Campsites and motorhome services in Belgium

In Belgium there are 720 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 1,162 places to fill drinking water, 69 dump stations, 166 showers and 1,724 viewpoints — 9,243 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
720campsites
1,162water points
69dump stations
1,724viewpoints

Low bridges in Belgium

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Belgium

The 60 the map knows most about. All 720 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Aire de Bivouac Brunehaut / Bivakzone BrunehautLuxembourgpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
StropersbosEast Flandersfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
WereldboomEast Flandersfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Bivakzone Wortel-KolonieAntwerpfree10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire de Bivouac des TraqueursLuxembourgfree10 pitchesopen 16:00-10:00websiteOpen →
Camper Park BlankenbergeWest Flanderspaid42 pitchesopen week 01-53toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camperplaatsen Kalmthoutse HeideAntwerppaid10 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kampeerautoterrein VoorlandAntwerpfree4 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Natur-Camping HammerbrückeLiegepaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-13:00, 15:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Aire de bivouac de la BergerieLiegefree10 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Mobilhomeparkings Geel PasAntwerppaid7 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
't HoutlandEast Flanderspaid8 pitchesopen May-Octtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de MalmedyLiegepaid26 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
De ZwerverWest Flanderspaid28 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Parking Motorhomes Tabora - NamurNamurfree8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de bivouac du GoletLuxembourgfree20 pitchesopen 16:00-10:00Open →
Camperpark BroeltorensWest Flanderspaid8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Le PirotNamurpaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-11:30,17:00-19:30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kampeerautoterrein (Brugge)West Flanderspaid57 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Paalkamperen Het Vinne - ZoutleeuwFlemish Brabantfreeopen Apr 01-Sep 30toiletswebsiteOpen →
Plateau de FreyrNamurpaidopen 18:00-10:00Open →
PliniusparkLimburgpaid18 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Smart-ijsWest Flanderspaid6 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire d'AywailleLiegepaid8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire de bivouac de Virée à ChêneLuxembourgfree10 pitchesopen 17:00-09:00toiletsOpen →
Aire de bivouac du BiolinLuxembourgfree10 pitchesopen 17:00-09:00Open →
Aire de TournaiHainautpaid12 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone ArcadiaAntwerpfree10 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone NellekensbosEast Flandersfree10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Aire de EsneuxLiegepaid10 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire pour camping car de PoupehanLuxembourgpaid20 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone MeetshovenbosFlemish Brabantfree4 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone Troostembergbos (St-Joris-Winge)Flemish Brabantfree10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping Het VeenAntwerppaid305 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping HoutumAntwerppaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Het EilandjeLimburgpaid7 pitchesopen Jan-Dectoiletsdump stationOpen →
Motorhome area of ErquelinnesHainautpaid6 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Steenberg Meerdaalwoud Oud-HeverleeFlemish Brabantfree10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Aire Camping-car ViséLiegefree4 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Aire de bivouac du Bois du BanèLuxembourgfree5 pitchesOpen →
Camperplaats Het OvenbuurWest Flanderspaid13 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperpunt Hooge CraterWest Flanderspaid8 pitchesopen Apr 01-Sep 30dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperterrein LennikFlemish Brabantfree4 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Les MuretsLiegepaid88 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Natura les Prés du SartHainautopen Apr 1 - Oct 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
CAMPING-CAR PARK CouvinNamurpaid20 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kampeerautoterrein Leihoek - MachelenEast Flanderspaid8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kampeerautoterrein ZillebekevijverWest Flanderspaid17 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
LeiekamperWest Flanderspaid8 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Menen Camperplaats SluizenkaaiWest Flanderspaid4 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Paalkamperen ItterLimburgfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone De WarandeLimburgfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone DisveldWest Flandersfree4 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Bivakzone Ry de RomeNamurfree2 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Bivouac de GivesLuxembourg10 pitchesopen 16:00-10:00Open →
Bivouac des CrayatsHainautfreewebsiteOpen →
Camperpark Vogelzang AntwerpenAntwerppaid115 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camperterrein KattevennenLimburgpaid12 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
De Zeven GeitjesAntwerpopen Mar 31 - Sep 30drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Glamping JosephineAntwerppaid6 pitchestoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

1,162 water points, 69 dump stations and 166 showers are mapped in Belgium. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Consigne Article 23showerBrusselspaidopen Tu 09:00-11:30Open →
Beschermde pomp en lindebomendrinking waterLimburgfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationNamurpaidopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationAntwerpfreeopen 24/7Open →
Le ClosshowerBrusselspaidopen 09:00-11:30Open →
Kraanwaterdrinking waterLimburgfreewebsiteOpen →
unnameddump stationAntwerppaidopen 24/7Open →
Soeurs de Mère ThérésashowerBrusselsopen We 09:00-11:00Open →
Borne à boire - Boverie 1drinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLiegefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Bains - DouchesshowerHainautpaidOpen →
Borne à boire - Boverie 2drinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
DoucheFluxshowerBrusselspaidOpen →
unnameddump stationLuxembourgfreeOpen →
Kolebrondrinking waterLimburgfreeopen 24/7Open →
DuscheshowerWest Flanders—Open →
Borne à boire - Albert 1erdrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnameddump stationFlemish BrabantfreeOpen →
Borne à boire - Boulevard de la Constitutiondrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNamurfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationLuxembourgfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNamurfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationWest FlandersfreeOpen →
Borne à boire - Citadelledrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
Borne à boire - Cointe (parc canin)drinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLiegefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNamurfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationLuxembourgfreeOpen →
Borne à boire - Morinvaldrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNamurfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationLuxembourgfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNamurfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Borne à boire - Saint-Léonarddrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
Borne à boire - Sainte-Agathedrinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLuxembourgfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerAntwerppaidopen Mo-Su 06:00-23:30Open →
Borne à boire - Sainte-Marguerite (plaine de jeux)drinking waterLiegefreeOpen →
unnameddump stationNamurfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerLiegefreeopen 24/7Open →
Dijle-eenddrinking waterFlemish BrabantfreeOpen →

Viewpoints

1,724 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
De ToeristentorenAntwerppaidopen May-Sep 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
BeffroiHainautpaidopen Tu-Su 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
De SAS4-torenAntwerpfreeopen 24/7Open →
De StapperAntwerpfreeopen 24/7Open →
Het KlankpanoramaWest Flandersfreeopen Mo-Su 09:00-17:30websiteOpen →
Bliksemtrap KattevennenLimburgfreewebsiteOpen →
Vuurtoren/uitkijktorenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
VVV-torenLimburgfreeopen 24/7Open →
Brandtoren Kalmthoutse HeideAntwerpfreewebsiteOpen →
De Reus van BoslandLimburgfreewebsiteOpen →
GlazenHuisLimburgpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Uitkijktoren LietebergLimburgpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
WarandetorenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
WesterpuntWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
Belfort MenenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
BelvedèretorenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
De KlotAntwerpwebsiteOpen →
Mouttoren Sint-JorisWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
PompentorenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
Sint-NiklaastorenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
Tour de la forêtNamurfreeOpen →
Uitkijktoren DijlevalleiFlemish BrabantfreeOpen →
VogelkijkhutFlemish BrabantfreeOpen →
VredesmolenWest FlandersfreewebsiteOpen →
Kijktoren TorenvalkWest FlandersfreeOpen →
Uitzichtpunt tunnelelementen OosterweelWest FlanderswebsiteOpen →
Viewpoint of LIFE Elia-RTELuxembourgwebsiteOpen →
Viewpoint of LIFE Elia-RTELuxembourgwebsiteOpen →
VogelkijkwandAntwerp—Open →
Belvédère ThiryLiegefreeOpen →

By region

Where the 9,243 places in Belgium are, across 11 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Antwerp642581,325
West Flanders1261941,282
Liege821231,078
East Flanders61132996
Limburg91133889
Flemish Brabant38100821
Hainaut4655725
Namur8698705
Luxembourg12182652
Brussels2187541
Walloon Brabant335226

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 9,243 places in Belgium, 4,026 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 720 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 1,162 drinking-water points and 69 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,724 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Antwerp alone accounts for 1,325 of the places in Belgium, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Belgium?

720 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Belgium, alongside 1,162 drinking-water points, 69 dump stations and 166 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Belgium?

There are 1,162 drinking-water points and 69 dump stations on the map in Belgium. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 4,026 of the 9,243 places in Belgium carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Belgium?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.