Campsites and motorhome services in Netherlands

In Netherlands there are 3,417 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 2,844 places to fill drinking water, 165 dump stations, 641 showers and 1,877 viewpoints — 16,181 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
3,417campsites
2,844water points
165dump stations
1,877viewpoints

Low bridges in Netherlands

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Netherlands

The 60 the map knows most about. All 3,417 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Camping BuitenRijkDrenthepaid130 pitchesopen May 18-Oct 31drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping SchippersZeelandpaid175 pitchesopen Mo-Sa 09:00-12:00, 13:00-17:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
CamperParkingHasseltOverijsselpaid50 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
De LepelaarZuid-Hollandpaid42 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Hoge Vijvers - ArendonkNoord-Brabantfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Molenheide PoppelNoord-Brabantfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Domein Groot BesselinkGelderlandpaid47 pitchesopen Apr-Sepdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Natuurkampeerterrein Klein GroenbergenUtrechtpaid8 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats Hunebed HighwayDrenthepaid21 pitchesopen Jan-DecwebsiteOpen →
Helenawerf WatersportLimburgpaid20 pitchesopen Feb-Novdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bij Boer JosNoord-Brabantpaid20 pitchesopen Mar-OcttoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats De ZandbergLimburgpaid36 pitchesopen week 01-53toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats HaamstedeOverijsselpaid40 pitchesopen Mar 01-Nov 05toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats HeusdenGelderlandpaid40 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats LekkumFrieslandpaid15 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaatsen Beijenwaard SpijkGelderlandfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
De GrashavenNoord-Hollandpaid27 pitchesopen Apr 16-Oct 01toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
De SpekdonkenNoord-Brabantpaid25 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Het Groene HartNoord-Hollandpaid25 pitchesopen Mar 15-Nov 01toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Huttopia de VeluweGelderlandpaid192 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-21:00toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Jachthaven en Watersport AndijkNoord-Hollandpaid5 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Jachthaven NaardenNoord-Hollandpaid8 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Minicamping Erve ZonnehoeveGelderlandpaid30 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Natuurkampeerterrein De KijlDrenthepaidopen Mar Fr[4]-Oct Tu[4] 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
PolderhaanUtrechtpaid25 pitchesopen Mar 15-Oct 31toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
WSV GeertruidenbergNoord-Brabantpaid16 pitchesopen Mar-Octtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Zee van TijdFrieslandpaid20 pitchesopen Apr 01 - Oct 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
An de bèkeGelderlandpaid25 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperpark UrkFlevolandpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats & Jachthaven SuwâldFrieslandpaid15 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats Oan'e SlachteFrieslandpaid24 pitchesopen Mo-Su 10:00-22:00toiletsshowerOpen →
Camperplaats VogelenzangGelderlandpaid5 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Camping GideonseZeelandpaid15 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
FavoraNoord-Brabantpaidopen Apr-Sepdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Landgoed TolhekDrenthepaidopen Apr-Sep: Mo-Su,PH 09:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Minicamping BokhovenNoord-Brabantpaid10 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Natuurkampeerterrein De DennenDrenthepaidopen Mar Fr[4]-Oct Tu[4] 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Natuurkampeerterrein DrieGelderlandpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Natuurkampeerterrein ZanderdennenGelderlandpaid23 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
WarnsteeGelderland28 pitchesopen Mar 15-Oct 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
WellinghoeveGelderlandpaid25 pitchesopen Mar-Novdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperpark ZeelandZeelandpaid100 pitchesopen 24/7showerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperresort BodelaekeOverijsselpaid99 pitchesopen Apr-Octdump stationwebsiteOpen →
de TrekvogelNoord-Brabantpaid12 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Lonneker EsOverijsselpaid6 pitchesopen Mar 18-Dec 01showerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Minicamping HeksenheuvelNoord-Brabantpaid25 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Regenerative farm & camping 't GagelGelderlandpaidopen Mar 15 - Oct 31toiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camperpark KinderdijkZuid-Hollandpaid65 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats LandlustGelderlandpaid30 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats SeurenheideLimburgpaid50 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats WesterwijtwerdGroningenpaidopen Apr 01-Oct 01toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats WijheOverijsselpaid10 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaats Zwembad MeekeneschGelderlandpaid8 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping De TienmorgenNoord-Brabantpaid42 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping NamastéNoord-Brabantpaidopen Mar 16 - Nov 1 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Naturistencamping AamsveenOverijsselpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Naturistencamping het SlagersmaatOverijsselpaidopen Jan 01-Dec 31 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
't LoozerveldOverijsselpaidopen Apr 6 - Oct 1drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campererf de FeijterZeelandpaid12 pitchesopen Jan 04-Dec 24websiteOpen →
Camperplaats 't EilandZeelandpaid25 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

2,844 water points, 165 dump stations and 641 showers are mapped in Netherlands. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Watertappunt OV Hub Europaparkdrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
't Hooge Laardump stationOverijsselshowerwebsiteOpen →
Familiedouche GemeentehavenshowerNoord-Hollandpaidopen Mo-Su 07:00-23:00toiletsprivateOpen →
Watertappunt OV Hub Grootegastdrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Camperplaats jachthaven Winschotendump stationGroningenpaidprivateOpen →
Toiletgebouw gemeentehavenshowerNoord-Hollandpaidopen Apr - Oct Mo-Su 07:00-23:00toiletsprivateOpen →
Truckstop 8showerNoord-Brabantpaid5 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Watertappunt Transferiumdrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
WC Chemicaldump stationNoord-HollandprivateOpen →
Chemisch Toiletdump stationGelderland—Open →
Watertappunt Zernikedrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
De UilshowerDrenthefreeprivateOpen →
PimpelmeesshowerDrenthefreeprivateOpen →
Watertappunt Jaagpaddrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Op 't Nordedump stationGelderland—Open →
LigplaatshoudersshowerFrieslandprivateOpen →
Watertappunt Noorderplantsoen Nassaulaandrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationGelderlandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationGelderlandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Watertappunt Noorderplantsoen Nieuw Kijk in 't Jatstraatdrinking waterGroningenfreeopen 24/7Open →
NooddoucheshowerNoord-HollandprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationNoord-Hollandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
PassantenshowerFrieslandprivateOpen →
Drinkwatertappunt Oasendrinking waterZuid-HollandfreewebsiteOpen →
Marina showersshowerNoord-Holland—Open →
Drinkwatertappunt Oasendrinking waterZuid-HollandfreewebsiteOpen →
unnameddump stationNoord-Brabantfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Drinkwaterdrinking waterUtrechtfreedrinking waterOpen →
ShowershowerZuid-Holland—Open →
unnameddump stationZeelandfreeopen 24/7Open →
VoorzieningengebouwshowerZuid-Holland—Open →
Join The Pipedrinking waterZuid-Hollandfreedrinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationZeelandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Join The Pipedrinking waterUtrechtfreedrinking waterOpen →
WashokshowerZeeland—Open →
unnameddump stationDrenthefreeprivatewebsiteOpen →
Watertappunt OV Hub Loppersumdrinking waterGroningenfreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerNoord-Hollandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationGelderlandfreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationGelderlandfreeprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

1,877 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
BosbergtorenFrieslandpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Panorama FibulaGelderlandfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Uitzichtpunt BinnenhofZuid-Hollandfreeopen Su-Sa 09:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Het BeeldDrenthefreewebsiteOpen →
Luchtwachttoren 7O1GroningenfreewebsiteOpen →
Uitkijktoren "De Zeven"FrieslandfreewebsiteOpen →
MookerschansLimburgfreeopen 24/7Open →
A'dam LookoutNoord-Hollandopen Mo-Su 10:00-22:00websiteOpen →
UitkijktorenGelderlandfreeopen 09:00-17:00Open →
Vogelkijkhut HegewiersterfjildFrieslandopen sunrise-sunsetwebsiteOpen →
De KaapUtrechtfreewebsiteOpen →
Grote KerkstorenZuid-Hollandopen Tu-Sa 10:30-16:30Open →
KempentorenNoord-BrabantpaidwebsiteOpen →
Panorama TerraceNoord-HollandfreewebsiteOpen →
Uitkijktoren Achter de ZwartenGroningenfreeOpen →
Uitkijktoren BoersbergGelderlandfreeOpen →
Uitkijktoren TrapjesbergGelderlandfreeOpen →
't Krik-eantieOverijsselwebsiteOpen →
ArchemermatenOverijsselwebsiteOpen →
Buiten Bereik Zinzitter Noordsche VeldDrenthewebsiteOpen →
De PluusOverijsselwebsiteOpen →
FlaestorenNoord-BrabantpaidOpen →
Hangende keukensGroningenwebsiteOpen →
ObservatoriumUtrechtwebsiteOpen →
PoolshoogteDrenthewebsiteOpen →
De Wieden - Wanneperveen - UitkijktorenOverijsselopen 24/7Open →
RamspoltorenFlevolandopen 09:00-17:00Open →
Renvogelveld - UitkijkpuntNoord-Hollandopen 24/7Open →
Beekdal van de Tongelreep - UitkijkpostNoord-BrabantfreeOpen →
Goto Lake viewpointBonairefreeOpen →

By region

Where the 16,181 places in Netherlands are, across 15 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Noord-Holland2919502,543
Gelderland5904612,341
Zuid-Holland2025652,104
Noord-Brabant4004832,032
Overijssel3722121,338
Friesland3521651,163
Limburg2351811,043
Zeeland407103971
Drenthe274143842
Utrecht90232777
Groningen15189637
Flevoland5365334
Bonaire0130
St. Eustatius0016
Saba007

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 16,181 places in Netherlands, 8,162 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 3,417 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 2,844 drinking-water points and 165 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,877 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Noord-Holland alone accounts for 2,543 of the places in Netherlands, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Netherlands?

3,417 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Netherlands, alongside 2,844 drinking-water points, 165 dump stations and 641 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Netherlands?

There are 2,844 drinking-water points and 165 dump stations on the map in Netherlands. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 8,162 of the 16,181 places in Netherlands carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Netherlands?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.