Low Bridge Map — Switzerland

There are 8,954 recorded height restrictions on roads in Switzerland — bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m — anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier — and 2,057 restrictions are under 2.5 m. This map shows all of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
8,954Restrictions
2,057under 2.5 m
2.00 mLowest
4,119height unknown

Where to stop in Switzerland

The map

Loading the map…
under 2.5 m2.5–3.2 m3.2–4.0 mover 4.0 mheight unknown

The lowest clearances in Switzerland

The 100 lowest signed restrictions, lowest first. Every one of the 8,954 is on the map above.

LocationHeightTypeRoadRegion
Parkhaus Theater · Winterthur2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Oberer Graben · Sankt Gallen2.00 mrestriction—St. Gallen
Herrenacker Süd · Schaffhausen2.00 mrestriction—Schaffhausen
Jelmoli Parkhaus · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Technikum-Parkhaus · Winterthur2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Parkhaus Zürichhorn · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Bahnhof · Herisau2.00 mtunnel—Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Anfos · Basel2.00 mrestriction—Basel-Stadt
Lindenweg · Köniz2.00 mrestriction—Bern
City Parkhaus · Rapperswil-Jona2.00 mtunnel—St. Gallen
Via Giovan Battista Pioda · Lugano2.00 mrestriction—Tessin
Parking 6 · Kloten2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Route de Lausanne · Prangins2.00 mbarrier—Waadt
Flecken · Rothenburg2.00 mrestriction—Luzern
Parking de la Gare de Montreux · Montreux2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Rue du Stade · Villers-le-Lac2.00 mbarrier—Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Avenue des Bergières · Lausanne2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Schwarztorstrasse · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Freudenreichstrasse · Bremgarten bei Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Piazza del Sole · Bellinzona2.00 mrestriction—Tessin
Insel-Parking · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Murtenstrasse · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Place de Cornavin · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Parkgarage Gallusmarkt · Sankt Gallen2.00 mrestriction—St. Gallen
Rathaus Parking Bern · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Route du Port · Cheyres-Châbles2.00 mbarrier—Freiburg
Puls 5 · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Voie couverte de Saint-Jean · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Tilleuls (parking privé) · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Plaine de Plainpalais · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Plaine de Plainpalais · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Rue Butini · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Place de Cornavin · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Octroi · Carouge2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Parking Sardaigne · Carouge2.00 mtunnel—Genf
Centre Commercial de Carouge · Carouge2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Centre Commercial de Carouge · Carouge2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Mandelhof · Cham2.00 mtunnel—Zug
Parkhaus Kantonalbank · Luzern2.00 mrestriction—Luzern
Zürcherstrasse · Schlieren2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Center Eleven · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Im Schwanen · Wallisellen2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Tivoli Parking · Spreitenbach2.00 mrestrictionP1Aargau
Tivoli Parking · Spreitenbach2.00 mrestrictionP2Aargau
Landstrasse · Spreitenbach2.00 mbarrier—Aargau
Parkhausring · Kloten2.00 mbarrier—Zürich
Parkhaus Löwencenter · Luzern2.00 mrestriction—Luzern
Migros & Coop · Meilen2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Dorf Parking · Hergiswil (NW)2.00 mrestriction—Nidwalden
Zollweidenstrasse · Münchenstein2.00 mtunnel—Basel-Landschaft
Parkhaus Kursaal · Bad Säckingen2.00 mrestriction—Baden-Württemberg
Steinweg · Lyss2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Midi-Coindet · Vevey2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Zeltweg · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Rue David-Dufour · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Wiesenstrasse · Aarau2.00 mrestriction—Aargau
Unterer Brühl · Sankt Gallen2.00 mrestriction—St. Gallen
Coop · Carouge2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Hunziken · Rubigen2.00 mbarrier—Bern
Chemin du Collège · Grand-Mont2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Sägenstrasse · Chur2.00 mrestriction—Graubünden
Parking la Colline · Genf2.00 mrestriction—Genf
Chemin de la Grève-de-Clendy · Yverdon-les-Bains2.00 mbarrier—Waadt
Avenue des Iris · Yverdon-les-Bains2.00 mbarrier—Waadt
Migros Paradies Parking · Allschwil2.00 mrestriction—Basel-Landschaft
place du port · Neuenburg2.00 mrestriction—Neuenburg
Freiestrasse · Uster2.00 mtunnel—Zürich
Via Cantonale · Lugano2.00 mbarrier—Tessin
Europa-Strasse · Glattbrugg2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Avenue de Morges · Lonay2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Neuburgstrasse · Einsiedeln2.00 mrestriction—Schwyz
Johann-Verresius-Strasse · Biel2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Chemin des Philosophes · Orbe2.00 mbarrier—Waadt
Rue des Cèdres · Sitten2.00 mrestriction—Wallis
Coop Rigipark · Goldau2.00 mrestriction—Schwyz
Gesellschaftsstrasse · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Promenade de Castellane · Morges2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Falkenhöheweg · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Avenue des Bergières · Lausanne2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Chemin du Pré-de-la-Tour · Pully2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Place de la Gare · Pully2.00 mrestriction—Waadt
Riehenstrasse · Basel2.00 mrestriction—Basel-Stadt
Lindenweg · Köniz2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Leue Huus · Horgen2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Turbinenplatz · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Neunbrunnenstrasse · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Schiffbau · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Gesellschaftsstrasse · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Bahnhof · Herisau2.00 mtunnel—Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Bremgartenstrasse · Bern2.00 mrestriction—Bern
Seehof · Cham2.00 mtunnel—Zug
Sonneggstrasse · Cham2.00 mrestriction—Zug
Hohmattring · Turbenthal2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Lorzenparkstrasse · Cham2.00 mrestriction—Zug
Lorzenparkstrasse · Cham2.00 mrestriction—Zug
Rue Frédéric-Chaillet · Freiburg2.00 mrestriction—Freiburg
Riedenhaldenstrasse · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich
Entrée Parking manor · Sitten2.00 mrestriction—Wallis
Parking Coop · Sitten2.00 mrestriction—Wallis
Buchzelgstrasse · Zürich2.00 mrestriction—Zürich

By region

Where the 8,954 restrictions in Switzerland are, across 26 regions.

RegionRestrictionsLowest
Zürich1,8912.00 m
Bern1,0942.00 m
Vaud8542.00 m
Aargau6852.00 m
Sankt Gallen4562.00 m
Genève4462.00 m
Ticino4212.00 m
Valais4142.00 m
Graubünden3372.00 m
Thurgau3122.00 m
Fribourg2482.00 m
Lucerne2422.00 m
Schwyz2202.00 m
Uri2172.00 m
Solothurn2172.00 m
Basel-Stadt1942.00 m
Schaffhausen1572.00 m
Basel-Landschaft1352.00 m
Neuchâtel1342.00 m
Zug1142.00 m
Nidwalden542.00 m
Glarus382.20 m
Appenzell Ausserrhoden342.00 m
Obwalden192.00 m
Jura172.10 m
Appenzell Innerrhoden32.50 m

How to read this data

Every point on this map comes from open map data, where a height restriction is recorded against the road, the bridge or the barrier it applies to. We rebuild our copy of Switzerland once a week, so a clearance corrected on Monday is here by the following weekend. The table lists the 100 lowest restrictions in the country; the map shows every one of them.

Of the 8,954 restrictions in Switzerland, 4,119 carry no height at all. That does not mean the road is clear. It means somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording the number — an unsigned height barrier, a sign nobody has read closely, or a tag that says only "lower than the usual limit". Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road. The rest break down as 2,057 under 2.5 m, 879 between 2.5 and 3.2 m, 1,294 between 3.2 and 4.0 m, and 605 above 4.0 m, with a median stated clearance of 2.80 m.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

This data is surveyed by people, and people survey what they drive. Motorways and trunk roads in Switzerland are close to complete; farm tracks, private yards and small village underpasses are not. Zürich alone accounts for 1,891 of the country's restrictions, which says as much about who maps there as about where the low bridges are. A road with no marker on this map has probably never been surveyed for clearance — it is not a guarantee of headroom.

How tall is your vehicle

VehicleTypical height
Small campervan (VW California, Transit Custom)2.0–2.2 m
Panel van conversion with a roof vent2.6–2.9 m
Coachbuilt motorhome3.0–3.5 m
Motorhome with a roof box or satellite domeup to 3.6 m
Box truck / lorry4.0 m

Measure yours rather than trusting the brochure: an air conditioner, a solar panel or a roof rack routinely adds 20 cm to a figure that was measured empty, and a loaded suspension does not give it back. Write the number on a sticker on the dashboard — it is the only figure that matters at the moment you are looking at a bridge and a queue of traffic behind you.

Before you drive

Restrictions cluster where old railways cross old roads, and those are exactly the routes a satnav picks to avoid a motorway toll. If your vehicle is over 3 m, plan the route before you start rather than trusting the shortest line on a phone screen.

Questions

How do I find the low bridges on my route in Switzerland?

Open the map above and look along your route before you leave: all 8,954 recorded restrictions in Switzerland are on it, coloured by clearance, and the table lists the 100 lowest with the town and road each one is on. On the road itself you want something watching ahead for you — a plan made at the kitchen table does not help at a junction you have already reached.

What is the maximum vehicle height allowed in Switzerland?

The general limit is 4.00 m, and anything lower than that has to be signed. That is exactly what makes the 8,954 restrictions on this page worth reading: they are the places where the ordinary limit does not apply.

How many low bridges are there in Switzerland?

Recorded here are 8,954 height restrictions of every kind — railway bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. 2,057 of them are under 2.5 m and 879 are between 2.5 and 3.2 m — the band that stops an ordinary campervan — while 605 are above 4.0 m.

What is the lowest bridge in Switzerland?

The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m; anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier rather than a road. The median stated clearance is 2.80 m, and the table above starts at the lowest and works up.

A restriction on the map has no height. Does that mean the road is clear?

No. 4,119 of the 8,954 restrictions in Switzerland carry no number at all: somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording what it is — an unsigned barrier, a sign nobody read closely. Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road.

Where does this data come from, and how current is it?

From OpenStreetMap, rebuilt weekly; these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026. Coverage is uneven and this page says so: Zürich alone accounts for 1,891 of the restrictions, which is as much about where people survey as about where the low bridges are.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is a planning tool. On the road, ilovay warns you about height restrictions ahead based on the height of your vehicle, and can route around them. Free on Android.

Get it on Google Play