Campsites and motorhome services in Norway

In Norway there are 1,466 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 818 places to fill drinking water, 220 dump stations, 288 showers and 3,269 viewpoints — 11,239 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,466campsites
818water points
220dump stations
3,269viewpoints

Low bridges in Norway

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Norway

The 60 the map knows most about. All 1,466 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Berlevåg Motell & CampingFinnmarkpaidopen sunrise-sunsetdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Stavern Bo & Fritid BobilparkVestfoldpaid100 pitchesopen week 1-27, 34-52toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tingsaker FamiliecampingAust-Agderpaid150 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Ula Camping og HyttegrendVestfoldpaid68 pitchesopen May 1 - Sep 15toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping TenorinneFinnmarkpaidopen Jun 05-Sep 20: 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Fjordgløtt Camping og HyttesenterBuskerudpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Hankø Marina BobilbarkeringØstfoldpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Dora bobilplassSør-Trøndelagpaid80 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Korten BobilparkeringVestfoldpaid23 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Bortelid CampingVest-Agderopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
CampingRogalandpaid50 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Hytte Camp Nordkapp - former Nordkapp Caravan og CampingFinnmarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Midttun Motell & CampingHordalandpaid15 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Nivajoen campingFinnmarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sandefjord bobilparkVestfoldpaid14 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sjølyst bobilparkeringOslopaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Stardalselva BobilparkeringSogn og FjordanefreewebsiteOpen →
Aksvoll CampingSogn og Fjordanepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Bergenshallen BobilparkeringHordalandpaid28 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationOpen →
Blåbærsletta bubilparkeringHordalandpaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Buøy Camping DalenTelemarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Odin Camping ASBuskerudpaid250 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Osensjøen CampingHedmarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Senja FjordcampTromspaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Fyresdal Kurs- og LeirstedTelemarkpaiddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Hov HyttegrendSogn og Fjordaneopen Mo-Su 09:00-14:00,18:00-20:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Solvang CampingMøre og Romsdalopen Mo-Su 18:00-20:30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Voss CampingHordalandopen Mo-Su 09:00-21:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Gon CampingVestfoldpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Grindafjord FeriesenterRogalandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Kanalen bobilparkeringØstfoldpaid17 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Landa ParkRogalandpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Mjonøy CampingTelemarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Nuorgamin LomakeskusFinnmarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Odden CampingAust-Agderpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Rjukan bobilparkering SåheimsveienTelemarkpaid6 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Rjukan NæringsparkTelemarkpaid18 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Telemark KanalcampingTelemarkpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Topcamp BogstadOslopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Trollstigen-ResortMøre og RomsdalpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
ÆraTromspaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BobilparkeringBuskerudpaidopen May 01-Oct 31websiteOpen →
Bogstadvannet Teltplass FossumOslofreetoiletsOpen →
Flothyl CampingTelemark20 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Geilo Hytter og CampingBuskerudpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Hokksund CampingBuskerudpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kirkeng CampingØstfoldpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Knatvoldstranda CampingBuskerudpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Lillehammer TuristsenterOpplandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Lone CampingHordalandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Magalaupe CampingSør-Trøndelagpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
ManntjernOslofreeOpen →
Østernvann TeltplassOslofreeOpen →
Øysand CampingSør-Trøndelagpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Ringøy CampingHordalandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sanda Camping og HytteutleieTelemarkfreedrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sandnes Camping MandalVest-Agderpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sandnessjøen CampingNordlandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Selvika RasteplassHordalandfreetoiletsOpen →
Skaiti Fjellcamp og FjelltenesteNordlandpaid70 pitcheswebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

818 water points, 220 dump stations and 288 showers are mapped in Norway. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Larvik Bobilhavndrinking waterVestfoldpaid17 pitchesOpen →
Bergen Camping Park ASdump stationHordalandpaidshowerwebsiteOpen →
RøklandsenteretshowerNordlandpaidOpen →
Trinkbrunnen im. Schloßdrinking waterHordalandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Gol renseanleggdump stationBuskerudfreeOpen →
På taket kafeshowerTromsopen Mo-Th 09:30-22:00Open →
Circle K KautokeinoshowerFinnmarkpaidOpen →
Birkebeiner kildendrinking waterHedmarkdrinking waterOpen →
Kautokeinodump stationFinnmarkfreeOpen →
Wigdaldump stationBuskerudfreeOpen →
Kroken RVdrinking waterNordlandfreeOpen →
Circle K BrokelandsheiashowerAust-AgderpaidOpen →
Hvaler kommuneshowerØstfoldpaidOpen →
Rosemaries kildedrinking waterHedmark—Open →
Sanitary dump station of campingdump stationMøre og RomsdalprivateOpen →
DoucheshowerTelemark—Open →
Utvendig vannkrandrinking waterØstfold—Open →
Dump stationdump stationVest-Agder—Open →
Tankstelle Ardaldump stationRogaland—Open →
Vannkioskdrinking waterAkershus—Open →
Soria Moria saunashowerTelemarkprivateOpen →
Valledump stationAust-Agder—Open →
Dusj 65 NOK per 5 minutesshowerSogn og Fjordane—Open →
Vannpostdrinking waterAkershus—Open →
Dusj/shower (public, free)showerAkershus—Open →
Water tapdrinking waterBuskerud—Open →
unnameddump stationTromspaidopen 24/7Open →
St. Olavskilden på Dovredrinking waterOpplanddrinking waterOpen →
Repparfjord Camping og MisjonssentershowerFinnmark—Open →
unnameddump stationHordalandfreeopen 24/7Open →
WaschmaschineshowerHordaland—Open →
Abborhøgdadrinking waterHedmark—Open →
unnameddump stationHordalandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Andrineolladrinking waterVestfold—Open →
unnamedshowerNordlandpaidopen closedOpen →
unnameddump stationTromsfreeopen 24/7Open →
Aslakenedrinking waterBuskerud—Open →
unnamedshowerHordalandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationTromsfreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationTromsfreeopen 24/7Open →

Viewpoints

3,269 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
UtsiktenAkershusopen 24/7Open →
KjemperøysaØstfoldwebsiteOpen →
Turmål Vrådal 3: ÅhomsnutenTelemark—Open →
BranntårnetAkershusfreeOpen →
Fulgetårnet i RøykenvikOpplandfreeOpen →
SletteheiVest-AgderfreeOpen →
SprinkelenØstfoldfreeOpen →
Årnesbukta fugletårnTelemarkwebsiteOpen →
BarbrokollenBuskerudwebsiteOpen →
BurmaklippenSør-TrøndelagwebsiteOpen →
FantapyttenRogalandwebsiteOpen →
GaltenMøre og RomsdalwebsiteOpen →
GrefsenkollenOslowebsiteOpen →
LufthavnvaktaMøre og RomsdalwebsiteOpen →
ØksnafjelletRogalandwebsiteOpen →
Over klatretårnAust-AgderpaidOpen →
Røkkevannet fugletårnØstfoldwebsiteOpen →
SengabergetSogn og FjordanewebsiteOpen →
StoraborgRogalandwebsiteOpen →
StovnertårnetOslowebsiteOpen →
Tyvekollen bygdeborgBuskerud—Open →
Birdwatching hideFinnmark—Open →
BrannbatterietØstfold—Open →
Brydeskogen UtsiktpunktOslo—Open →
EllefstolenMøre og Romsdal—Open →
FeigefossenSogn og Fjordane—Open →
FugleleikenØstfold—Open →
GråfjellsvedenVest-Agder—Open →
HegnaBuskerud—Open →
HerrefossTelemark—Open →

By region

Where the 11,239 places in Norway are, across 20 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Hordaland84108963
Rogaland110138829
Buskerud10165828
Oppland16383813
Oslo16160726
Sør-Trøndelag8686694
Sogn og Fjordane10366657
Nordland12861634
Møre og Romsdal10563621
Hedmark10568596
Akershus2567580
Vest-Agder4962523
Telemark8852518
Østfold4641456
Aust-Agder5257386
Nord-Trøndelag4738372
Finnmark4849349
Troms6139345
Vestfold4923323
Svalbard0026

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 11,239 places in Norway, 4,130 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 1,466 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 818 drinking-water points and 220 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 3,269 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Hordaland alone accounts for 963 of the places in Norway, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Norway?

1,466 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Norway, alongside 818 drinking-water points, 220 dump stations and 288 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Norway?

There are 818 drinking-water points and 220 dump stations on the map in Norway. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 4,130 of the 11,239 places in Norway carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Norway?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.