Campsites and motorhome services in Canada

In Canada there are 13,429 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 6,417 places to fill drinking water, 509 dump stations, 757 showers and 7,650 viewpoints — 54,723 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
13,429campsites
6,417water points
509dump stations
7,650viewpoints

Low bridges in Canada

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Canada

The 60 the map knows most about. All 13,429 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Yahk Provincial Park CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid26 pitchesopen May-Oct opentoiletswebsiteOpen →
Castle Mountain CampgroundAlbertapaid43 pitchesopen Jun-SeptoiletswebsiteOpen →
Eagle's Nest RV ResortBritish ColumbiapaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Marble Canyon CampgroundBritish ColumbiapaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Squamish Riverside CampgroundBritish Columbiafree9 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Caribou RV ParkYukonpaidopen Mo-Su 09:00-19:00toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
China Beach CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid79 pitchesopen May 15-Sep 16 00:00-24:00drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Boya Lake Provincial CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid44 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bromley Rock Provincial CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid17 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Golden Municipal Campground and RV ParkBritish Columbiapaid72 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Johnson's Crossing CampgroundYukonpaiddrinking waterdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kinaskan Lake CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid50 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Meziadin Lake CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid66 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Pioneer RV ParkYukonpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Purden Lake Provincial Park CampgroundBritish Columbiapaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Summit Lake CampgroundBritish Columbiapaidopen May-Sepdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Teslin Lake CampgroundYukonpaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Tyhee Lake Provincial Park CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid59 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Whistlers CampgroundAlbertapaid781 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Birkenhead Lake Provincial CampsiteBritish Columbiapaid91 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Coquihalla CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid117 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Dawson Peaks Resort & RV ParkYukonpaiddrinking waterOpen →
Discovery Yukon Lodgings RV ParkYukonpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Fillongley Provincial CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid10 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
French Beach CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid69 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Green Point CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid94 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Kekuli BayBritish Columbiapaid73 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Montague Harbour Campground - VehicleBritish Columbiapaid16 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Northern Experience RV ParkBritish Columbiapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Otter Lake CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid45 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Rathtrevor Beach CampsiteBritish Columbiapaid51 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Village of Hay Lakes Telegraph ParkAlbertapaidopen Apr-Sep opentoiletswebsiteOpen →
Watson Lake Campground, Second LoopYukonpaid55 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Wyndham-Carseland Provincial CampgroundAlbertapaid182 pitchesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Agate Beach CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid39 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Clements Lake Recreation SiteBritish Columbiafree8 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Congdon Creek CampgroundYukonpaid103 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Lucerne CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid36 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Pine Point CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid60 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Robson Meadows CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid125 pitchestoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Robson River CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid19 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Snag Junction CampgroundYukonpaid15 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Squanga LakeYukonpaid16 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Big Creek CampgroundYukonpaid15 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Carcross Tagish First Nation CampgroundYukonpaidwebsiteOpen →
Dry Gulch Provincial CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid27 pitchesdrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Flora Lake CampBritish ColumbiapaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Hot Springs Campground & Resort SuitesYukonpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Jimsmith Lake Provincial Park CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid35 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Million Dollar Falls CampgroundYukonpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Skands CampgroundBritish Columbiapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Tolman East CampgroundAlbertapaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Tunnel Mountain Village I CampgroundAlbertapaid618 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
1202 Motor Inn and RV ParkYukonpaidtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Aurora Nights LodgeNorthwest Territoriespaid6 pitchesOpen →
Baby Nugget RV ParkYukonpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Bear River RV ParkBritish Columbiapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Beaverview RV Park and CampgroundBritish Columbiapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Blue River CampgroundBritish Columbiapaid42 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bob's Lake Recreation Site South CampgroundBritish Columbiafree5 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

6,417 water points, 509 dump stations and 757 showers are mapped in Canada. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Burnhamthorpe Road Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Station de vidange municipaledump stationQuébecpaidopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Bay 1 ShowersshowerManitobapaidopen 24/7Open →
Fifth Line Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
RV Sani-Dumpdump stationBritish Columbiafreeopen 07:00-23:00Open →
Showers inside Baddeck MarineshowerNova Scotiaopen Mo-Sa 08:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Blockhouse Bay ShowersshowerOntariofreeopen 24/7Open →
Lawson Road Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
City of Williams Lake dump Stationdump stationBritish Columbiafreeopen 24/7Open →
Edmundson Sanitary Dump Stationdump stationNew Brunswickopen 24/7Open →
Plains Road Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Hanlan's Pavilion ShowersshowerOntariofreeopen Mo-Fr 10:00-20:00Open →
ShowersshowerOntariofreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Todd Road Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaidopen 24/7drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
St Albert Dump Stationdump stationAlbertaopen 24/7Open →
Weird showershowerBritish ColumbiafreeprivateOpen →
Town of Devon Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterAlbertapaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Dump Stationdump stationAlbertafreeOpen →
Dump Stationdump stationAlbertafreeOpen →
Harrison Court Bulk Water Stationdrinking waterOntariopaiddrinking waterprivatewebsiteOpen →
Showers in Nordic centre (6min.for 2 dolars)showerAlbertaopen Mo-Su 09:00-16:30Open →
Lions R.V. Sewage Dumpdump stationAlbertapaidOpen →
ShowersshowerOntariofreeprivateOpen →
O-day'min Park Public Water Fountaindrinking waterAlbertafreeopen 08:00-21:00Open →
Bloc SanitaireshowerQuébecfreeOpen →
West Foothills Bulk Water Fill Stationdrinking waterAlbertapaidopen 24/7Open →
Poste de pompage Mi-Vallondump stationQuébecfreeOpen →
Cypress Harbour (BCMT)drinking waterBritish ColumbiafreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Roxy’s ShowersshowerOntariopaidOpen →
Station de vidangedump stationQuébecfreeOpen →
Campsite ShowershowerAlberta—Open →
Drinking water for campers onlydrinking waterSaskatchewanopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Free Sani-Dumpdump stationBritish ColumbiafreeOpen →
Ecowaterdrinking waterBritish Columbiaopen Mo-Fr 09:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Port Authority washroom and showershowerNewfoundland and Labrador—Open →
Free Sanidumpdump stationBritish ColumbiafreeOpen →
Express Eaudrinking waterBritish Columbiapaidopen 24/7Open →
Restroom with hot water showershowerOntario—Open →
Snack Bardump stationPrince Edward IslandfreeprivateOpen →
Elbow Valley Dump Stationdump stationAlberta—Open →

Viewpoints

7,650 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Great Lakes Maritime CenterOntariowebsiteOpen →
Harbour Centre Lookout TowerBritish Columbiaopen Oct-May 09:00-21:00websiteOpen →
Stupendous ViewpointBritish Columbiaopen 24/7Open →
Falcon ViewtowerOntariofreeOpen →
Gibraltar Fire LookoutBritish Columbia—Open →
Gibbet HillNewfoundland and LabradorwebsiteOpen →
Harrison Fire LookoutBritish Columbia—Open →
Incline RailwayOntariowebsiteOpen →
Netook 1 DER Facility - 5 MW Electric Generation FacilityAlbertawebsiteOpen →
Windy Joe Fire LookoutBritish Columbia—Open →
Chief's LookoutBritish ColumbiapaidprivateOpen →
Frank Slide ViewpointAlbertafreeOpen →
Fraser River Canyon ViewpointBritish ColumbiafreeOpen →
Plateforme vitrée suspendueQuébecpaidprivateOpen →
Tour de l'InnovationQuébecfreeOpen →
Belvédère de Cap-ChatQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de l'Anse-de-l'ÉtangQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Baie-PontbriandQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Rivière Brador-EstQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Rivière-à-l'OursQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Rivière-PiashtiQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Rivière-SchmittQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de la Roche PleureuseQuébec—Open →
Belvédère de Sainte-Anne-des-Monts (Tourelle)Québec—Open →
Belvédère des Deux-RivièresQuébecwebsiteOpen →
Belvédère du Voile-de-la-MariéeQuébec—Open →
Belvédère La MartreQuébec—Open →
Belvédère La Martre (Cap-au-renard)Québec—Open →
Belvédère Pierre-DrapeauQuébectoiletsOpen →
Belvédère Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-LouisQuébec—Open →

By region

Where the 54,723 places in Canada are, across 13 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Ontario5,0582,98316,901
British Columbia2,7951,74812,639
Québec2,1421,93611,390
Alberta1,4363445,648
Saskatchewan3992271,831
Manitoba3481131,460
New Brunswick2221711,303
Nova Scotia279521,267
Newfoundland and Labrador426331,248
Yukon22823589
Prince Edward Island3530222
Northwest Territories5523195
Nunavut6030

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 54,723 places in Canada, 21,110 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 13,429 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 6,417 drinking-water points and 509 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 7,650 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Ontario alone accounts for 16,901 of the places in Canada, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Canada?

13,429 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Canada, alongside 6,417 drinking-water points, 509 dump stations and 757 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Canada?

There are 6,417 drinking-water points and 509 dump stations on the map in Canada. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 21,110 of the 54,723 places in Canada carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Canada?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.