Apothecary's TowerHighlandfreeOpen →
Bird watching houseCornwallwebsiteOpen →
Friar's CragCumbriawebsiteOpen →
Hardy MonumentDorsetwebsiteOpen →
The LookoutCitywebsiteOpen →
Buckden PikeNorth Yorkshire—Open →
The Tur Viewing PlatformGlasgowopen Mo-Su 08:00-17:00Open →
Lund's TowerNorth YorkshirefreeOpen →
Quarts MoorSomersetfreeOpen →
Solomon's TempleDerbyshirefreeOpen →
The Garden at 120CityfreeOpen →
Bolderwood Deer SanctuaryHampshirewebsiteOpen →
Gwaun Valley WaterfallPembrokeshirewebsiteOpen →
Harrier HideDorset—Open →
Hole of Horcum ViewpointNorth YorkshirewebsiteOpen →
Kirriemuir Camera ObscuraAnguswebsiteOpen →
Ladycross Quarry Nature ReserveNorthumberlandwebsiteOpen →
Leopold Stokowski’s graveBarnetwebsiteOpen →
North's SeatEast SussexwebsiteOpen →
Osprey WatchCumbriawebsiteOpen →
Portsdown HillPortsmouthwebsiteOpen →
Rest And Be ThankfulArgyll and ButewebsiteOpen →
Ringstead BayDorsetwebsiteOpen →
Scaleber Force WaterfallNorth YorkshirefreeOpen →
St Kilda ViewpointEilean SiarwebsiteOpen →
The MushroomCumbriawebsiteOpen →
Woodlands View PointRotherhamwebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 37,659 places in United Kingdom are, across 231 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Devon355661,160
North Yorkshire4631011,112
Cornwall408851,097
Kent338551,042
Cumbria32582966
Norfolk34998942
Highland17197893
Derbyshire21588749
Hampshire11571743
Surrey6172721
Gwynedd31969677
West Sussex12076634
Essex10675626
Lancashire18622596
Lincolnshire26217589
Dorset18843533
Suffolk11037503
Somerset14624502
Staffordshire9057501
Gloucestershire8448495
Cambridgeshire8352482
Oxfordshire7455480
Northumberland14139434
Hertfordshire4354415
East Sussex9430399
Powys17614392
Shropshire13925381
Pembrokeshire21127379
Worcestershire9634377
Argyll and Bute9239369
Warwickshire7449344
Nottinghamshire6042336
Wiltshire6125314
Northamptonshire3939309
Durham778308
Perthshire and Kinross5334298
Ceredigion11619296
East Riding of Yorkshire13119293
Leicestershire4032290
Buckinghamshire3020288
Stirling5740276
Dumfries and Galloway8329265
Isle of Wight5231249
Aberdeenshire4516241
Edinburgh431240
Fife3815233
Conwy10516231
Cheshire West and Chester6217221
Leeds1017217
Anglesey1348212
Birmingham08204
Carmarthenshire618202
Cheshire East2332199
Scottish Borders4920192
Herefordshire646179
Sheffield410176
Bristol215173
South Gloucestershire1139167
Glasgow317163
North Somerset2911160
Camden050141
Swansea3313140
Westminster044138
Hillingdon129137
Richmond upon Thames032137
Peterborough1029135
Newport321132
York369130
Southwark137129
Down207127
Manchester016126
South Lanarkshire104126
Monmouthshire3516126
Central Bedfordshire113122
Denbighshire585122
Torbay294120
Bradford178120
West Berkshire452117
Eilean Siar2722117
Fermanagh136112
Kirklees69112
Newham033111
Moray2112108
Bath and North East Somerset1017108
Milton Keynes1115108
Doncaster244107
Wakefield133106
Tower Hamlets028102
Flintshire347100
Halton5199
Angus241499
Newry and Mourne11299
Hackney05498
Belfast0898
Barnet01097
Orkney15995
Calderdale17393
Cardiff12193
Sandwell0491
Aberdeen0590
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff41890
Liverpool0289
North Lanarkshire1389
Medway7388
Greenwich01788
East Lothian18488
Brent02887
South Ayrshire33386
Barnsley7385
Blackpool31084
West Lothian4383
Southampton1582
Dudley0582
North Lincolnshire24481
Ards4481
Lambeth02979
Nottingham0379
Hounslow11979
Ealing02778
Lewisham02377
Vale of Glamorgan161377
Coventry8477
Shetland Islands11176
Warrington9075
Bromley4574
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead6674
Wandsworth02071
Leicester0571
Brighton and Hove3670
Wrexham13669
Coleraine19669
Tameside4269
Rotherham3168
Enfield1668
Moyle12267
Gateshead2365
Bedford11965
Redcar and Cleveland12064
Stoke-on-Trent01263
North Tyneside0463
Croydon4760
Plymouth3160
Waltham Forest21259
Wigan2159
Falkirk4359
Bridgend61159
Wokingham5558
Swindon7058
Sunderland3156
Portsmouth9155
Stockport2355
North Ayshire12254
Oldham5853
Caerphilly5253
Redbridge0651
Salford2251
Dundee1351
Lisburn2149
Haringey0949
Neath Port Talbot7348
Bexley2647
Dungannon7147
Walsall1047
Rutland11146
Bolton4046
Telford and Wrekin4046
Antrim1045
North Down2145
Havering1045
Kensington and Chelsea01644
Sefton7244
West Dunbartonshire2244
Newtownabbey1344
Craigavon2143
Wolverhampton0043
East Ayrshire6143
South Tyneside3243
Rochdale9042
Armagh5142
Omagh3242
Banbridge3142
Renfrewshire2342
Stockton-on-Tees1142
Derby0141
Trafford3041
Thurrock4040
Hammersmith and Fulham01039
Midlothian7439
Merton0838
Hartlepool3138
North East Lincolnshire7137
Solihull3237
Knowsley4037
Newcastle upon Tyne0036
Islington01936
Magherafelt3035
Ballymena2135
Blackburn with Darwen1034
Limavady9033
Luton0333
Bracknell Forest3333
Merseyside3033
Derry0033
Harrow1032
Mid Ulster2030
Larne4130
City01430
Torfaen1230
Darlington3129
Poole0029
East Dunbartonshire1229
Southend-on-Sea0128
Kingston upon Hull0027
Bury3026
Slough0126
Inverclyde3325
Sutton0025
Clackmannanshire2125
Reading0125
Barking and Dagenham0024
Bournemouth0222
Kingston upon Thames2422
Ballymoney1021
Castlereagh2020
Merthyr Tydfil0019
Strabane1017
Carrickfergus0016
Middlesbrough0016
Blaenau Gwent1016
East Renfrewshire0115
Isles of Scilly006

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 37,659 places in United Kingdom, 15,918 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 8,092 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 2,791 drinking-water points and 268 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 4,431 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Devon alone accounts for 1,160 of the places in United Kingdom, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in United Kingdom?

8,092 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in United Kingdom, alongside 2,791 drinking-water points, 268 dump stations and 474 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in United Kingdom?

There are 2,791 drinking-water points and 268 dump stations on the map in United Kingdom. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 15,918 of the 37,659 places in United Kingdom carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in United Kingdom?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.