Campsites and motorhome services in Mexico

In Mexico there are 524 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 598 places to fill drinking water, 9 dump stations, 58 showers and 1,172 viewpoints — 15,415 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
524campsites
598water points
9dump stations
1,172viewpoints

Low bridges in Mexico

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Mexico

The 60 the map knows most about. All 524 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Parque Ecologico HuilotanJaliscopaid200 pitchesopen Mo-Su 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Casa Palmas AltasBaja California Surpaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Zona de campismoDistrito Federalpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Campamento Zona Arqueológica XelháQuintana RoopaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Anaya & Rodriguez campingMichoacánopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Los MangosOaxacapaid50 pitchesOpen →
Cañon De GuadalupeBaja CaliforniapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Romanita RV Park 2Baja California SurpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
YambigapanVeracruz3 pitchesOpen →
Campamento el mangalQuerétaropaidwebsiteOpen →
Foresta CampHidalgopaidwebsiteOpen →
Campo ArchelonBaja Californiaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Coco Aventura RV ParkVeracruzpaid20 pitchesOpen →
CocoRico OaxacaOaxacaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
La Republica Del MaizQuintana Rooopen 24/7websiteOpen →
La VentanaChiapasopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Oaxaca CampgroundOaxacapaid50 pitchesOpen →
Overlander OasisOaxacapaid5 pitchesOpen →
Parque Recreativo AventuraPueblafree10 pitchesOpen →
Playa Bonita RV ParkSonorapaid300 pitchesdump stationOpen →
PosadaDonDiego RV ParkBaja Californiapaiddump stationOpen →
Balneario RebeldiaChiapaspaidtoiletsOpen →
Chapala RV Trailer ParkJaliscopaidOpen →
Rancho Casados Camping y CabañasCampechepaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Rancho Sordo Mundo RV ParkBaja Californiadump stationOpen →
Campamento BasePueblaprivatewebsiteOpen →
Campground OaxacaViewOaxacapaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping Flor del PacificoOaxacapaidOpen →
Camping Laguna del TuleJaliscopaidwebsiteOpen →
Maverick Ranch RV ParkChihuahuapaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Área De DescansoQuerétaro150 pitchesOpen →
Cabañas y campamento AconcoPueblafreeOpen →
Campamento Los SaucesQuerétarowebsiteOpen →
El Platanal de la playitaQuerétarowebsiteOpen →
Rio Grande Village RV ParkCoahuiladump stationwebsiteOpen →
Diego MateoHidalgoopen Mo-Su 08:00-18:00Open →
Eco Camp InnSonoraopen Th-Tu 08:00-17:00Open →
Huerta La FortunaBaja California Sur2 pitchesOpen →
La KaxaQuintana Rooopen 24/7Open →
Mina san Antonio grupo mexicoChihuahuaopen 24/7Open →
Verbo de Méndez - CaféOaxacaopen Mo-We, Fr 17:00-22:00Open →
Yaax'cheCampechepaidOpen →
Aventuras La CejaJaliscopaidprivateOpen →
Campamento BasePueblaprivatewebsiteOpen →
El ChontaGuerrerofreeOpen →
La Posada El Portreo Chico, Camping & LodgingNuevo LeónpaidprivateOpen →
Los ManantialesGuerreropaidOpen →
Parque Joya La BarretaQuerétaropaidOpen →
TerramarBaja CaliforniapaidprivateOpen →
Aldea ojo de cieloNayaritwebsiteOpen →
Baja Sunrise RV ParkBaja California SurwebsiteOpen →
BeachCampingBaja CaliforniapaidOpen →
Boca Beach Trailer Park & CampingJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Camp MaranathaBaja California SurpaidOpen →
Campamento BasePueblaprivateOpen →
Campamento Colina de las ÁguilasVeracruzprivateOpen →
Campamento conejosHidalgopaidOpen →
Campamento del rioChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Campamento La SierraTamaulipasprivateOpen →
Campamento Recreativo DIF Mártires de Río BlancoVeracruz—Open →

Water, dump stations and showers

598 water points, 9 dump stations and 58 showers are mapped in Mexico. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
unnameddump stationCoahuilafreeOpen →
Bad Hotel san joseshowerOaxacapaidOpen →
Bebederos Prepa Tecdrinking waterQuerétarofreeOpen →
Baños AlamedashowerQuerétaro—Open →
El Pocitodrinking waterChihuahuafreedrinking waterOpen →
Baños Públicos de San RafaelshowerMéxico—Open →
Agua inmaculadadrinking waterMichoacánopen Mo-Sa 08:00-20:00Open →
Agua Puraficadadrinking waterBaja Californiaopen Mo-Fr 08:00-16:00Open →
Centro Recreativo La ArenitashowerOaxaca—Open →
The Water Housedrinking waterQuerétaroopen 24/7Open →
Douches froidesshowerChiapas—Open →
Agua purificadadrinking waterChiapaspaidOpen →
Duchas EstaciónshowerCampeche—Open →
homeshowerChiapas—Open →
Agua purificadadrinking waterQuintana RoopaidOpen →
unnamedshowerBaja California Surpaidopen 24/7Open →
Cenote Chan - Dzonot Xocempichdrinking waterYucatánpaidprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerBaja Californiapaidopen Mo-Sa 08:00-16:00Open →
Agua purificadadrinking waterChiapaspaidOpen →
unnamedshowerNayaritopen 24/7privateOpen →
Agua Purificadadrinking waterCampechepaidOpen →
Agua Purificadadrinking waterCampechepaidOpen →
unnamedshowerNayaritopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnamedshowerYucatánfreeprivateOpen →
Agua Purificadadrinking waterQuintana RoopaidOpen →
Agua Purificadadrinking waterQuintana RoopaidOpen →
unnamedshowerMéxicoopen 24/7Open →
Planta purificadora La Peña de Horebdrinking waterChiapaspaidOpen →
unnamedshowerMichoacán2 pitchesOpen →
Purificadora Sinaidrinking waterCampechepaidOpen →
unnamedshowerBaja California SurfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerBaja California SurpaidOpen →
+Puradrinking waterQuerétaro—Open →
unnamedshowerBaja California SurpaidOpen →
Agua Purificada Santa Isabeldrinking waterMéxico—Open →
Bebederodrinking waterQuerétaro—Open →
unnamedshowerOaxacapaidOpen →
Distributeur d'eau potabledrinking waterCampeche—Open →
unnamedshowerGuerrerofreeprivateOpen →
GAM (Grupo Acuicola Mexicano)drinking waterBaja California Sur—Open →

Viewpoints

1,172 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
NAO Japanese FusionQuintana Roo50 pitchesopen Mo-Su 09:30-22:30websiteOpen →
Acueducto Gabriel CastañosJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Cascada CentinelaJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Cerro De Las CrucesJaliscowebsiteOpen →
CrépusculeJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Divisadero de OteviachiChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador BugambiliasJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Cerro de GallegoChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador De La OllaJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador De Los PueblosJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador de los Tres CañonesChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador de piedra voladaChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Del BuitreJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador del Cañón del PegüisChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Del Ficus InsipidaJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Del JabalíJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Del Ojo Del ObispoJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador El ÁngelChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Los GuayabosJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Peña del CuervoHidalgopaidOpen →
Mirador RocosoJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador San GenaroJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Santa RitaChihuahuawebsiteOpen →
Point De Veu, Montagne MJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Point De Vue, La Vache MorteJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Pont De Rivière ProfondeJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Puente De Las ExplosionesJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Puente Voladores De PapantlaJaliscowebsiteOpen →
Cerro de jamayJalisco—Open →
Cerro del quemadoSan Luis Potosí—Open →

By region

Where the 15,415 places in Mexico are, across 32 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
México37601,549
Jalisco31701,341
Nuevo León1019990
Distrito Federal764821
Chihuahua3423791
Veracruz1925783
Baja California5069770
Puebla1416669
Guanajuato56623
Yucatán728522
Querétaro1239488
Quintana Roo2829443
Sonora2621435
Chiapas3223431
Oaxaca2915424
Michoacán1233416
Sinaloa54391
San Luis Potosí202388
Tamaulipas215384
Coahuila2020369
Hidalgo2010338
Aguascalientes109258
Baja California Sur4815241
Nayarit147227
Morelos44216
Durango65205
Tabasco35178
Guerrero710162
Colima05152
Zacatecas11147
Campeche99139
Tlaxcala24124

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 15,415 places in Mexico, 9,881 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 524 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 598 drinking-water points and 9 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,172 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. México alone accounts for 1,549 of the places in Mexico, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Mexico?

524 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Mexico, alongside 598 drinking-water points, 9 dump stations and 58 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Mexico?

There are 598 drinking-water points and 9 dump stations on the map in Mexico. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 9,881 of the 15,415 places in Mexico carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Mexico?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.