Campsites and motorhome services in Portugal

In Portugal there are 699 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 5,913 places to fill drinking water, 116 dump stations, 429 showers and 2,844 viewpoints — 17,123 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
699campsites
5,913water points
116dump stations
2,844viewpoints

Low bridges in Portugal

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Portugal

The 60 the map knows most about. All 699 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Parque Biológico de VinhaisBragançapaid50 pitchesopen 09:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivateOpen →
Figueira Caravan ParkFaropaid41 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Valhelhas CampingGuardapaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Área de Autocaravanas de Aldeia da PonteGuardafree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationOpen →
Área de Autocaravanas de AlmeidaGuardafree20 pitchesopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationOpen →
Parque de caravanas de AlcoutimFarofree24 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Área de Serviço para Autocaravanas de Reguengos de MonsarazÉvorapaidopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Elodie & Romy's Algarve Camping Car ParkFaropaid57 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Costa NovaAveiropaid450 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Faro Campervan ParkFaropaid26 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aire CAMPING-CAR PARK de PinhelGuardapaid23 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Área de A CanudaViana do Castelofree3 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationOpen →
MarkadiaBeja480 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo das LajesAzores150 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de Mondim de BastoVila Realpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Parque de Campismo do MerujalAveiro200 pitchesopen closedwebsiteOpen →
Quinta da PadrelaViseufreeopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Área de Autocaravanas de Castelo BrancoCastelo Brancofree6 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationOpen →
Área de camping-car de LavosCoimbrapaid63 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Curral do NegroGuardapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
ORBITUR Viana do CasteloViana do Castelopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de CanelasFaropaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-21:30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Área de Autocaravanas Jean Pierre Rossi e Alberto Brochado TexeiraGuardapaid28 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Area Serviço Autocaravana CorroiosSetúbalfree15 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationOpen →
Parque Caravanas AçoteiasFaropaid100 pitchesdump stationOpen →
Serra da Estrela-OesteCoimbrafree6 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Camping MilfontesBejapaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Parque de Autocaravanismo de SouseloViseufreeopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Parque de Campismo de Armação de PeraFaroopen Mo-Su 08:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de Pedrógão GrandeLeiriapaid180 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
TerreirosMadeirafreewebsiteOpen →
Toca da RaposaCoimbraopen Mar-Octdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Vila Akoya - Eco CampsiteBejaopen Mo-Su 09:00-17:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vila Akoya - Eco CampsiteBejaopen Mo-Su 12:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping O MoinhoLeiriapaid150 pitchestoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Puro AlentejoPortalegre100 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Lisboa CampingLisboapaidopen Mo-Su 07:30-23:30websiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de AlbufeiraFaropaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Algarve Motorhome Park FalésiaFaropaid100 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Amarante CampingPortopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Área de autocaravanas de LagosFaropaid54 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Paredes de VitóriaLeiriapaidopen Sep-Jun 08:00-16:00privateOpen →
Camping PelinosSantarémdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping PiedadePortalegredrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Ria Formosa - Cabanas de TaviraFaropaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
CaramujoMadeirapaidwebsiteOpen →
CP Algarve Motorhome Park TaviraFaropaid120 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Francelho on wheelsFaropaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Parque de Autocaravanas do Parque Biológico de GaiaPortopaid9 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de Vila RealVila Realpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo Municipal de MiraCoimbrapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Salema Eco CampFaropaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Casa FontelheiraBragaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Estação de Serviço Parque de Campismo Lagoa de Santo AndréSetúbalpaid1 pitchesOpen →
Évora CampingÉvoradrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Fauna SesimbraSetúbaldrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo de Monte GordoFaropaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Parque de Campismo de SagresFarodrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo Dourada AlvorFaropaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Parque de Campismo Municipal de PenicheLeiriaopen closedwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

5,913 water points, 116 dump stations and 429 showers are mapped in Portugal. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Bicas Velhasdrinking waterFaroopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Estação de Serviço de Autocaravanas Intermarchédump stationAveirofreeOpen →
Spot Luggage & LoungeshowerPortopaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-17:30Open →
Fonte de Desmazelodrinking waterCoimbrafree3 pitchesOpen →
Reguengos de Monsarazdump stationÉvorafreeOpen →
Balneário Público da Praia de EsmorizshowerAveirofreeOpen →
Centro Municipal de Marcha e CorridashowerAveirofreeOpen →
Fontanário das Pimentasdrinking waterBragafreeOpen →
Euro-Relais minidump stationVila RealpaidOpen →
Intermarche Sanitary dump stationdump stationFarofreeOpen →
Tanque Tenõesdrinking waterBragafreeOpen →
Chuveiros públicosshowerFaropaidOpen →
BalneáriosshowerBragaprivateOpen →
Chafariz da Praça Afonso Lopes Vieiradrinking waterLeiriafreedrinking waterOpen →
Telheiro-Monsarazdump stationÉvorafreeOpen →
BalneáriosshowerBragaprivateOpen →
Fontanário da Escada das Verdadesdrinking waterPortofreedrinking waterOpen →
Balnearios Caravanismodump stationCastelo Branco—Open →
Sortelhadump stationGuarda—Open →
Fontanário da Rua Dionísio dos Santos Silvadrinking waterPortofreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerAveirofree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationLeiriafreeopen Mo-Su 08:00-20:30Open →
unnamedshowerAveirofree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Fonte da Ajudadrinking waterBragafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerAveirofree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Fonte das Cinco Bicasdrinking waterLeiriafreedrinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationVila Realpaidopen 24/7Open →
Fonte de Santo Antóniodrinking waterSantarémfreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerAveirofree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationBragançafreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
BalneárioshowerÉvora—Open →
non-drinkable tap waterdrinking waterFaropaidOpen →
unnameddump stationViana do CastelofreeOpen →
Chafarizdrinking waterAzoresopen 24/7Open →
Balneário PúblicoshowerBeja—Open →
unnameddump stationGuardafreeOpen →
intermarchedrinking waterBejaopen 24/7Open →
BalneáriosshowerAzores—Open →
unnameddump stationGuardafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationFarofreeopen 24/7Open →

Viewpoints

2,844 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Miradouro do Arco da Rua AugustaLisboapaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-19:00Open →
Miradouro do Castelo de São JorgeLisboapaidwebsiteOpen →
Torre da Igreja do ColégioMadeirapaidopen Mo-Fr 10:00-16:00Open →
Miradouro do Corno do BicoViana do CasteloprivatewebsiteOpen →
Porto 360PortopaidwebsiteOpen →
Escarpa da Falha da VilariçaBragançawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro da Basílica da EstrelaLisboapaidOpen →
Miradouro da Muralha FernandinaPortoopen offprivateOpen →
Miradouro da Penha de FrançaLisboawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro da Rocha de Conde de ÓbidosLisboawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro de Santa LuziaLisboawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro de TaiãoViana do CastelofreeOpen →
Miradouro do Monte AgudoLisboawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro do Parque Eduardo VIILisboawebsiteOpen →
Panorâmica Bornes NorteBragançawebsiteOpen →
Panorâmica Bornes SulBragançawebsiteOpen →
Torre de Observação Panorâmica de BelinhoBragawebsiteOpen →
Dick’s Bar & BistroPortoopen 10:00-01:00Open →
Estrela do MarAzoresopen We offOpen →
LapaMadeiraopen 24/7Open →
Miradouro do Largo de AvizPortoopen 24/7Open →
Miradouro do Moinho do PenedoLisboa—Open →
Miradouro do Portinho da ArrábidaSetúbalopen 24/7Open →
Miradouro do teleféricoPortoopen 24/7Open →
Miradouro Nossa Senhora do MonteLisboa—Open →
Mirante do Pinhal da PazAzoresfreeOpen →
Baloiço do Cu GrandePortowebsiteOpen →
Courtyard of ArchesLisboawebsiteOpen →
Fraga do CãoBragançawebsiteOpen →
Miradouro da Capela de Santa AnaBragançawebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 17,123 places in Portugal are, across 20 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Lisboa308852,038
Porto243811,518
Azores314041,290
Madeira315221,285
Faro972601,048
Aveiro303791,036
Coimbra54473982
Leiria50328939
Braga40260901
Setúbal48261789
Viseu29356784
Vila Real15411731
Santarém36266730
Guarda31345648
Viana do Castelo23290614
Castelo Branco29168437
Beja30128399
Bragança22128339
Portalegre25128323
Évora2484291

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 17,123 places in Portugal, 6,125 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 699 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 5,913 drinking-water points and 116 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 2,844 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Lisboa alone accounts for 2,038 of the places in Portugal, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Portugal?

699 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Portugal, alongside 5,913 drinking-water points, 116 dump stations and 429 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Portugal?

There are 5,913 drinking-water points and 116 dump stations on the map in Portugal. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 6,125 of the 17,123 places in Portugal carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Portugal?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.