Campsites and motorhome services in Croatia

In Croatia there are 335 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 922 places to fill drinking water, 30 dump stations, 427 showers and 1,323 viewpoints — 5,014 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
335campsites
922water points
30dump stations
1,323viewpoints

Low bridges in Croatia

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Croatia

The 60 the map knows most about. All 335 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Camping PuskaricKarlovackapaid30 pitchesopen Apr 01-Oct 31toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camp RastokeKarlovackapaidopen Jan 01-Dec 31: Mo-Su, PH 07:00-23:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camp OmišaljPrimorsko-Goranskapaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp ArboretumZadarskapaidopen Jun 01-Sep 30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Lovište ParadiseDubrovacko-Neretvanskapaidopen 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Val-TravelGrad Zagrebpaidopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Naturist Camping KonobePrimorsko-Goranska330 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Ugljan ResortZadarskapaid200 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Camp UjčaLicko-Senjskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kamp Baćinska JezeraDubrovacko-Neretvanskapaid50 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Vinski kamp HažićMedimurskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camp RožacSplitsko-Dalmatinskaopen PH opendrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kamp MartaPrimorsko-Goranska30 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kamp Terme JezerčicaKrapinsko-Zagorskaopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Marušina Olive HillsPrimorsko-Goranskaopen Mo-Su 07:30-21:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Terra Park PhalarisLicko-Senjskapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vita MiaIstarskaopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vugec placZagrebackaopen May 01-Oct 31 06:00-23:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Zelen-gajSisacko-MoslavackapaidshowerwebsiteOpen →
Aminess Maravea Camping ResortIstarskapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Autocamp MaslenicaZadarskaopen Mo-Su 09:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Camp MarinaŠibensko-Kninskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp PinetaIstarskafree600 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp RokoŠibensko-Kninskapaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camp SlapićKarlovackapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping LikaZadarskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping PilaPrimorsko-Goranskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping Zelena DolinaLicko-Senjskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Kamp KarinZadarskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Kamp Odmorište SabljaciKarlovackapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Porto SoleIstarskapaiddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Auto Kamp LučinaZadarskapaidopen PH opentoiletsshowerOpen →
Autokamp DragaPrimorsko-Goranskapaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watershowerOpen →
Camp PašmanZadarskapaidopen PH opendrinking watershowerOpen →
Kamp CvrčakIstarska27 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Kamp Sv. JeronimZadarskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivateOpen →
Kamp ZaglavDubrovacko-Neretvanskapaid35 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Robinson camp LeskarKarlovackapaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Robinzonski Glamping Kamp MartaSplitsko-Dalmatinskaopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Boutique Camping Santa MarinaIstarskapaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp Vransko jezero CrkvineZadarska186 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Camping Kanegra FKKIstarska196 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Etno kuća pod OkićemZagrebackaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Istra Premium Camping ResortIstarskadrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kamp LokvePrimorsko-Goranska12 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Kamp Odmorište OtočacLicko-Senjskaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Kamp Slamni KlimnoPrimorsko-Goranskadrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
MaliPrimorsko-Goranskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
PAPAFIGO Camping and GlampingIstarskapaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
PolariIstarskadrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping PerucaSplitsko-Dalmatinskapaiddump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Kamp Park - Crni LugPrimorsko-Goranskapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ninska LagunaZadarskapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
PrtorićLicko-Senjska30 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Škrila Sunny CampingPrimorsko-Goranskapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationprivateOpen →
Good Energy CampingDubrovacko-Neretvanskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Kamp HupkačMedimurskapaidwebsiteOpen →
SEOSKI TURIZAM BISTRIČKI, AUTOCAMPSisacko-Moslavackapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Skradinske delicijeŠibensko-Kninskapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Zaton Holiday VillageZadarskatoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

922 water points, 30 dump stations and 427 showers are mapped in Croatia. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Citta'di Bujedrinking waterIstarskafreeopen 24/7Open →
14showerPrimorsko-Goranskapaidopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationIstarskafreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationIstarskafreeprivateOpen →
18showerPrimorsko-Goranskafreeopen 24/7Open →
Mikulići 2015drinking waterGrad Zagrebfreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
The Doorsdrinking waterGrad Zagrebfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationSplitsko-DalmatinskafreeprivateOpen →
DoucheshowerIstarskafreeOpen →
DoucheshowerIstarskafreeOpen →
Water pointdrinking waterIstarskafreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationKarlovackafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationPrimorsko-GoranskapaidOpen →
Zlatarovo zlatodrinking waterGrad Zagrebfreeopen 24/7Open →
DuscheshowerZadarskafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationPrimorsko-GoranskafreeOpen →
DuscheshowerZadarskafreeOpen →
Štirovačadrinking waterLicko-SenjskafreeOpen →
voda skalinskadrinking waterGrad Zagrebfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationŠibensko-KninskafreeOpen →
Plaza Punta Veli LosinjshowerPrimorsko-GoranskafreeOpen →
DuscheshowerZadarska—Open →
Pitka vodadrinking waterZadarskafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLicko-SenjskaprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationLicko-SenjskaprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerSplitsko-Dalmatinskafreeopen Jun 01-Sep 30 00:00-24:00Open →
Vrsi izvordrinking waterZadarskafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerSplitsko-Dalmatinskafreeopen Jun 1-Sep 30 00:00-24:00Open →
Obradovacdrinking waterZagrebackafreedrinking waterOpen →
Voda Stapdrinking waterLicko-Senjskafreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerSplitsko-Dalmatinskafreeopen Jun 1-Sep 30 00:00-24:00Open →
Sedrenikdrinking waterSplitsko-Dalmatinskafreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerDubrovacko-Neretvanskafreeopen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerIstarskafree2 pitchesOpen →
Vrelo Bronacdrinking waterPrimorsko-Goranska2 pitchesOpen →
Drinking water tap 🚰drinking waterSplitsko-Dalmatinskadrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerIstarskafree2 pitchesOpen →
Izvor voda Sakova Česmadrinking waterSplitsko-DalmatinskafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerIstarskafree4 pitchesOpen →
Dobra vodadrinking waterSplitsko-DalmatinskafreeOpen →

Viewpoints

1,323 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Goričko sviraloMedimurskapaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-19:00Open →
Donji vidikovacIstarskawebsiteOpen →
Gornji vidikovacIstarskawebsiteOpen →
Mali vidikovacIstarskawebsiteOpen →
GalileoPrimorsko-Goranskaopen Mo-Su,PH 08:00-24:00Open →
Pješačka staza/vidikovac ČikolaŠibensko-Kninskaopen 24/7Open →
Veliko blato ornit.rezervatLicko-SenjskapaidOpen →
Vela StražaSplitsko-Dalmatinska—Open →
Zvonik sv. MartinIstarskapaidOpen →
GominjakZadarska—Open →
Gospina KapelicaSplitsko-Dalmatinska—Open →
Secret BeachIstarska—Open →
Sunset viewLicko-Senjska—Open →
Šupja stinaSplitsko-Dalmatinska—Open →
VidikovacZagrebacka—Open →
Vidikovac „Trojnaš“Osjecko-Baranjska—Open →
ZijaVaraždinska—Open →
"Stargate"Istarska—Open →
1. zubKoprivničko-Križevačka—Open →
360°Primorsko-Goranska—Open →
45° ParalelaPrimorsko-Goranska—Open →
673,5Zagrebacka—Open →
AngelIstarska—Open →
Anića KukZadarska—Open →
AussichtspunktIstarska—Open →
BagPrimorsko-Goranska—Open →
BalkonVaraždinska—Open →
Bathtub viewpointZadarska—Open →
BeachDubrovacko-Neretvanska—Open →
BelvedereZadarska—Open →

By region

Where the 5,014 places in Croatia are, across 20 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Primorsko-Goranska28301873
Istarska61221852
Splitsko-Dalmatinska23146504
Zadarska73102477
Grad Zagreb2185452
Dubrovacko-Neretvanska3864286
Karlovacka2454199
Šibensko-Kninska3122195
Licko-Senjska1844190
Zagrebacka438162
Brodsko-Posavska146125
Osjecko-Baranjska424121
Sisacko-Moslavacka721114
Krapinsko-Zagorska420102
Varaždinska12083
Vukovarsko-Srijemska22376
Koprivničko-Križevačka71067
Medimurska41153
Viroviticko-Podravska21344
Bjelovarsko-bilogorska11439

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 5,014 places in Croatia, 1,566 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 335 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 922 drinking-water points and 30 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,323 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Primorsko-Goranska alone accounts for 873 of the places in Croatia, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Croatia?

335 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Croatia, alongside 922 drinking-water points, 30 dump stations and 427 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Croatia?

There are 922 drinking-water points and 30 dump stations on the map in Croatia. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 1,566 of the 5,014 places in Croatia carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Croatia?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.