Campsites and motorhome services in Montenegro

In Montenegro there are 187 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 2,922 places to fill drinking water, 1 dump stations, 41 showers and 602 viewpoints — 3,992 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
187campsites
2,922water points
1dump stations
602viewpoints

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Montenegro

The 60 the map knows most about. All 187 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Auto camp MaticaPodgoricapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Triangle Woodhouse CampingPlavpaiddrinking watershowerOpen →
Camp LipovoKolašinpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Katun Reljina campMojkovacpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Rafting Camp TARA TOURPlužinedrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Auto-Camp ScepanovicMojkovacopen Jan-Decdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Camp JatakŠavnikpaidopen Mar 15-Nov 15drinking waterOpen →
Kod BoćeŽabljakpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camp Full MonteHerceg NovipaidwebsiteOpen →
Camp &Apartments ScepanovicMojkovacopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camp TaraMojkovacpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping & Hostel NamasteBarpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Kamp Kljajevića lukaPljevljadrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kamp PlavnicaPodgoricaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Kuća OleanderKotoropen 24/7websiteOpen →
Mlinski potokŽabljakpaidwebsiteOpen →
Oblun Eco ResortPodgoricaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Restella CampBarpaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
TitogradPodgoricapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camp Porto VerdeHerceg Novipaidtoiletsshowerdump stationprivateOpen →
Camp RabrenovićMojkovac30 pitchesOpen →
Kamp VrbnicaPlužinedrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
RiversideNikšicdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
The Crossroads PresekaPlužinepaiddrinking waterOpen →
Agape Farm CampKotorpaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Aquarius CampDanilovgradpaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Autokamp BuljaricaBudvapaidwebsiteOpen →
camp’n soulKolašinpaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping LakeviewPlavtoiletswebsiteOpen →
MrtvicaBudvapaidwebsiteOpen →
Образовательный курортBarpaidwebsiteOpen →
Boka CampingTivatpaiddrinking waterprivateOpen →
Kamp WeskoKolašinpaidOpen →
Kuca Rajo Radovic KampKolašinpaidOpen →
Auto Camp KujovicKolašindrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Autocamp NalukaKotordrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Autokamp MimozaKotordrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Autokamp ŠušanjBaropen 24/7Open →
Camping HOLIDAYPlužineopen Mo-Su 14:00-21:00Open →
Camping Seoce-BudvaBudvadrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
DodošiPodgoricapaidshowerOpen →
Kamp PodkrajBardrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Mountain View CampsiteKotoropen 24/7Open →
Pavlovici BOKALANDKotoropen 24/7Open →
Wild Camping SpotPlavopen 24/7Open →
AutoCamp TahuPlavpaidprivateOpen →
Bex CampgroundCetinjepaidOpen →
KAMP ZelenikaHerceg Novi—Open →
MASLO CampingPlavpaidOpen →
Auto Camp VranjinaPodgoricapaidOpen →
Autocamp RazvršjeŽabljakwebsiteOpen →
camp lekovacNikšicpaidOpen →
Camp MostPljevljawebsiteOpen →
Camp OazaCetinjetoiletsshowerOpen →
Camp Resort FrutakDanilovgradpaidOpen →
Eco Camp Drno BrdoPljevljawebsiteOpen →
Eco Village MilogoraPlužinewebsiteOpen →
Eko Oaza-Tear of EuropeMojkovacwebsiteOpen →
Hoopoe Glamping and AdventuresBarwebsiteOpen →
Kamp Kaludarske KapeBeranefreeOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

2,922 water points, 1 dump stations and 41 showers are mapped in Montenegro. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Душевые и кабинки для переодеванияshowerBar—Open →
Живоносни источникdrinking waterDanilovgrad2 pitchesOpen →
unnamedshowerTivatfreeopen 24/7Open →
Spomen česma Vučević Zoranudrinking waterAndrijevicafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerTivatfreeopen 24/7Open →
Suljova česmadrinking waterPlavfreeOpen →
Pije vodudrinking waterBarfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerKotorfree3 pitchesOpen →
Česma Ahmeta Rastoderadrinking waterBerane—Open →
unnamedshowerKotorfree4 pitchesOpen →
unnamedshowerCetinjefreeOpen →
Cisterndrinking waterKotor—Open →
unnamedshowerCetinjefreeOpen →
Izvor pod Brnjakedrinking waterBijelo Poljedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerCetinjefreeOpen →
Česma u Malu rijekudrinking waterBijelo Polje—Open →
unnamedshowerCetinjefreeOpen →
Alilačadrinking waterBerane—Open →
Andrijina vodadrinking waterBerane—Open →
unnamedshowerKotorfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerHerceg NovifreeOpen →
Babina vodadrinking waterPlav—Open →
unnamedshowerHerceg NovifreeprivateOpen →
Babina vodadrinking waterBerane—Open →
Babina vodadrinking waterMojkovac—Open →
unnamedshowerŽabljakprivatewebsiteOpen →
unnamedshowerKotorfreeOpen →
Babovića koritodrinking waterAndrijevica—Open →
unnamedshowerHerceg NovifreeOpen →
Baradrinking waterBerane—Open →
Bebederodrinking waterPodgorica—Open →
unnamedshowerBarfreeOpen →
Begova vodadrinking waterPlav—Open →
unnamedshowerBarfreeOpen →
Belanovacdrinking waterBijelo Polje—Open →
unnamedshowerBarfreeOpen →
Bihorovačadrinking waterBerane—Open →
unnamedshowerBarfreeOpen →
Bijela vodadrinking waterPlav—Open →
unnamedshowerBarfreeOpen →

Viewpoints

602 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Kraljevo počivaloCetinje—Open →
PloćaŠavnik—Open →
Triangle Woodhouse ViewpointPlav—Open →
Babina gredaPlužine—Open →
BelvederCetinje—Open →
BendovacMojkovac—Open →
BendovacMojkovac—Open →
Bijela skalaBar—Open →
Boškovo grobljePlužine—Open →
Brojila Tara Canyon ViewPljevlja—Open →
Carev DoPlužine—Open →
Ćete VikidovacMojkovac—Open →
Cetinjski pogledPodgorica—Open →
Crkvina terraceKolašin—Open →
ĆurevacPljevlja—Open →
Đevojačke gredeHerceg Novi—Open →
Đinovo BrdoCetinje—Open →
Donja BrovaCetinje—Open →
FotoMojkovac—Open →
Galev kršMojkovac—Open →
GlavicaAndrijevica—Open →
Horseshoe BendCetinje—Open →
Jezerski VrhCetinje—Open →
KlinciHerceg Novi—Open →
KolašinKolašin—Open →
KoritaPodgorica—Open →
KosmačBudva—Open →
Lake viewMojkovac—Open →
Lake viewMojkovac—Open →
LivariBar—Open →

By region

Where the 3,992 places in Montenegro are, across 21 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Bijelo Polje0688698
Berane5555610
Plav24377434
Andrijevica1274289
Rožaje2220232
Podgorica15129229
Kolašin20187227
Pljevlja7180214
Mojkovac15137177
Bar2255159
Cetinje1119150
Žabljak103297
Budva8881
Kotor112180
Herceg Novi41475
Plužine101670
Nikšic81552
Danilovgrad72142
Tivat1328
Ulcinj3628
Šavnik3619

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 3,992 places in Montenegro, 607 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 187 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 2,922 drinking-water points and 1 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 602 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Bijelo Polje alone accounts for 698 of the places in Montenegro, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Montenegro?

187 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Montenegro, alongside 2,922 drinking-water points, 1 dump stations and 41 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Montenegro?

There are 2,922 drinking-water points and 1 dump stations on the map in Montenegro. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 607 of the 3,992 places in Montenegro carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Montenegro?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.