Campsites and motorhome services in Sweden

In Sweden there are 1,822 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 979 places to fill drinking water, 220 dump stations, 398 showers and 2,276 viewpoints — 14,925 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,822campsites
979water points
220dump stations
2,276viewpoints

Low bridges in Sweden

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Sweden

The 60 the map knows most about. All 1,822 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Kullabergs tältplatsSkånefree8 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Yttre HamnenVästra Götalandpaid32 pitchesopen Jun 01 - Sep 15showerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Välenbadets CampingKalmarpaid40 pitchesopen May 15 - Sep 15: opendrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Medskogshällans naturrastplatsVästernorrlandfree6 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Nornäs CampingDalarnapaid6 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Söderhamns citycampingGävleborgpaid12 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Ställplats Skeda StrandJönköpingpaid40 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Åsarna SkicenterJämtland38 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
HallbovikenGävleborgfree2 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Tjädersdals CampingKronobergpaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-20:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
First Camp Åhus - KristianstadSkånepaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-23:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
HarrinivaNorrbottenpaidopen 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
RiseboKalmarpaidopen 24/7 "all year round"drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Ställplats HagforsparkenVärmlandpaid15 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Kungälvs Camping och B&BVästra Götalandpaidopen 10:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
LintjärnenGävleborgfree4 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
SylkvarnGävleborgfree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Alpackagården StällplatsKronoberg10 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Baskemölla CampingSkånepaid20 pitchestoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Bräcke Strand TältplatsJämtlandopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
SlättönSkånefreeopen 24/7Open →
Söndre UddeSkånefreeopen 24/7Open →
Nötö CampingKalmar40 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Tumbo Husvagnars StällplatsSödermanlandfree20 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Utö CampingStockholmpaidopen May-Sep 00:00-24:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Alsterbro CampingKalmarpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Älvkarleby FiskecampingUppsalapaid160 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BäskseleforsenVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
Bexet CampingHalland23 pitchesopen May 01-Aug 31toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Bräcke Strand StällplatsJämtlandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camp KittelfjällVästerbottenopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Dalasjö RastplatsVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Hammarstrand CampingJämtlandpaid30 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Källby Friluftsbad & CampingSkånepaidopen summer: Mo-Fr 10:00-19:00, Sa-Su 10:00-1drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kallsedets Camping & StugorJämtland25 pitchesopen May 01-Sep 30toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Pinnarp CampingÖstergötlandpaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
RisånVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Ställplats TrångsvikenJämtlandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
StorånVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
Wilderness Camping SwedenDalarnapaid21 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ängby campingStockholmpaid110 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Bigård Birgittas ställplatsKalmarpaid8 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camp Route 45Jämtlandopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kojbyns naturcampingJämtland35 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Ljusdals CampingGävleborgopen 08:00-21:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
NaturcampingGävleborgpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
RastplatsGävleborgfreeopen 24/7Open →
Rastplats Södra DellenGävleborgfreeopen 24/7Open →
Rengsjö campingGävleborgopen week 01-53drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ristafallet CampingJämtlandpaid35 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Rödhakens StällplatsSkånepaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
First Camp Lugnet FalunDalarnapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
First Camp Lugnet StugbyDalarnapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Flötemarkens VildmarkscampVästra Götalandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Jormvattnets FiskecampJämtlandpaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
naturgården UddenVästerbottenpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Stora SjöfalletNorrbottenpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Åmsele campingVästerbottenopen May 15-Sep 15toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Astrid Lindgrens Värld Husvagns- och husbilsplatserKalmarpaid196 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BågedeforsenJämtlandfreeopen 24/7Open →

Water, dump stations and showers

979 water points, 220 dump stations and 398 showers are mapped in Sweden. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Dricksvattenpump Löka Hamndrinking waterStockholmfreeopen 24/7Open →
Septiktömningsstationdump stationVästernorrlandfreewebsiteOpen →
Circle K Malmö SpillepengenshowerSkånepaid1 pitchesopen Mo-Fr 05:00-21:00Open →
Dricksvatten Möjahallendrinking waterStockholmpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Nornäs Reningsverkdump stationDalarnafreeOpen →
Dusch MöjahallenshowerStockholmpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
DuschshowerStockholmfreeOpen →
Ålö Storsand dricksvattenpumpdrinking waterStockholmfreeOpen →
Sugtömningsstationdump stationGävleborg—Open →
Toiletten mit Entsorgung für Chemietoilettedump stationÖstergötland—Open →
Vattenhåldrinking waterStockholmfreeOpen →
dusch STF-vandrarhem på MöjashowerStockholmprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerSkånepaid1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Dricksvatten Väsby gårddrinking waterStockholmfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationSödermanlandfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
unnamedshowerHallandpaid1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Vattenkioskdrinking waterDalarnawebsiteOpen →
unnameddump stationNorrbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationVästra Götalandfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Vattenpumpdrinking waterStockholmfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerVästerbottenfree2 pitchesopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationNorrbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerVästra Götalandpaid2 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Water tapdrinking waterSkånefreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerKalmarfree1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Dricksvatten Utö bryggadrinking waterStockholm1 pitchesdrinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationVärmlandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Dricksvatten Utö bryggadrinking waterStockholm1 pitchesdrinking waterOpen →
DuschshowerUppsala—Open →
unnameddump stationVärmlandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnamedshowerSkånepaid1 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Dricksvatten Utö bryggadrinking waterStockholm1 pitchesdrinking waterOpen →
unnameddump stationVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Dricksvatten Utö bryggadrinking waterStockholm1 pitchesdrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerÖstergötlandfreeopen Mo-Fr 07:00-21:00Open →
unnameddump stationVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7Open →
Råda källadrinking waterVästra GötalandfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerVästerbottenfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationKronobergpaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationJämtlandfreeopen 24/7Open →

Viewpoints

2,276 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Norra Nårbytoppens utsiktsplatsStockholmfreeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Skekarsbo utsiktstornVästmanlandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Rösåsens utsiktstornDalarnafreeOpen →
Galgbergets UtkikstornHallandopen Mo-Su 10:00-18:00Open →
Bunkris brandtorn (Bunkris fire tower)DalarnafreeOpen →
Store MosseJönköpingfreeOpen →
TornbergstornetStockholmfreeOpen →
AntarsbergetVästernorrlandwebsiteOpen →
ÄttestupanÖstergötlandwebsiteOpen →
Aurora Sky StationNorrbottenwebsiteOpen →
BratthusbergetVästernorrlandwebsiteOpen →
FridsnästornetJönköpingwebsiteOpen →
Öby kulleOrebrowebsiteOpen →
RösåsbergetVästernorrlandwebsiteOpen →
TrollbergetUppsalawebsiteOpen →
VäcklingetornetJönköpingwebsiteOpen →
VårdkasenStockholmwebsiteOpen →
ÄrteråsbergetDalarna—Open →
BlåsutVästra Götaland—Open →
Forest View PointKronoberg—Open →
GrillplatsVästernorrland—Open →
Hovgårds klackDalarna—Open →
KammenVästernorrland—Open →
KlövbergetVärmland—Open →
Norra BergetVästernorrland—Open →
NorrlandsVästernorrland—Open →
PaviljongenVästmanland—Open →
PundetDalarna—Open →
RastplatsDalarna—Open →
StenbrottSkåne—Open →

By region

Where the 14,925 places in Sweden are, across 21 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Västra Götaland1982462,228
Stockholm461971,601
Skåne1181971,367
Dalarna13380895
Norrbotten24165831
Västerbotten11162731
Västernorrland10337723
Värmland11882721
Jämtland12146700
Östergötland5352633
Jönköping9764570
Gävleborg10553549
Kalmar6957535
Halland5170498
Kronoberg6971471
Orebro4759465
Uppsala1749382
Södermanland3748350
Västmanland2231273
Blekinge3117210
Gotland3513190

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 14,925 places in Sweden, 4,932 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 1,822 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 979 drinking-water points and 220 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 2,276 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Västra Götaland alone accounts for 2,228 of the places in Sweden, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Sweden?

1,822 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Sweden, alongside 979 drinking-water points, 220 dump stations and 398 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Sweden?

There are 979 drinking-water points and 220 dump stations on the map in Sweden. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 4,932 of the 14,925 places in Sweden carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Sweden?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.