Campsites and motorhome services in Australia

In Australia there are 9,425 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 11,105 places to fill drinking water, 647 dump stations, 1,825 showers and 7,496 viewpoints — 57,580 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
9,425campsites
11,105water points
647dump stations
7,496viewpoints

Low bridges in Australia

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Australia

The 60 the map knows most about. All 9,425 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Northcliffe Bushcamp (ex Sids Campground)Western Australiapaidopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Putty Beach Camping AreaNew South Walespaid20 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Banana Well GetawayWestern Australiapaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Grenfell Caravan ParkNew South Walespaid22 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Falls Park Rest AreaTasmaniaopen Mo-Fr 00:00-24:00, Su 18:00-24:00, Sa 00toiletswebsiteOpen →
Wooramel Riverside RetreatWestern Australiapaidopen 10:00-19:00toiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Henry Angel FlatNew South Walesfree75 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Wingello State Forest Camping AreaNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Bendeela Recreation AreaNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Bonnie Vale CampgroundNew South Walespaid77 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Cosy Corner (East)Western Australiapaid21 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Dunphys CampgroundNew South Walesfree15 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Illinbah Bush CampQueenslandpaidopen Feb 01-Nov 30 00:00-24:00privatewebsiteOpen →
Mann River Campground & Picnic AreaNew South Walespaid14 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Mann River Campground & Picnic AreaNew South Walespaid14 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Mount Clare campsiteWestern Australiafree4 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Newnes CampgroundNew South Wales80 pitchesopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
North Era Beach CampgroundNew South Walespaid36 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Private Town CampgroundNew South Walespaid30 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Rat-A-Tat remote bush campQueenslandpaidopen Feb 01-Nov 30 Mo-Su 00:00-24:00privatewebsiteOpen →
The Steps Barrington CampgroundNew South Walespaid150 pitchestoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Banksia Tourist ParkWestern Australiapaidopen Mo-Fr 08:30-17:30drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
BurbankQueenslandpaid12 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Delungra HotelNew South Walesfreeopen Tu-SuprivatewebsiteOpen →
ForestryQueenslandpaid12 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Mycow Freedom CampgroundQueenslandpaid250 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Skippy RockWestern Australiapaidtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tasman Holiday Parks - Denham SeasideWestern Australiapaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-17:00 open, 17:00-18:00 "opedrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Acacia Flat CampgroundNew South WalespaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Aloomba LavenderNew South WalespaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Carey Brook (Grass Tree Hollow) Camping AreaWestern Australiapaid7 pitchestoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Comboyne ShowgroundsNew South WalespaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Dalton Park / Wooroolin Rest AreaQueenslandfreeopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
East BayWestern AustraliafreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Jericho ShowgroundQueenslandpaidtoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Jurien Bay Tourist ParkWestern Australiaopen Mo-Su 08:30-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Normans BeachWestern AustraliafreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Three Springs Short Stay Caravan ParkWestern AustraliafreetoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Wondai Free CampQueenslandfreeopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Yalata Caravan ParkSouth Australiapaidtoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Yapari Ngawanthi (Cliffs) campground hike-in onlySouth Australiapaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Allora Showground CampingQueenslandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Bangalow CampgroundNew South Walesfree3 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Barambah Bush Caravan & Camping ParkQueenslandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Bethungra Community CampgroundNew South Walespaid6 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Billygoat Bay CarparkWestern Australiafreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Blackbutt ShowgroundsQueenslandpaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bordertown Recreation LakeSouth Australiapaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Crystal Brook Caravan ParkWestern Australiapaidopen 24/7toiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Eckerboon Lake campgroundNew South WalespaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Emerald Tourist ParkQueenslandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Finchley Camping AreaNew South Walespaid4 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Fitzgerald Bay Bush Camp - Native Myrtle Retreat - toilets/waterSouth AustraliafreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Geelong Showgrounds CampingVictoriapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Gloucester River Camping AreaNew South Walespaid25 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Herald BightWestern Australiapaidopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Holiday Haven Shoalhaven HeadsNew South Walespaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Lyndhurst Village Primitive CamprgroundNew South Walespaid8 pitchestoiletsdump stationprivateOpen →
Macquarie WoodsNew South WalesfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
McNamara ParkNew South Walesfree10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

11,105 water points, 647 dump stations and 1,825 showers are mapped in Australia. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Tank Filling Pointdrinking waterQueenslandpaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
A2 Laundry/Amenities opp pooldump stationNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Kumbia Apex ParkshowerQueenslandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Municipal Water Tapdrinking waterVictoriafreedrinking waterOpen →
Lock 6 Riverboat Waste Stationdump stationSouth Australiafreeopen 24/7Open →
Lake Bolac Foreshore - Picnic PointshowerVictoriapaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Alex Trevallion ParkshowerNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7Open →
Municipal Water Tapdrinking waterVictoriafreedrinking waterOpen →
Darebin Resource Recovery Centredump stationVictoriaopen Mo-Su 08:00-15:30websiteOpen →
Laidley Caravan Dump Pointdump stationQueenslandopen Mo-Su 12:00-00:00Open →
Pacific Springs Natural Springwater Pty Ltddrinking waterQueenslandopen Mo-Fr 08:30 -16:00websiteOpen →
Goovigen SportsgroundshowerQueenslandpaidopen 24/7Open →
Mount Hope Community HallshowerNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7Open →
Ruined Castle campsitedrinking waterNew South Wales12 pitchesOpen →
Brassington Parkdump stationQueenslandfreeOpen →
Trunkey Creek Showground / CampingshowerNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7Open →
water fountaindrinking waterWestern Australiadrinking waterOpen →
Cobb & Co Rest Area / Mungallala Rest Areadump stationQueenslandfreeOpen →
Mendooran Rest Areadump stationNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Water Tankdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Macrossan ParkshowerQueenslandfreeopen 24/7Open →
RV Dump Pointdump stationWestern AustraliafreeOpen →
Adavale HallshowerQueenslandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Goldenfields Water Fountaindrinking waterNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Adavale HallshowerQueenslandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Goldenfields Water Fountaindrinking waterNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Saleyards Rest Areadump stationNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Goldenfields Water Fountaindrinking waterNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Brassington ParkshowerQueenslandfreeopen 24/7Open →
Yeoval Showgrounddump stationNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Burrumbuttock Public HallshowerNew South Walespaidopen 24/7Open →
Northern Rivers Rail Trail - Rifle Range Road Rest Stopdrinking waterNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Motor Home Blackwater Dump-Ezydump stationNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Water Stationdrinking waterWestern AustraliafreeOpen →
Collarenebri Primitive CampgroundshowerNew South Walesfreeopen 24/7Open →
Arrowsmith Rest Areadump stationWestern AustraliafreeOpen →
Leo's Mobile Waterdrinking waterQueensland—Open →
Condamine River Caravan ParkshowerQueenslandpaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Beazley Park / Rolleston Rest Areadump stationQueenslandfreeOpen →
Centenary Parkdump stationSouth Australia—Open →

Viewpoints

7,496 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Homebush Bay Corso LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Pylon LookoutNew South Walespaidopen 10:00-16:00websiteOpen →
Berrys Bay LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Harbour View LookoutNew South WaleswebsiteOpen →
Bowral LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Galson Gorge LookoutNew South Walesopen sunrise-sunsetOpen →
Headland Park LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Jellore LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Mittagong LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Sydney Tower EyeNew South WalespaidwebsiteOpen →
Hawkesbury LookoutNew South WaleswebsiteOpen →
South Whitehaven Beach LookoutQueenslandwebsiteOpen →
Cambewarra LookoutNew South Walesopen Mo-Su 07:30-21:00Open →
Clive Park LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Jack Vines LookoutVictoriaopen Mo-Su 07:00-17:00Open →
Jamberoo LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Kangaroo Ground Memorial TowerVictoriaopen 24/7Open →
Macquarie Park LookoutNew South Wales—Open →
Morgan's LookoutNew South Walesopen Apr Su[1]-Oct Su[1] 08:00-19:00 || 08:00Open →
Nyngan Solar Public Viewing PlatformNew South Walesopen Oct Su[1]-Apr Su[1] 07:00-19:00 open || Open →
Will Ashton LookoutNew South Walesopen 24/7Open →
Windsor Bridge LookoutNew South Wales—Open →
Hobart Memorial LookoutSouth AustraliafreeOpen →
Hoo Hoo Lookout TowerVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Pilliga Forest Lookout TowerNew South WalesfreeOpen →
Allendale East SinkholeSouth AustraliafreeOpen →
Big Tree GroveWestern AustraliawebsiteOpen →
Burragula LookoutNew South WaleswebsiteOpen →
Cape Hawke lookoutNew South WaleswebsiteOpen →
Champagne PoolWestern AustraliafreeOpen →

By region

Where the 57,580 places in Australia are, across 11 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
New South Wales2,4234,15218,032
Queensland1,9103,37312,391
Victoria1,9112,95011,892
Western Australia1,1541,4226,428
South Australia1,1498934,578
Tasmania4201861,950
Northern Territory4022731,379
Australian Capital Territory50321872
Jervis Bay Territory5436
Lord Howe Island0315
Macquarie Island003

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 57,580 places in Australia, 21,322 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 9,425 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 11,105 drinking-water points and 647 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 7,496 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. New South Wales alone accounts for 18,032 of the places in Australia, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Australia?

9,425 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Australia, alongside 11,105 drinking-water points, 647 dump stations and 1,825 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Australia?

There are 11,105 drinking-water points and 647 dump stations on the map in Australia. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 21,322 of the 57,580 places in Australia carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Australia?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.