Campsites and motorhome services in Austria

In Austria there are 764 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 8,689 places to fill drinking water, 78 dump stations, 586 showers and 5,413 viewpoints — 24,796 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
764campsites
8,689water points
78dump stations
5,413viewpoints

Low bridges in Austria

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Austria

The 60 the map knows most about. All 764 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Oliver kocht CampingSteiermarkpaid40 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping SulmseeSteiermarkpaid88 pitchesopen Apr 15 - Oct 31drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BöhmerwaldcampOberösterreichpaid30 pitchesopen Jul-Aug: We-Su 09:00-22:00toiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camperpark DolomitesTirol90 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Ausee für Mobilheime und CaravansOberösterreichpaid20 pitchesopen Apr 15-Nov Su[3]toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping am SeeSteiermarkpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Sixt an der WassermühleSteiermarkpaid20 pitchesopen Apr - SeptoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz Wirtshaus zur MinidampfbahnNiederösterreichpaid10 pitchesopen Apr-Octdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Alter JagdhofSalzburgpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz SiniweltSteiermarkpaid25 pitchesopen Mar-Oct 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
hepi Lodge CampingKärntenpaid8 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Krenn Camping-StellplatzNiederösterreichpaid20 pitchesopen week 01-53drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Mountaincamp PfenningbergOberösterreichpaid2 pitchesopen Mo-Su 16:00-10:00showerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
RAST-PARKPLATZ Pörtschach am WörtherseeKärntenpaid15 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Reisemobil-Stellplatz WienNiederösterreichpaid167 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz HadresNiederösterreichpaid4 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Alpencamp Kärnten(Kötschach-Mauthen)Kärntenpaid80 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping PeiritschNiederösterreichpaidopen closeddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping ZechnerKärntenpaidopen May-Octdrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz LoosdorfNiederösterreichpaidopen May 15-Sep 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz Pirkdorfer SeeKärntenpaid35 pitchesopen Jan 1 - Dec 31toiletswebsiteOpen →
FKK Camping TurkwieseKärntenpaidopen Jun-Sepdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Glückliche Freizeit FKK CampingSteiermarkpaidopen Apr 15 - Oct 15 opendrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Naturistenpark Lobau CampingWienpaidopen May-Sepdrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Rast-Stellplatz Velden Am WörtherseeKärntenpaid30 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Seecamping MüllerKärntenpaidopen Apr, Jun, Sep: Mo-Su 08:30-10:00, 16:00-drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz DünsVorarlbergpaid8 pitchesopen Apr 01-Nov 01websiteOpen →
Stellplatz Stausee SobothKärntenpaid12 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Terrassen Camping TraisenNiederösterreichpaidopen Mar-Sepdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz KaiservillaOberösterreichpaid7 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplätze KönigswiesenOberösterreichpaid3 pitchesopen Apr-Octtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz RossatzNiederösterreichpaidopen Mar-Octdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
HOCHoben camp & exploreKärntenpaid94 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Schwimmbad Camping MösslerKärntenpaid200 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Welcome CaravanNiederösterreichfree8 pitchesopen Apr-Octdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobil Stellplatz KerathhofSalzburgpaid3 pitchesopen Mar 15-Oct 31toiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Wohnmobil Stellplatz Landgasthof RopferhofTirolpaidopen "from May"drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz Aggsbach MarktNiederösterreichpaid25 pitchesopen Apr-Octdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ölspur CampingSteiermarkpaidopen Apr 11 -toiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Paradiescamping Wolfgangsee BirkenstrandSalzburg80 pitchesopen Apr 01-Oct 19: Mo-Su 08:00-12:00, 14:00-drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz MürzzuschlagSteiermarkpaid8 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Wohnmobilstellplatz WilfersdorfNiederösterreichpaid3 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Zeltplatz AuseeOberösterreich30 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Adventurepark OsttirolTirolpaid100 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping MaurerhäuslTirolpaid36 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Schloss AigenSalzburgpaidopen May 01- Sep 30drinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz GlonerbauerSalzburgpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz SteinmühlNiederösterreichpaid8 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
JUFA Hotel Almtal Bosch LadepunktOberösterreichfree9 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Stausee campingKärntenpaid72 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Stellplatz KaindorfSteiermarkpaid10 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Wohlfühloase am TrausdorfbergSteiermarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Zeltplatz Hohe Wand Blick-CampNiederösterreichpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watershowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping am FlussNiederösterreich50 pitchesopen Mo-Su 07:00-21:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping GrosswalsertalVorarlberg55 pitchesopen May 18-Oct 01toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping PumbergerOberösterreichpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping WaldensteinNiederösterreich12 pitchesopen Apr-OcttoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz JudensteinTirolpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Campingplatz WeidingerbauerSalzburgpaid60 pitchesopen Jul-AugwebsiteOpen →
Ferlach-WOMO-StellplatzKärntenpaid30 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

8,689 water points, 78 dump stations and 586 showers are mapped in Austria. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Brunnhildedrinking waterWienfreeopen 24/7Open →
Entsorgung Toilettendump stationSalzburgfreeOpen →
Volksbad Friedrich-Kaiser-Gasse - BrausebadshowerWienpaidopen We-Th 13:00-19:00websiteOpen →
Brunnhildedrinking waterWienfreeopen 24/7Open →
Entsorgungsstationdump stationSteiermarkpaidOpen →
Kneippanlage "Douche"showerSteiermarkfreeOpen →
FauenduscheshowerOberösterreichprivateOpen →
Rebekkaquelledrinking waterNiederösterreichfreewebsiteOpen →
Fäkalienabsauganlagedump stationVorarlberg—Open →
unnameddump stationSteiermarkfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Beim Hummeldrinking waterTirolfreeopen 24/7Open →
MännerduscheshowerOberösterreichprivateOpen →
FamilyshowerKärntenfreeprivateOpen →
Brunnen Kindergartendrinking waterTirolopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationSteiermarkpaidopen 24/7Open →
HundeduscheshowerSalzburgfreeprivateOpen →
Brunnen Motorikparkdrinking waterTirolopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationOberösterreichpaidprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationTirolfreeOpen →
Brunnen Schrederdrinking waterTirolopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
HundeduscheshowerKärntenfreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationTirolfreeOpen →
PferdeduscheshowerNiederösterreichfreeprivateOpen →
Brunnen Waagplatzdrinking waterSalzburgfreeOpen →
ErlebnisduschenshowerTirolprivateOpen →
Bruno's Brünneledrinking waterVorarlbergfreeOpen →
unnameddump stationVorarlbergfreeprivateOpen →
Drachenbrunnendrinking waterKärntenfreeOpen →
DuscheshowerOberösterreich—Open →
unnameddump stationNiederösterreichpaidOpen →
DuscheshowerKärnten—Open →
Fuldabrückbrunnendrinking waterTirolopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationNiederösterreichfreeprivateOpen →
Fürstenberg Brünnldrinking waterNiederösterreichfreewebsiteOpen →
DuscheshowerKärnten—Open →
unnameddump stationKärntenfreeprivateOpen →
Mineralwasser aus der Urquelle 1drinking waterNiederösterreichfreeOpen →
RadfahrerduscheshowerSteiermark—Open →
unnameddump stationKärntenfreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationKärntenfreeprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

5,413 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
StefaniewarteWienpaidopen May-Oct Sa 12:00-18:00Open →
KlangturmNiederösterreichfreeopen Mo-Su 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
PaulinenwarteWienpaidopen "occasionally"privatewebsiteOpen →
Besucherterrasse Flughafen WienNiederösterreichpaidopen 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
PilgerkreuzSteiermarkpaidopen 08:00-19:00websiteOpen →
RudolfswarteSteiermarkfreeopen closedOpen →
TürmerstubeWienpaidopen 09:00-17:30Open →
Aussichtspunkt SüdrampeKärntenfreeOpen →
Aussichtsturm WeidmoosSalzburgfreeopen 24/7Open →
Aussichtswarte HölleBurgenlandfreeopen 24/7Open →
FlederhausNiederösterreichfreeopen 07:00-19:00Open →
GletscherblickSalzburgfreeOpen →
MatraswarteNiederösterreichfreeopen 24/7Open →
Panoramaturm WurbauerkogelOberösterreichopen May 01 - Jul 03, Sep 14 - Nov 01: Mo-Su privatewebsiteOpen →
AdlerturmWienpaidopen Jan-Jun: 08:15-16:30Open →
Dachstein-HaiOberösterreichfreeopen 24/7Open →
GiselawarteOberösterreichpaidopen Mar-Nov: Mo-Su,PH 00:00-24:00Open →
JelinekwarteNiederösterreichfreeopen 24/7Open →
JubiläumswarteWienfreeopen Apr-Oct: Mo-Su 00:00-24:00Open →
RingwarteSteiermarkpaidopen Apr-Oct Mo-Su 10:00-18:00 "Bei SchönwettOpen →
AmonwarteOberösterreichopen 08:00-20:00Open →
Aussichtsturm Viehofner SeeNiederösterreichfreewebsiteOpen →
Franz-Josefs-WarteOberösterreichopen Jan-Mar 10:00-16:00Open →
KorkenzieherNiederösterreichfreewebsiteOpen →
StarhembergwarteNiederösterreichpaidwebsiteOpen →
AussichtsplattformBurgenlandfreeOpen →
Aussichtsturm GöblbergOberösterreichwebsiteOpen →
GfiederwarteNiederösterreichfreeOpen →
IKEA DachterasseWienopen Mo-Sa 08:30-21:00, Su 08:30-16:30toiletsOpen →
KamptalwarteNiederösterreichwebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 24,796 places in Austria are, across 9 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Niederösterreich1251,1984,605
Tirol1192,2174,529
Steiermark1261,2533,600
Oberösterreich1066263,001
Wien41,6962,713
Salzburg796042,176
Kärnten1297832,017
Vorarlberg447851,486
Burgenland32191669

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 24,796 places in Austria, 6,112 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 764 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 8,689 drinking-water points and 78 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 5,413 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Niederösterreich alone accounts for 4,605 of the places in Austria, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Austria?

764 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Austria, alongside 8,689 drinking-water points, 78 dump stations and 586 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Austria?

There are 8,689 drinking-water points and 78 dump stations on the map in Austria. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 6,112 of the 24,796 places in Austria carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Austria?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.