Campsites and motorhome services in Romania

In Romania there are 562 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 1,908 places to fill drinking water, 4 dump stations, 39 showers and 1,089 viewpoints — 7,915 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
562campsites
1,908water points
4dump stations
1,089viewpoints

Low bridges in Romania

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Romania

The 60 the map knows most about. All 562 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Camping Dan PescarulTulceapaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Pensiunea Cheile RasnoaveiBrasovpaid50 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00websiteOpen →
SandalandiaConstantapaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
SC offRoadventure srlMaramurespaid35 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
AviatorPrahovaopen Mo-Su 08:00-20:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Green Dolphin Camping (Delfinul)Tulceapaidopen Mo-Fr 09:00-17:30websiteOpen →
MY KempCaras-Severinopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Campare BucuraHunedoarafreeopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Camping AventuraHunedoarapaid300 pitchesOpen →
Ferma VietiiPrahovapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tusnad GlampingHarghitaopen 13:00-24:00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping Cheile TurziiClujpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping De oude walnoot - TurdaCluj12 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-22:00Open →
Centrul Cercetășesc Nocrich H.C. HabermannSibiupaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp U MedvědaMehedintipaid50 pitchesprivateOpen →
Campare lângă Cabana PietreleHunedoarafreeopen 24/7Open →
Camping Lacu RoșuHarghitapaidopen 07:00-21:00toiletsOpen →
Camping Stâna de ValeMurespaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
ColinaClujopen week 01-53toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
De oude WilgSibiupaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Green ResortBihorpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tabăra BaptistăHunedoarafree200 pitchesOpen →
Vampire CampingBrasovopen Apr 1 - Oct 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Aurel VlaicuAlbapaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping Mădălina CincișHunedoarapaid300 pitchesOpen →
Camping NorocMaramurespaiddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Arca Rafting CampBuzaupaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
ArgesArgespaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping & Glamping AmonteAlbapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping TurulBihorpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping DraculaArgestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping HerculesCaras-SeverinpaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping VoinaArgespaidshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Glamping BrâncoveanuVâlceapaid20 pitchesprivateOpen →
Popas ZodiacConstantapaidwebsiteOpen →
Babou MaramureșMaramuresdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
CălțunSibiufreedrinking waterOpen →
Camping MontanaCaras-Severinpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping ValhallaBihorpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
de VuurplaatsSuceavadrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Eurovelo 6 Camping RasovaConstantaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Lacul ScărișoaraHunedoarafree5 pitchesOpen →
LaRuloteBihorpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
PanoramaArgespaid10 pitchesOpen →
SălișteancaSibiuopen Mo-Su 07:30-22:30websiteOpen →
Sólyomkővári Baptista TáborBihorpaid60 pitchesOpen →
Camping București BelvedereIlfovtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping ZoriMurespaiddrinking watershowerprivateOpen →
Cortina GateConstantatoiletswebsiteOpen →
Mini Camping AndraTulceaopen 24/7Open →
Mustang CampingMurestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Tabăra Școlară Poieni StrâmbuTimis40 pitchesOpen →
Camp La BambuMehedintipaidprivateOpen →
Camping 2 MaiConstantapaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping AquarisMurespaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping BaleiaHunedoarapaidOpen →
Camping Holiday GPM Mamaia NordConstantapaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping InternaționalTimispaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping la DanutAlbatoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping La HangarBuzautoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

1,908 water points, 4 dump stations and 39 showers are mapped in Romania. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
DușshowerCalarasi—Open →
Entsorgungsstation Burg Hunedoaradump stationHunedoara—Open →
AquaStropdrinking waterTimisfreewebsiteOpen →
Vacarudump stationMehedinti—Open →
Duș stradalshowerBucharest—Open →
Apă potabilădrinking waterBucharestdrinking waterOpen →
Public drinking waterdrinking waterBucharestdrinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationClujprivateOpen →
MurighiolshowerTulcea—Open →
apa potabiladrinking waterBihorfreeOpen →
PolluxshowerBuzau—Open →
unnamedshowerArgesfreeprivateOpen →
Elek apó kútjadrinking waterHarghitafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerArgesfreeprivateOpen →
Izvor mineraldrinking waterHarghitafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerConstantafreeprivateOpen →
Robinet apa curentadrinking waterBrasovfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerCaras-SeverinfreeOpen →
Treuca Luncasidrinking waterIasifreeOpen →
apa potabiladrinking waterBihorfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerHarghitafreeprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerArgespaidOpen →
AquaStropdrinking waterTimiswebsiteOpen →
Izvorul Mogoșadrinking waterMaramuresfreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerTimisprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerMuresprivateOpen →
Apă potabilădrinking waterAlbaopen off "Out of order"Open →
Centrală termică ANLdrinking waterTulceaopen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerMuresprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerMuresprivateOpen →
Fantana tabara Ocnitadrinking waterVâlceadrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerAradprivateOpen →
Izvor Unireadrinking waterBistrita-Nasauddrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerAlbaprivateOpen →
Izvorul Boldizsár - Izvorul nr.3drinking waterHarghitafreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerSuceavaprivateOpen →
Izvorul László - Izvorul nr.5drinking waterHarghitafreedrinking waterOpen →
Izvorul Lázár - Izvorul nr.6drinking waterHarghitafreedrinking waterOpen →
apa potabiladrinking waterBihorfreeOpen →
apa potabiladrinking waterBihorfreeOpen →

Viewpoints

1,089 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Chilia lui Dionisie TorcătorulBuzaufreeOpen →
Traseul educativ TaigaHarghitawebsiteOpen →
Frumoasa view pointHarghitafreeOpen →
MAX International Popas PanoramicBrasovwebsiteOpen →
Pietrele BoghiiBihorwebsiteOpen →
Curba lui ZavateArges—Open →
Crucea EroilorBrasov—Open →
PanoramaBrasov—Open →
PanoramaBrasov—Open →
Acropola ArgedavaGiurgiu—Open →
Amfiteatrul MicBuzau—Open →
Apahavas csúcskeresztBacau—Open →
Asociația CBMRRL-DD (ponton+parcare)Tulcea—Open →
Aussicht 2Sibiu—Open →
Aussicht 3Sibiu—Open →
axa b.c.Iasi—Open →
Babele de la UlmetBuzau—Open →
BalconAlba—Open →
Balconul de PiatrăHarghita—Open →
Baraj Maneciu ViewpointPrahova—Open →
BastionAlba—Open →
BastionAlba—Open →
BastionAlba—Open →
BastionAlba—Open →
Bastionul de torturaHunedoara—Open →
BellavistaCaras-Severin—Open →
BelvdereHarghita—Open →
belvedereIasi—Open →
belvedereIasi—Open →
belvedereIasi—Open →

By region

Where the 7,915 places in Romania are, across 42 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Bucharest1255689
Brasov3371398
Cluj21101365
Timis11164354
Bihor38107341
Sibiu5074329
Hunedoara4058308
Harghita2565289
Vâlcea22104270
Prahova1338269
Constanta4443260
Arges1571257
Alba2260252
Dolj182238
Caras-Severin3074203
Suceava2327203
Arad561201
Mures2024189
Ilfov18161
Neamt139161
Iasi432158
Buzau1012156
Maramures3338150
Mehedinti284145
Tulcea3121134
Olt234131
Bacau1019121
Galati144120
Dâmbovita98108
Gorj518104
Satu Mare51894
Calarasi31489
Covasna22483
Giurgiu0779
Teleorman12077
Bistrita-Nasaud81477
Salaj12266
Vrancea4765
Botosani1764
Braila2257
Ialomita0657
Vaslui0442

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 7,915 places in Romania, 3,804 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 562 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 1,908 drinking-water points and 4 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,089 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Bucharest alone accounts for 689 of the places in Romania, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Romania?

562 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Romania, alongside 1,908 drinking-water points, 4 dump stations and 39 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Romania?

There are 1,908 drinking-water points and 4 dump stations on the map in Romania. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 3,804 of the 7,915 places in Romania carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Romania?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.