Low Bridge Map — Spain

There are 12,054 recorded height restrictions on roads in Spain — bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m — anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier — and 2,312 restrictions are under 2.5 m. This map shows all of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
12,054Restrictions
2,312under 2.5 m
2.00 mLowest
3,472height unknown

Where to stop in Spain

The map

Loading the map…
under 2.5 m2.5–3.2 m3.2–4.0 mover 4.0 mheight unknown

The lowest clearances in Spain

The 100 lowest signed restrictions, lowest first. Every one of the 12,054 is on the map above.

LocationHeightTypeRoadRegion
Calle de Santa Virgilia · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Avenida de Las Águilas · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Saba Bamsa Lluís Companys-Ciutadella · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Plaza de Oriente · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Saba Bamsa Pau Casals - Turó Parc · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Cardona Vives · Castellón de la Plana2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad Valenciana
Aparcadoiro Pazo da Ópera · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
El Vasco · Oviedo2.00 mrestriction—Asturias
Crespo Rascón · Salamanca2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Gibelortzaga (San Pelaio) · Bermeo2.00 mbarrier—País Vasco
Calle Madrid · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Oyarzun2.00 mbarrier—País Vasco
Brasilia · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Aparcamiento Plaza Mayor · Valladolid2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Parking Campillo · Salamanca2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
El Carmen · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
Calle Arenillas · Castro-Urdiales2.00 mbarrier—Cantabria
Parque Lord Baden Powell · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Parque Lord Baden Powell · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
San Miguel · Oviedo2.00 mrestriction—Asturias
Avenida de la Plaza de Toros · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Avenida Tres de Mayo · Santa Cruz de Tenerife2.00 mrestriction—Canarias
Avinguda d'Amèrica · Badalona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Plaza España · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Calle Mayor · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Plaza España · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
passeig Mallorca · Palma2.00 mrestriction—Islas Baleares
Plaza Mayor · Burgos2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Saba Bamsa Paral·lel · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
La Fuensanta · Murcia2.00 mrestriction—Región de Murcia
La Fuensanta · Murcia2.00 mrestriction—Región de Murcia
Aparcament Plaça de la Font · Tarragona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Barrika2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Parking Avenida · Jaén2.00 mrestriction—Andalucía
Calle de Gertrudis Gómez de Avellaneda · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
Calle de Gertrudis Gómez de Avellaneda · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
Calle de María Zambrano · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
Calle de María Zambrano · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
GR-124 Senda Real · Madrid2.00 mrestrictionGR-124 Senda RealComunidad de Madrid
Saba Bamsa Plaça del Sol · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Parking Clínica CIMA · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Calle Marqués de Santillana · Colmenar Viejo2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Calle de Villamanín · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Megapark · Baracaldo2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Aparcadoiro Orzán-Riazor · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Calle de Gertrudis Gómez de Avellaneda · Zaragoza2.00 mrestriction—Aragón
Parking de los Juzgados · Baracaldo2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Parking de los Juzgados · Baracaldo2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Muro2.00 mrestriction—Islas Baleares
Parking de la Plaza de la Constitución · Majadahonda2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
BSM Porta de Sarrià · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Calle Antonio Ferrandis "Chanquete" · Nerja2.00 mrestriction—Andalucía
Avenida de Carlos V · Móstoles2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Megapark · Baracaldo2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Parking Kursaal · San Sebastián2.00 mrestriction—País Vasco
Plaça Onze de Setembre · Granollers2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Glorieta de España · Murcia2.00 mrestriction—Región de Murcia
Regina · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Avenida de Juan XXIII · Santiago de Compostela2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Avenida de España · Albacete2.00 mrestriction—Castilla-La Mancha
Avenida de España · Albacete2.00 mrestriction—Castilla-La Mancha
Avenida del Puente · Santa Cruz de La Palma2.00 mrestriction—Canarias
Calle Dos Pasitos · Santa Cruz de La Palma2.00 mrestriction—Canarias
Parking Credesa · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Vía verde del Urola · Cestona2.00 mbarrier—País Vasco
Calle Rico Cejudo · Sevilla2.00 mrestriction—Andalucía
Carrer de Josep Pla · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Saba Bamsa Plaça Castella · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Plaça de Castella · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Saba Bamsa Avinguda Francesc Cambó *Mercat de Santa Caterina · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Calle Almansa · Albacete2.00 mrestriction—Castilla-La Mancha
Saba Bamsa Jardinets de Gràcia · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Passeig de Gràcia · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Parking El Corte Inglés · Valladolid2.00 mrestriction—Castilla y León
Rius i Taulet · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Plaça Catalunya · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Plaça Catalunya · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Parking Plaza Mamelón · Jerez de la Frontera2.00 mrestriction—Andalucía
Parking Orzán-Riazor · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Praza Galicia · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Parking Orzán-Riazor · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Calle de Velázquez · Majadahonda2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Calle Moreras · Majadahonda2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Saba Bamsa Barceloneta · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Calle de Ricardo Ortiz · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Saba Bamsa Rambla Catalunya · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Passeig de Gràcia (lateral Besòs) · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Passeig de Gràcia (lateral Besòs) · Barcelona2.00 mrestriction—Cataluña
Calle de Manuel Noya · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
CV-761 · Finestrat2.00 mrestrictionCV-761Comunidad Valenciana
Parking Plaza del Arenal · Jerez de la Frontera2.00 mrestriction—Andalucía
Calle de Pan y Toros · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Calle de Pan y Toros · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Mercado de Monte Alto · La Coruña2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Calle de Alcalá · Madrid2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad de Madrid
Parking Valencia Centro · Valencia2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad Valenciana
Bueu2.00 mrestriction—Galicia
Avinguda Puerto de Santa Maria · Calpe2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad Valenciana
Camino Pensí · Benissa2.00 mrestriction—Comunidad Valenciana

By region

Where the 12,054 restrictions in Spain are, across 51 regions.

RegionRestrictionsLowest
Barcelona1,7542.00 m
Madrid1,0012.00 m
Gipuzkoa9322.00 m
Granada6402.00 m
Valladolid4682.00 m
La Coruña3942.00 m
Tarragona3722.00 m
Málaga3712.00 m
Gerona3662.00 m
Valencia3512.00 m
Alicante3322.00 m
Santa Cruz de Tenerife3312.00 m
Baleares3132.00 m
Burgos2902.00 m
Cádiz2482.00 m
Sevilla2452.00 m
Lérida2432.10 m
Bizkaia2172.00 m
Asturias2022.00 m
Castellón1982.00 m
Segovia1792.00 m
Zaragoza1782.00 m
Las Palmas1752.05 m
Álava1642.05 m
Salamanca1562.00 m
Huelva1502.00 m
Cantabria1402.00 m
Almería1262.05 m
Córdoba1242.00 m
Badajoz1172.00 m
Palencia1082.20 m
Navarra1082.00 m
Pontevedra1062.00 m
Murcia962.00 m
León912.00 m
Jaén802.00 m
Lugo792.00 m
Huesca752.00 m
Zamora742.00 m
La Rioja682.00 m
Toledo652.00 m
Albacete592.00 m
Cáceres552.00 m
Soria472.20 m
Orense432.00 m
Ciudad Real332.20 m
Teruel242.00 m
Ávila242.20 m
Cuenca242.10 m
Guadalajara112.50 m
Ceuta75.00 m

How to read this data

Every point on this map comes from open map data, where a height restriction is recorded against the road, the bridge or the barrier it applies to. We rebuild our copy of Spain once a week, so a clearance corrected on Monday is here by the following weekend. The table lists the 100 lowest restrictions in the country; the map shows every one of them.

Of the 12,054 restrictions in Spain, 3,472 carry no height at all. That does not mean the road is clear. It means somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording the number — an unsigned height barrier, a sign nobody has read closely, or a tag that says only "lower than the usual limit". Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road. The rest break down as 2,312 under 2.5 m, 873 between 2.5 and 3.2 m, 638 between 3.2 and 4.0 m, and 4,759 above 4.0 m, with a median stated clearance of 4.20 m.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

This data is surveyed by people, and people survey what they drive. Motorways and trunk roads in Spain are close to complete; farm tracks, private yards and small village underpasses are not. Barcelona alone accounts for 1,754 of the country's restrictions, which says as much about who maps there as about where the low bridges are. A road with no marker on this map has probably never been surveyed for clearance — it is not a guarantee of headroom.

How tall is your vehicle

VehicleTypical height
Small campervan (VW California, Transit Custom)2.0–2.2 m
Panel van conversion with a roof vent2.6–2.9 m
Coachbuilt motorhome3.0–3.5 m
Motorhome with a roof box or satellite domeup to 3.6 m
Box truck / lorry4.0 m

Measure yours rather than trusting the brochure: an air conditioner, a solar panel or a roof rack routinely adds 20 cm to a figure that was measured empty, and a loaded suspension does not give it back. Write the number on a sticker on the dashboard — it is the only figure that matters at the moment you are looking at a bridge and a queue of traffic behind you.

Before you drive

Restrictions cluster where old railways cross old roads, and those are exactly the routes a satnav picks to avoid a motorway toll. If your vehicle is over 3 m, plan the route before you start rather than trusting the shortest line on a phone screen.

Questions

How do I find the low bridges on my route in Spain?

Open the map above and look along your route before you leave: all 12,054 recorded restrictions in Spain are on it, coloured by clearance, and the table lists the 100 lowest with the town and road each one is on. On the road itself you want something watching ahead for you — a plan made at the kitchen table does not help at a junction you have already reached.

What is the maximum vehicle height allowed in Spain?

The general limit is 4.00 m, and anything lower than that has to be signed. That is exactly what makes the 12,054 restrictions on this page worth reading: they are the places where the ordinary limit does not apply.

How many low bridges are there in Spain?

Recorded here are 12,054 height restrictions of every kind — railway bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. 2,312 of them are under 2.5 m and 873 are between 2.5 and 3.2 m — the band that stops an ordinary campervan — while 4,759 are above 4.0 m.

What is the lowest bridge in Spain?

The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m; anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier rather than a road. The median stated clearance is 4.20 m, and the table above starts at the lowest and works up.

A restriction on the map has no height. Does that mean the road is clear?

No. 3,472 of the 12,054 restrictions in Spain carry no number at all: somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording what it is — an unsigned barrier, a sign nobody read closely. Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road.

Where does this data come from, and how current is it?

From OpenStreetMap, rebuilt weekly; these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026. Coverage is uneven and this page says so: Barcelona alone accounts for 1,754 of the restrictions, which is as much about where people survey as about where the low bridges are.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is a planning tool. On the road, ilovay warns you about height restrictions ahead based on the height of your vehicle, and can route around them. Free on Android.

Get it on Google Play