Low Bridge Map — Italy

There are 23,486 recorded height restrictions on roads in Italy — bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m — anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier — and 6,944 restrictions are under 2.5 m. This map shows all of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
23,486Restrictions
6,944under 2.5 m
2.00 mLowest
7,766height unknown

Where to stop in Italy

The map

Loading the map…
under 2.5 m2.5–3.2 m3.2–4.0 mover 4.0 mheight unknown

The lowest clearances in Italy

The 100 lowest signed restrictions, lowest first. Every one of the 23,486 is on the map above.

LocationHeightTypeRoadRegion
Via Carlo Zucchi · Como2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Livorno2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Brescia2.00 mbarrier—Lombardia
Brescia2.00 mbarrier—Lombardia
Multisala · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Via Caravaggio · Pescara2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Accesso Diga Toldo · Moscheri2.00 mrestrictionSS46Trentino-Alto Adige
Parcheggio Piazza Libertà · Bergamo2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Parcheggio Big Center · Trento2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Santa Croce · Bressanone2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Ventiquattro Maggio · Cormano2.00 mbarrier—Lombardia
Via Po · San Giovanni Teatino2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Piazza della Vittoria · Brescia2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Rodano · Cingia de' Botti2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Strada di Capo D'Acqua · Palombara Sabina2.00 mrestriction—Lazio
Via Romairone · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Bolzano Centro - Bozen Mitte · Bolzano2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Piazzale A.V.I.S. · Varese2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
VIa Superiore Onofrio Scassi · Cogoleto2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Via Giustino De Cecco · Pescara2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Localiotà Attanasio · Guardiagrele2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Via Luigi Ghiringhelli · Luino2.00 mtunnel—Lombardia
Via Luigi Ghiringhelli · Luino2.00 mtunnel—Lombardia
Strada Cantiere · San Donato in Poggio2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Via Olgettina · Segrate2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Casoria · Milano2.00 mbarrier—Lombardia
Via Romairone · Genova2.00 mbarrier—Liguria
Parcheggio Umberto I · Ancona2.00 mrestriction—Marche
Centro commerciale · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Livorno2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Strada Rignana · Greve in Chianti2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Viale Caterina da Forlì · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Porta Montana · Macerata2.00 mrestriction—Marche
Sant'Ambrogio · Firenze2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Viale della Giovine Italia · Firenze2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Via San Giovanni · Portese2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via degli Alpini · Tezze sul Brenta2.00 mrestriction—Veneto
Corso Casale · Torino2.00 mbarrier—Piemonte
Parcheggio sotterraneo · Bari2.00 mrestriction—Puglia
Viale Umbria · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Milanese · Sesto San Giovanni2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Milanese · Sesto San Giovanni2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Vizzola · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Cambio Linea 2 · Cinisello Balsamo2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Centro commerciale · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Via Maestri del Lavoro · Sesto San Giovanni2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Maestri del Lavoro · Sesto San Giovanni2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Mercato Trionfale-Musei Vaticani · Roma2.00 mrestriction—Lazio
Raccordo Autostradale Chieti-Pescara · San Giovanni Teatino2.00 mbarrier—Abruzzo
Parcheggio B · Torino2.00 mrestriction—Piemonte
Parcheggio C · Torino2.00 mrestriction—Piemonte
Porta Montana · Macerata2.00 mrestriction—Marche
Strada Fonte Borea - Colle del Telegrafo · Pescara2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Via Aurelio Lampredi · Livorno2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Via Bruno Buozzi · Bolzano2.00 mbarrier—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via G. Amendola · Conegliano2.00 mrestriction—Veneto
Via Cesare Battisti · Conegliano2.00 mrestriction—Veneto
Multipiano · Caselle Torinese2.00 mtunnel—Piemonte
Via Giustino De Cecco · Pescara2.00 mrestriction—Abruzzo
Via Sant'Emidio alle Grotte · Ascoli Piceno2.00 mrestriction—Marche
Torricella · Ascoli Piceno2.00 mrestriction—Marche
Via Rizzetti · Castelfranco Veneto2.00 mbarrier—Veneto
Via Tullio Piccinini · Castelfranco Veneto2.00 mbarrier—Veneto
Bicocca Village · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Centro commerciale · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Centro commerciale · Genova2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Via Ugo Foscolo · Bardolino2.00 mbarrier—Veneto
Lungadige Attiraglio · Verona2.00 mrestriction—Veneto
Via Giovanni Bovio · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Viale Lungo Lago Ignazio Tarello · Viverone2.00 mbarrier—Piemonte
Via Ognissanti · Sandrigo2.00 mrestriction—Veneto
Ramiola2.00 mrestriction—Emilia-Romagna
Parcheggio Orvea · Trento2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Lago di Varese · Arona2.00 mbarrier—Piemonte
Via Lago d'Orta · Arona2.00 mbarrier—Piemonte
Via Eugubina · Perugia2.00 mrestriction—Umbria
Mercato Trionfale-Musei Vaticani · Roma2.00 mrestriction—Lazio
Strada Statale 16 Adriatica · Savignano sul Rubicone2.00 mbarrier—Emilia-Romagna
Via Giovanni Borea · Sanremo2.00 mrestriction—Liguria
Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II · Pisa2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Strada del Giordano · Perugia2.00 mrestriction—Umbria
Tre Alberghi · Molare2.00 mrestriction—Piemonte
Via Mario Del Monaco · Pesaro2.00 mbarrier—Marche
Cipressete · Castellina in Chianti2.00 mrestriction—Toscana
Via Marco Polo · Andora2.00 mbarrier—Liguria
Via Marco Polo · Andora2.00 mbarrier—Liguria
Solferino · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Parcheggio K3 · Trento2.00 mrestrictionK3Trentino-Alto Adige
Parcheggio K2 · Trento2.00 mrestrictionK2Trentino-Alto Adige
Parcheggio K2 · Trento2.00 mrestrictionK2Trentino-Alto Adige
Parcheggio K2 · Trento2.00 mrestrictionK2Trentino-Alto Adige
Corso del Lavoro e della Scienza · Trento2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Marina · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Garage 2000 · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Via Piani di Bolzano · Bolzano2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Chiaravalle · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Viale Caterina da Forlì · Milano2.00 mrestriction—Lombardia
Parcheggio Muse · Trento2.00 mrestriction—Trentino-Alto Adige
Via Raffaele Rubattino · Milano2.00 mbarrier—Lombardia
Viale Goffredo Mameli · Pesaro2.00 mbarrier—Marche

By region

Where the 23,486 restrictions in Italy are, across 110 regions.

RegionRestrictionsLowest
Milano1,6592.00 m
Pescara1,5942.00 m
Chieti1,1942.00 m
Turin8432.00 m
Trento7432.00 m
Verona6662.00 m
Brescia5822.00 m
Bologna5522.00 m
Bergamo5462.00 m
Teramo5402.00 m
Genova5162.00 m
Varese4952.00 m
Bozen4922.00 m
Roma4802.00 m
Udine4452.00 m
Venezia4212.00 m
Padova4182.00 m
Macerata3632.00 m
Monza e Brianza3582.00 m
Vicenza3572.00 m
Ancona3502.00 m
Firenze3472.00 m
Lecco3112.00 m
Palermo2822.00 m
Treviso2822.00 m
Cuneo2812.00 m
Como2692.00 m
L'Aquila2582.00 m
Novara2352.00 m
Napoli2242.00 m
Siena2232.00 m
Perugia2142.00 m
Taranto2122.20 m
Cosenza1972.00 m
Messina1942.00 m
Grosseto1792.00 m
Rimini1762.00 m
Ascoli Piceno1732.00 m
Pesaro e Urbino1612.00 m
Belluno1602.00 m
Livorno1602.00 m
Savona1592.00 m
Trapani1552.00 m
Bari1542.00 m
Fermo1472.00 m
Modena1382.00 m
Vercelli1372.00 m
Imperia1362.00 m
Trieste1302.00 m
Ravenna1282.00 m
Verbano-Cusio-Ossola1272.00 m
La Spezia1232.00 m
Pisa1232.00 m
Viterbo1202.00 m
Agrigento1172.00 m
Sondrio1122.00 m
Gorizia1082.00 m
Caserta1062.20 m
Salerno1062.00 m
Alessandria1032.00 m
Forlì-Cesena1032.00 m
Barletta-Andria Trani1022.10 m
Mantova1002.00 m
Parma992.00 m
Catania992.00 m
Avellino942.00 m
Reggio Emilia942.00 m
Brindisi912.00 m
Sassari892.00 m
Aoste892.00 m
Siracusa892.00 m
Asti882.00 m
Lucca872.00 m
Arezzo832.00 m
Foggia722.50 m
Carbonia-Iglesias712.50 m
Lodi712.70 m
Ferrara712.10 m
Pavia702.00 m
Matera682.00 m
Reggio Calabria662.00 m
Lecce652.00 m
Cremona622.00 m
Pistoia622.00 m
Pordenone582.00 m
Cagliari582.00 m
Catanzaro582.00 m
Campobasso582.90 m
Caltanissetta573.40 m
Ragusa552.00 m
Rovigo532.70 m
Massa-Carrara522.00 m
Prato502.00 m
Piacenza432.00 m
Enna362.00 m
Terni342.00 m
Potenza342.30 m
Latina342.00 m
Olbia-Tempio302.00 m
Oristrano282.00 m
Ogliastra252.80 m
Vibo Valentia242.00 m
Nuoro242.00 m
Crotene223.00 m
Biella222.00 m
Isernia212.00 m
Frosinone192.00 m
Rieti112.00 m
Benevento72.80 m
Medio Campidano42.10 m

How to read this data

Every point on this map comes from open map data, where a height restriction is recorded against the road, the bridge or the barrier it applies to. We rebuild our copy of Italy once a week, so a clearance corrected on Monday is here by the following weekend. The table lists the 100 lowest restrictions in the country; the map shows every one of them.

Of the 23,486 restrictions in Italy, 7,766 carry no height at all. That does not mean the road is clear. It means somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording the number — an unsigned height barrier, a sign nobody has read closely, or a tag that says only "lower than the usual limit". Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road. The rest break down as 6,944 under 2.5 m, 3,120 between 2.5 and 3.2 m, 2,553 between 3.2 and 4.0 m, and 3,103 above 4.0 m, with a median stated clearance of 2.60 m.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

This data is surveyed by people, and people survey what they drive. Motorways and trunk roads in Italy are close to complete; farm tracks, private yards and small village underpasses are not. Milano alone accounts for 1,659 of the country's restrictions, which says as much about who maps there as about where the low bridges are. A road with no marker on this map has probably never been surveyed for clearance — it is not a guarantee of headroom.

How tall is your vehicle

VehicleTypical height
Small campervan (VW California, Transit Custom)2.0–2.2 m
Panel van conversion with a roof vent2.6–2.9 m
Coachbuilt motorhome3.0–3.5 m
Motorhome with a roof box or satellite domeup to 3.6 m
Box truck / lorry4.0 m

Measure yours rather than trusting the brochure: an air conditioner, a solar panel or a roof rack routinely adds 20 cm to a figure that was measured empty, and a loaded suspension does not give it back. Write the number on a sticker on the dashboard — it is the only figure that matters at the moment you are looking at a bridge and a queue of traffic behind you.

Before you drive

Restrictions cluster where old railways cross old roads, and those are exactly the routes a satnav picks to avoid a motorway toll. If your vehicle is over 3 m, plan the route before you start rather than trusting the shortest line on a phone screen.

Questions

How do I find the low bridges on my route in Italy?

Open the map above and look along your route before you leave: all 23,486 recorded restrictions in Italy are on it, coloured by clearance, and the table lists the 100 lowest with the town and road each one is on. On the road itself you want something watching ahead for you — a plan made at the kitchen table does not help at a junction you have already reached.

What is the maximum vehicle height allowed in Italy?

The general limit is 4.00 m, and anything lower than that has to be signed. That is exactly what makes the 23,486 restrictions on this page worth reading: they are the places where the ordinary limit does not apply.

How many low bridges are there in Italy?

Recorded here are 23,486 height restrictions of every kind — railway bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. 6,944 of them are under 2.5 m and 3,120 are between 2.5 and 3.2 m — the band that stops an ordinary campervan — while 3,103 are above 4.0 m.

What is the lowest bridge in Italy?

The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m; anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier rather than a road. The median stated clearance is 2.60 m, and the table above starts at the lowest and works up.

A restriction on the map has no height. Does that mean the road is clear?

No. 7,766 of the 23,486 restrictions in Italy carry no number at all: somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording what it is — an unsigned barrier, a sign nobody read closely. Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road.

Where does this data come from, and how current is it?

From OpenStreetMap, rebuilt weekly; these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026. Coverage is uneven and this page says so: Milano alone accounts for 1,659 of the restrictions, which is as much about where people survey as about where the low bridges are.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is a planning tool. On the road, ilovay warns you about height restrictions ahead based on the height of your vehicle, and can route around them. Free on Android.

Get it on Google Play