Campsites and motorhome services in Finland

In Finland there are 796 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 497 places to fill drinking water, 82 dump stations, 214 showers and 1,467 viewpoints — 9,095 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
796campsites
497water points
82dump stations
1,467viewpoints

Low bridges in Finland

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Finland

The 60 the map knows most about. All 796 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Kilpisjärven RetkeilykeskusLaplandpaid114 pitchesopen Mar 07-May 03: Mo-Su 07:00-23:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Oulangan kansallispuiston leirintäalueNorthern Ostrobothniapaid170 pitchesopen Jun-Augdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Purho CaravanKymenlaaksopaid120 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping | Joensuun tilaUusimaapaid32 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Valkjärven varausleirialueKymenlaaksopaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Ahvenlampi CampingCentral Finlandpaidopen Mo-Su 08:30-21:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping LomatrioSouthern Savoniapaid60 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping NilimellaLaplandpaid80 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Evon leirialueTavastia Properpaid17000 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Gaskkamuš SuohpášájaLaplandfree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
HarrisuvantoNorthern Ostrobothniafree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Korvalan Kestikievari leirintäalueLaplandpaid50 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
KuiviLaplandfree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Leininranta CaravanKymenlaaksopaid83 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
MuorravaarakkaLaplandfree10 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
RautulampiLaplandfree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Reception & Kahvila & Ravintola | Toivolansaari CampingPirkanmaapaidopen Mo-Tu closed, We-Th 13:00-20:00 open, Frdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
SuohpášájaLaplandfree5 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Karavaanarialue OnnelaSouthern Ostrobothniapaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kolmikannan leirintäalueNorth Kareliapaidopen May 1-Sep 30drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Pyylinoja telttailualueSouthern Savoniafree5 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Ranua Resort campingLaplandpaid40 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
RyynäsenniemiLaplandpaid70 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kiilopään leirintäLaplandpaid10 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
KuusinkiNorthern Ostrobothniapaid60 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Sammakkoniemi leirintäalueSouthern Savoniapaid10 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Arctic River ResortLaplandfree105 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Gasthaus-Camping KoskenniemiPäijät-Hämepaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Hetan LomakyläLaplandpaidopen Jun 1-Sep 30drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Krouvin CampingPäijät-Hämepaid130 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ounaskoski CampingLaplandpaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Paltamo CaravanKainuupaid49 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
SallaisetLaplandpaid110 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Toivolansaari CampingPirkanmaapaidopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Vuorenmäen leirintäaluePäijät-Hämepaid80 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Ylläksen Ykkös CaravanLaplandpaid98 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BestPark YlivieskaNorthern Ostrobothniapaid24 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Halsuan HelmiCentral Ostrobothniapaid300 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
JaakonniemiKymenlaaksofree5 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Karhunkainalon leirintäalueKainuupaid78 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Koseva telttailualueNorthern Savoniafree6 pitchesOpen →
LintuniemiCentral Finlandfree5 pitchestoiletsOpen →
OlhavaKymenlaaksofree10 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Oulujärvi Active campingKainuupaid300 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Pitkäsaari etelä telttailualueSouthern Savoniafree3 pitchesOpen →
Pitkäsaari pohjoinen telttailualueSouthern Savoniafree5 pitchesOpen →
Vuoksen kalastuspuistoSouth Kareliapaid20 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
BestParkPirkanmaapaidopen 24/7drinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping TornioLaplandpaid99 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Laajis Urban CaravanCentral Finlandpaid80 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Manamansalon PorttiKainuupaid100 pitchesdrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Pallonlahden matkaparkkiSouth Kareliapaidopen 24/7Open →
SF Caravan RantasarkaNorthern Ostrobothnia164 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Viipuksen LeirintäalueNorthern OstrobothniapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
ÁhkogoahtiLaplandfreeopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
AittajärviLaplandfree7 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Åminne stugbyOstrobothniapaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-21:00toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
AnterinmukkaLaplandfree5 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Aurantolan leirintäalueKymenlaaksopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
BeahcelávojávrritLaplandfree4 pitchestoiletsOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

497 water points, 82 dump stations and 214 showers are mapped in Finland. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Kemiallisen WC tyhjennysdump stationPirkanmaapaiddrinking waterprivatewebsiteOpen →
RahtarisuihkushowerFinland Properpaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Keskusta-alueen vesipostidrinking waterUusimaafreewebsiteOpen →
Dirty water welldump stationFinland ProperfreeprivateOpen →
Vedenmyyntipiste, Koivukyläntie 54drinking waterUusimaapaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
RahtarisuihkushowerFinland ProperpaidOpen →
Septicdump stationFinland ProperfreeprivateOpen →
Puolukkamaan pirtitshowerLapland—Open →
Pirttimäen juomavesipistedrinking waterUusimaafreedrinking waterOpen →
Last Green Doordump stationSatakunta—Open →
Suihku / showershowerFinland Proper—Open →
Pohjavesiposti 5drinking waterNorthern Ostrobothniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Torikaivodrinking waterPäijät-Hämefreedrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerUusimaafreeopen 24/7Open →
Kemssadump stationLapland—Open →
Tyhjennyskaivotdump stationCentral Finland—Open →
unnamedshowerUusimaapaidopen Mo-Su 14:00-20:30privateOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Aapontie 1drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Åminnenmäki 2drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerUusimaapaidopen Mo-Su 14:00-20:30privateOpen →
unnameddump stationSatakuntafreeprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerUusimaapaidopen Mo-Su 14:00-20:30privateOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Anfallintie 28drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLaplandpaidprivateOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Espoonlahdenkatu 7drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationSatakuntaprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerLaplandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Fredrikintoridrinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationFinland ProperfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerLaplandfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Hakaniemen torikatu 1drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationFinland ProperfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerPirkanmaafreeopen Jun-Aug 07:00-20:00Open →
unnamedshowerPäijät-Hämefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnameddump stationPäijät-HämefreeOpen →
HSY vesiposti: Hanikka 18adrinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLaplandfreeprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerUusimaafreeopen 24/7Open →
HSY vesiposti: Hiekkarannantie 15drinking waterUusimaafreeOpen →
unnameddump stationLaplandfreeprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

1,467 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
NäköalaterassiUusimaaopen Mo-Su 07:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Suokonmäen näkötorniSouthern Ostrobothniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Vuorenpeikon näkötorniPäijät-Hämepaidopen Apr 15-Nov 30: Mo-Su 09:00-21:00Open →
Jaalan näkötorniKymenlaaksoprivateOpen →
KommelinluolatSouthern SavoniawebsiteOpen →
Naisvuoren näkötorniSouthern SavoniawebsiteOpen →
Ulkajoki lintutorniNorth Kareliaopen 24/7Open →
Villa Elfvikin lintutorniUusimaaopen 24/7Open →
Akanrimpi lintutorniLaplandfreeOpen →
Äkäslompolon lintutorniLaplandfreeOpen →
Juntusjärven lintutorniKainuufreeOpen →
ÖjbergetOstrobothniafreeOpen →
Palellusvuoren näkötorniPirkanmaawebsiteOpen →
Paljakanvaaran näkötorniKainuufreeOpen →
Pirunkirkko caveNorth KareliafreeOpen →
Saarimaan näkötorniSouthern OstrobothniafreeOpen →
SaraakallioCentral FinlandfreeOpen →
Vaattunkivaara näkötorniLaplandfreeOpen →
Aapa-Tuohilampi lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Ahvenjärvi lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Arvosjoki lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Hanhiaapa lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Hopeakallio lintutorniNorth KareliawebsiteOpen →
Höytiäisen kanavan suiston lintutorniNorth KareliawebsiteOpen →
Iso Meltosjärvi lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Iso Savilampi lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Juurakovuopajan lintutoniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Kaamanen lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Kairanaapa lintutorniLaplandwebsiteOpen →
Keskimmäisen lintutorniNorthern SavoniawebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 9,095 places in Finland are, across 18 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Uusimaa682531,702
Lapland171651,433
Pirkanmaa4533646
Northern Ostrobothnia5243588
Finland Proper4253550
Central Finland4743494
Southern Savonia7542411
North Karelia4331406
Kymenlaakso3146397
Kainuu3322343
Päijät-Häme3529327
Southern Ostrobothnia3232325
Tavastia Proper3919308
Northern Savonia2618292
Satakunta1631273
South Karelia1618264
Ostrobothnia1412253
Central Ostrobothnia11383

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 9,095 places in Finland, 3,527 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 796 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 497 drinking-water points and 82 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,467 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Uusimaa alone accounts for 1,702 of the places in Finland, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Finland?

796 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Finland, alongside 497 drinking-water points, 82 dump stations and 214 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Finland?

There are 497 drinking-water points and 82 dump stations on the map in Finland. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 3,527 of the 9,095 places in Finland carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Finland?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.