Campsites and motorhome services in Hungary

In Hungary there are 541 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 15,220 places to fill drinking water, 10 dump stations, 344 showers and 2,710 viewpoints — 23,884 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
541campsites
15,220water points
10dump stations
2,710viewpoints

Low bridges in Hungary

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Hungary

The 60 the map knows most about. All 541 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Tündérkert KempingVeszprémpaidopen 01:01-31:12drinking watershowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Csopaki Üdülőfalu és KempingVeszprémpaid50 pitchesdrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Sakál-Tanya Erdei TáborSomogypaidopen Apr 15-Oct 15drinking waterprivatewebsiteOpen →
Tutajos kempingBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénpaidopen May-Aug: Mo-Th 08:00-01:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Gran-Camping & BungalowKomárom-Esztergompaidopen May 1-Sep 30 Mo-Su 08:00-20:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Koppany Pines KempingTolnapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
OASE HalogyVaspaid10 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Sziksósfürdői Naturista KempingSzegedpaidopen 24/7privatewebsiteOpen →
Aqualand CampingPestpaidopen Mo-Th,Sa-Su 08:00-16:00websiteOpen →
Camping KugunduaBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivateOpen →
Camping Motel MakóCsongráddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Szt. Kristóf KempingSopronpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Tópart CampingGyôrpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Aranypart Üdülőfalu és KempingSomogyopen Apr 18-Sep 14drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping GärtnerhofVeszprémpaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Castrum CampingVeszprémpaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Haller CampingBudapestpaiddrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Alpokalja KempingVaspaidtoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Éden CampingKomárom-Esztergompaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tavirózsa KempingPest50 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Tengerszem CampingBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénpaid300 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Tiszavirág Camping és VendégházBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Tulipán CampingEgerpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vándorsólyom KempingPestpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Városi Strand és KempingBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénpaidopen 09:00-21:00websiteOpen →
Cáki SátorverőhelyVaspaid10 pitchesOpen →
Fenyves Camping és vendégházVaspaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Keserűszeri Vendégház - sátrazóhelyVaspaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Napfény KempingVeszprémdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Napsugár SzállóBács-Kiskunopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Nova Rock CampingGyor-Moson-Sopronopen "only during the event Nova Rock Mid-JunwebsiteOpen →
Szentkút KempingVaspaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Termál Apartman HotelSzabolcs-Szatmár-Beregpaid280 pitchesOpen →
Berek SátorozóhelyVasopen 24/7Open →
Delta CampingVeszprém200 pitchesopen May-Sep: sunrise-sunsetOpen →
Gersekaráti Szabadidőpark és StrandVaspaidtoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Lipóti Termál CampingGyor-Moson-SopronpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Pap-Sziget CampingPestpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Vadása CampingVaspaidtoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Zöld Zóna Lispe CampingZalapaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Fényes KempingKomárom-Esztergompaiddrinking watershowerOpen →
Kompasz KempingGyor-Moson-SopronpaidwebsiteOpen →
Mini Camping ÖrvényesVeszprémpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
ÖKO-Land TáborNógrádpaidwebsiteOpen →
Solaris Kemping és ÜdülőházakKomárom-EsztergompaidwebsiteOpen →
Albatrosz KempingJász-Nagykun-Szolnokopen Mo-Su 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Ave NaturaBudapestopen Apr 01-Oct 31toiletsshowerOpen →
Camping ForrásBaranya45 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Cvika CampingGyor-Moson-Soprondrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Doborgazi Nomád CampingGyor-Moson-SopronpaidOpen →
Dömös CampingKomárom-Esztergomopen May 01-Sep 15 00:00-23:59websiteOpen →
Ipolykapu KempingPestdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Ökotúra Vendégház** és Kemping**Hajdú-BiharwebsiteOpen →
Partfürdő KempingSzegedpaidopen May 01-Sep 30Open →
Puszta EldoradoJász-Nagykun-Szolnokdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Smaragdvölgy PihenőparkBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénopen May-Sep Mo-Su 11:00-19:00websiteOpen →
Sziksósfürdő kempingSzegedpaidOpen →
TekergőSomogydrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Termál Kemping ZalatourZalaopen Apr 01-Oct 31: 00:00-24:00websiteOpen →
Tomaj CampingVeszprémdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

15,220 water points, 10 dump stations and 344 showers are mapped in Hungary. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Béke ivókútdrinking waterBudapestfreeopen 06:00-20:00Open →
ZuhanyshowerFejérfreeopen 24/7Open →
4.sz. Szennyvízátemelő Ságvárdump stationSomogy—Open →
6 sz. szennyvízátemelő telepdump stationPest—Open →
Sokcsillagos zuhanyzóshowerGyor-Moson-SopronfreeprivateOpen →
Attila, Juventus, Hungáriadrinking waterBudapestopen Tu,Th 10:00-14:00drinking waterOpen →
Kültéri zuhanyzóshowerCsongrád—Open →
Szennyvíz átemelődump stationSomogy—Open →
Oroszlánfejű kútdrinking waterVeszprémfreewebsiteOpen →
Kültéri zuhanyzóshowerCsongrád—Open →
Berzsenyi Kútdrinking waterVeszprémfreewebsiteOpen →
Szennyvíz átemelődump stationBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplén—Open →
MosdókshowerPest—Open →
Artrézi (gyógy)vízdrinking waterBács-KiskunfreeOpen →
unnameddump stationPestfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationVeszprémprivateOpen →
Szabadtéri zuhanyozó és mosdóshowerPest—Open →
Városkútdrinking waterVasfreedrinking waterOpen →
VizesblokkshowerDebrecen—Open →
Illés kútdrinking waterBudapestopen dusk-dawnOpen →
WC and not shower…showerPest—Open →
Róza kútdrinking waterSzeged2 pitchesOpen →
Fizetős feltöltőkártyás ivókútdrinking waterVeszprémpaidprivateOpen →
ZuhanyzóshowerBudapest—Open →
Törökkútdrinking waterSzékesfehérvárfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerFejérfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Artézi kútdrinking waterBékéscsabafreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerBudapest4 pitchesopen Jul 1-Aug 20Open →
Kútalja-forrásdrinking waterFejérfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerBács-Kiskunpaidopen Mo-Su 06:30-18:30Open →
Artemisz-kútdrinking waterBudapestopen sunrise-sunsetOpen →
unnamedshowerBudapestpaidopen offOpen →
Coop melletti kútdrinking waterSzekszárdopen Apr-Oct: Mo-Su 00:00-24:00Open →
unnamedshowerSomogypaidopen 10:00-22:00Open →
unnamedshowerVeszprémfreeopen Mo-Su 06:00-23:00privateOpen →
Forrásdrinking waterFejéropen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerVeszprémfreeopen Mo-Su 06:00-23:00privateOpen →
Hunyadi 5drinking waterTolnaopen Apr-Oct: Mo-Su 00:00-24:00Open →
közkifolyódrinking waterBékés—Open →
unnamedshowerVeszprémfreeopen Mo-Su 06:00-23:00privateOpen →

Viewpoints

2,710 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Kőhegyi kilátóSomogyfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Prédikálószék-kilátóKomárom-Esztergomfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Remete-barlangPestfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Thuróczy Lajos-kilátóHevesfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Zsófia-kilátóMiskolcfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Julianus-barát kilátótoronyPestfreeopen 24/7Open →
Kertvárosi kilátóBudapestfreeopen Mo-Fr 07:30-19:30Open →
Millenniumi kilátóHevespaidopen Mar-Jun 10:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Nagykanizsai kilátóNagykanizsapaidopen Mar,Sep-Oct 09:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Csere-hegyVeszprémfreeopen Mo-Su 11:00-19:00websiteOpen →
Naplás-tavi kilátóBudapestfreewebsiteOpen →
Isten tenyereNógrádfreeopen 24/7Open →
Merzse mocsár, madármegfigyelő kilátótoronyBudapestfreeopen 24/7Open →
Ranzinger Vince-kilátóTatabányafreeopen 24/7Open →
SkyDeckBudapestpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-19:00websiteOpen →
Vörös-kő kilátóNógrádfreeopen 24/7Open →
Zselici Csillagpark - KilátóSomogyfreeopen 24/7Open →
Guckler Károly-kilátópontBudapestfreewebsiteOpen →
Füzfői kilátóVeszprémfreeopen Mo-Su 09:30-16:00Open →
Gortva-Jójárt-kilátóNógrádfreeopen 24/7Open →
KilátóBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplénfreeopen 24/7Open →
Mogyorósi-kilátóSalgótarjánfreeopen 24/7Open →
Parkerdő kilátótoronyBács-Kiskunfreeopen 24/7Open →
Prónay-kilátóNógrádfreeopen 24/7Open →
Tenkes-hegyi kilátó (Csodabogyó tanösvény)Baranyafreeopen 24/7Open →
Tóközi madármegfigyelő toronySomogyfreeopen 24/7Open →
LépcsőFejérwebsiteOpen →
Nagy-kilátóNógrádopen 24/7Open →
Szent István kilátóVeszprémpaidopen Fr 12:00-17:00Open →
Szent István-bazilika Panoráma kilátóBudapestpaidopen Nov-Mar 10:00-16:00Open →

By region

Where the 23,884 places in Hungary are, across 42 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Pest711,8463,032
Budapest31,7292,785
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén401,6662,197
Veszprém508041,558
Bács-Kiskun25705973
Hajdú-Bihar8774937
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg20726858
Békés20700836
Heves17466794
Somogy36382785
Gyor-Moson-Sopron42554775
Nógrád14494723
Fejér24359707
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok32527661
Vas30409622
Baranya25381620
Csongrád8416536
Komárom-Esztergom13218526
Tolna10310498
Miskolc4232388
Zala14189348
Szeged3254346
Nyíregyháza1194268
Pécs1131245
Kecskemét2155216
Békéscsaba1165188
Gyôr3118176
Debrecen494171
Hódmezôvásárhely1123148
Székesfehérvár240106
Érd241104
Eger24396
Kaposvár34392
Salgótarján26288
Szolnok15082
Sopron22780
Szombathely03467
Zalaegerszeg13766
Szekszárd13757
Dunaújváros12051
Tatabánya11144
Nagykanizsa1833

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 23,884 places in Hungary, 3,026 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 541 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 15,220 drinking-water points and 10 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 2,710 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Pest alone accounts for 3,032 of the places in Hungary, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Hungary?

541 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Hungary, alongside 15,220 drinking-water points, 10 dump stations and 344 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Hungary?

There are 15,220 drinking-water points and 10 dump stations on the map in Hungary. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 3,026 of the 23,884 places in Hungary carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Hungary?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.