Campsites and motorhome services in United States

In United States there are 44,333 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 25,528 places to fill drinking water, 1,609 dump stations, 3,936 showers and 21,025 viewpoints — 281,565 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
44,333campsites
25,528water points
1,609dump stations
21,025viewpoints

Low bridges in United States

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in United States

The 60 the map knows most about. All 44,333 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Altamont Group CampgroundUtahpaid100 pitchesopen Jun-Sep 00:00-24:00toiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Chester Woods County Park CampgroundMinnesotapaid52 pitchesopen Mo-Su 05:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Devils Bench CampgroundWashingtonfree6 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Doctor Creek CampgroundUtahpaid30 pitchesopen May - Octdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Fletcher View CampgroundNevadapaid13 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Hovenweep CampgroundUtahpaid31 pitchesopen sunrise-sunsetdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Kyle Canyon CampgroundNevadapaid31 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Lodge Pole CampgroundUtahpaid57 pitchesopen May-Sep opendrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Mount TimpanogosUtahpaid27 pitchesopen Jun-Sep 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Oak Creek CampgroundUtahpaid9 pitchesopen May-Octdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Sand Pit CampgroundUtahpaid700 pitchesopen Apr-Sep: PH,Mo-Su 06:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Sunset CampgroundCaliforniapaid230 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Timber Creek CampgroundMichiganpaid9 pitchesopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Upper Saline Valley/Warm Springs CampgroundCaliforniafree15 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Westside CampgroundUtahpaid336 pitchesopen Apr-Sep: PH,Mo-Su 06:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Windust Park CampgroundWashingtonfree24 pitchesopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Andalusia Slough CampgroundIllinoispaid25 pitchesopen May-Octdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Canyon CampgroundWyomingpaid273 pitchesopen May 22-Sep 20 opendrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Dunewood CampgroundIndianapaid67 pitchesopen Apr 01-Nov 01drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Homestake CampgroundCaliforniafree10 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Hurricane CampgroundVirginiapaid30 pitchesopen Apr 15-Oct 31 07:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
North CampgroundUtahpaid100 pitchesopen Jan-Decdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Sunset CampgroundUtahpaid99 pitchesopen Apr-Octdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Whiting CampgroundUtahpaid28 pitchesopen Apr-Oct 07:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Aeroplane Mesa CampgroundNew Mexicofree6 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
King Creek CampgroundUtah37 pitchesopen May - Sepdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Nine Mile Guest Ranch & RV/CampgroundUtahpaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Upper Pleasant Creek CampgroundUtahpaid16 pitchesopen May - OcttoiletsOpen →
Angel Creek CampgroundNevadapaidopen May-Sep 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Angel Lake CampgroundNevadapaidopen Jun-Sep 00:00-24:00drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cherry CampgroundUtahpaid28 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cottonwood CampgroundUtahpaid3 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Eagle Ridge RV ParkMissouripaid31 pitchesopen Mar 01-Nov 18 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Eureka Dunes CampgroundCaliforniafree7 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Falcon County ParkTexasfreeopen 24/7toiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Grant Village CampgroundWyomingpaid430 pitchesopen Jun 05-Sep 13 opendrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Guinavah-MalibuUtahpaidopen offdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Gunlock CampgroundUtahpaidopen Mo-Su 07:00-21:00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Hope CampgroundUtahpaidopen May-Sep 00:00-24:00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Intake CampgroundUtahpaid5 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Jolley's RanchUtahpaid57 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Lewis Lake CampgroundWyomingpaid84 pitchesopen Jun 15-Nov 01 opendrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Loop CampgroundUtahpaid10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Piney Grove CampgroundMississippipaid141 pitchesopen Mar 01-Nov 14 unknowndrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Redman CampgroundUtahpaid373 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Simpson Springs CampgroundUtahpaid20 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
The Pocket CampgroundGeorgiapaid26 pitchesopen Apr-Oct unknowndrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Upper Narrows CampgroundUtahpaid6 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Virgin River Canyon CampgroundArizonapaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
White Cedar Horse CampVirginiapaid8 pitchesopen Apr 26-Nov 18 opentoiletswebsiteOpen →
Woodridge Primitive ParkKansasfreeopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bowery Creek CampgroundUtahpaidopen May - Sepdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Coleman Lake Recreation Area CampgroundAlabamapaid39 pitchesopen Mar 15-Dec 01 unknowndrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Copperfield ParkOregonpaid69 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Hells Canyon ParkOregonpaid34 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Sanctuary River CampgroundAlaskapaid7 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Serrano CampgroundCaliforniapaid119 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tasha Equestrian CampgroundUtahpaidopen May-Sepdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cascadia Marine Trail Campsite - Deception Pass State ParkWashingtonpaid8 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cooper Creek Recreation AreaGeorgiapaid15 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

25,528 water points, 1,609 dump stations and 3,936 showers are mapped in United States. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
ALDIdrinking waterIndianaopen Mo-Su 09:00-20:00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Sweet Home RV Dumpdump stationOregonpaidopen 24/7Open →
Campground Female ShowerhouseshowerPennsylvaniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Pryor Avenue Iron Welldrinking waterWisconsinfreewebsiteOpen →
Campground RV Toilet Disposaldump stationPennsylvaniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Campground Male ShowerhouseshowerPennsylvaniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Camprground Female ShowerhouseshowerPennsylvaniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Young's Culligan Water Conditioningdrinking waterIndianaopen Mo-Fr 08:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Dump Stationdump stationOklahomapaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Fairgrounds RV Dumpdump stationMontanapaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Automated Bulk Water Dispensing Facilitydrinking waterNew Mexicopaidopen Mo-Fr 05:00-17:00privateOpen →
Camprground Male ShowerhouseshowerPennsylvaniafreeopen 24/7Open →
Freshen UpshowerCaliforniapaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Trekdrinking waterAlaskaopen Mo-Fr 10:00-19:00, Sa 10:00-18:00, Su 11websiteOpen →
RV Dumpdump stationMontanapaidopen 24/7Open →
BasecampshowerVirginiafreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Kona Hills Campgrounddrinking waterMichiganfreewebsiteOpen →
Visitor Center Dump Stationdump stationSouth Dakotafreeopen 24/7Open →
Leigh Creek RV Dump Stationdump stationWyomingpaidOpen →
Friedel Memorial Drinking Fountaindrinking waterNew Yorkfreedrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Shower HouseshowerFloridaopen 24/7privateOpen →
Marborg Industriesdump stationCaliforniapaidopen Mo-Fr 08:00-16:00, Sa 08:00-12:00Open →
Ridge CampgroundshowerPennsylvaniapaidopen Apr-Dec Mo-Sa 07:00-17:00drinking waterOpen →
The Water Tree Huttodrinking waterTexaspaidprivateOpen →
37th Street Coin Laundry and ShowersshowerOregonpaidopen Mo-Su 06:00-21:00privateOpen →
Center Hill Lake - Pate's Ford Marina & Fishlipz Grilldrinking waterTennesseeopen Fr-Sa 09:00-19:00websiteOpen →
RV Dumpdump stationMontanaopen 24/7Open →
Cornucopia Artesian Welldrinking waterWisconsinfreedrinking waterOpen →
Camper ShowersshowerWisconsinfreeopen 24/7Open →
RV Dumpdump stationMontanaopen 24/7Open →
Cubworld Showerhouse 1showerTennesseefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Eldes Corner Springdrinking waterMinnesota2 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
RV Dumpdump stationMontanaopen 24/7Open →
Elkay Hydration Stationdrinking waterCaliforniafreedrinking waterOpen →
Cubworld Showerhouse 2showerTennesseefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
RV Dumpdump stationMontanaopen 24/7Open →
Kooler Icedrinking waterTennesseeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Showerhouse 1showerTennesseefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Lower Dump Stationdump stationWashingtonpaidprivateOpen →
Madeline Island Sanitary Dump Stationdump stationWisconsinfreeOpen →

Viewpoints

21,025 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Free Public StargazingNew Yorkfreeopen Tu dusk-19:00websiteOpen →
Golden Spike TowerNebraskapaidopen Mo-Sa 10:00-17:00websiteOpen →
The View LoungeCaliforniaopen Mo-Su 16:00-24:00websiteOpen →
Coit TowerCaliforniapaidopen Apr-Oct Mo-Su 10:00-06:00websiteOpen →
Fabyan WindmillIllinoispaidopen May 15-Oct 15 Sa-Su 13:00-16:00websiteOpen →
Forty Mile Point LightMichiganopen Jun-Oct Tu-Sa 10:00-16:00websiteOpen →
Badwater BasinCaliforniaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Badwater Basin panoramaCaliforniaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Badwater Basin panoramaCaliforniaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Bald Peak State Scenic ViewpointOregonopen sunrise-sunsetwebsiteOpen →
Chestatee OverlookGeorgiaopen sunrise-sunsetwebsiteOpen →
Cityscape LoungeCaliforniaopen Mo-Su 16:00-24:00websiteOpen →
Foster's PavilionMassachusetts100 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Peewee Falls OverlookWashingtonfreewebsiteOpen →
Volunteer Park Water TowerWashingtonfreewebsiteOpen →
Marshall BoatsWisconsinpaidwebsiteOpen →
Public Observation TowerWashingtonopen 24/7websiteOpen →
SkyTerraceCaliforniaopen Fr-Mo 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
South Baldy LookoutWashingtonwebsiteOpen →
Airport ViewingKentuckyopen 08:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Broom Street Road EndWashingtonopen dawn-duskOpen →
Burnt Mountain OverlookGeorgiafreeopen sunrise-sunsetOpen →
Burnt Mountain OverlookGeorgiafreeopen sunrise-sunsetOpen →
City Hall Observation DeckCaliforniafreeopen Mo-Fr 09:00-17:00Open →
Fondulac Drive Lookout 1Illinoisfreeopen openOpen →
Skew Arch BridgePennsylvaniaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Top of the MarkCaliforniaopen We-Sa 17:00-21:30 open "appetizers availwebsiteOpen →
Zero Whiskey Tactical ArmsTexasopen Tu-Sa 10:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Glenhill FarmhousePennsylvaniaopen Mo-Fr 08:00-17:00Open →
Gateway Arch panoramaIllinoisfreewebsiteOpen →

By region

Where the 281,565 places in United States are, across 51 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
California4,4336,07132,338
Texas3,1541,70418,876
Washington2,0911,75712,747
New York1,0591,94611,660
Florida1,2291,28111,109
Michigan1,44685511,002
Colorado2,9527869,962
Minnesota2,7481,0259,406
Ohio6151,0078,888
Utah2,9167468,591
Pennsylvania1,0127288,587
Illinois5411,2898,403
Oregon2,1331,0618,063
Wisconsin1,2499887,697
Georgia8694467,130
North Carolina8665647,035
Arizona1,3841,0276,898
Virginia5855986,780
Missouri8896545,697
Tennessee7032004,716
Indiana4374454,607
New Jersey1552763,916
Iowa5804413,851
Massachusetts1446383,760
Maryland2813503,552
Idaho1,2232213,493
New Mexico8722453,417
Alabama3481023,334
South Carolina2352113,330
Kentucky2862763,187
Kansas4794653,020
Oklahoma4231652,849
Montana7991912,810
Nevada4071972,699
West Virginia4284392,522
Arkansas3441342,507
Connecticut1561012,446
Wyoming7951062,189
Louisiana173822,099
Maine5411082,079
Nebraska3042062,052
New Hampshire3091121,856
Mississippi301251,781
Alaska4301171,711
Hawaii642421,648
South Dakota2531131,567
Vermont194921,335
North Dakota399211,010
Delaware2733505
Rhode Island7118424
District of Columbia0167415

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 281,565 places in United States, 127,236 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 44,333 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 25,528 drinking-water points and 1,609 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 21,025 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. California alone accounts for 32,338 of the places in United States, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in United States?

44,333 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in United States, alongside 25,528 drinking-water points, 1,609 dump stations and 3,936 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in United States?

There are 25,528 drinking-water points and 1,609 dump stations on the map in United States. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 127,236 of the 281,565 places in United States carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in United States?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.