Low Bridge Map — Australia

There are 6,868 recorded height restrictions on roads in Australia — bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m — anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier — and 1,063 restrictions are under 2.5 m. This map shows all of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
6,868Restrictions
1,063under 2.5 m
2.00 mLowest
978height unknown

Where to stop in Australia

The map

Loading the map…
under 2.5 m2.5–3.2 m3.2–4.0 mover 4.0 mheight unknown

The lowest clearances in Australia

The 100 lowest signed restrictions, lowest first. Every one of the 6,868 is on the map above.

LocationHeightTypeRoadRegion
Westfield Bondi Junction Car Park · Sydney2.00 mrestrictionP4New South Wales
Hainsworth Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Rose Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Victor Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Catherine Street · Brisbane2.00 mtunnel—Queensland
Hill Street · Toowoomba2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Flinders Lane · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Glebe Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Glebe Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Mahoneys Road · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Canterbury Road · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Mahoneys Road · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Veloway 1 · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Shore Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Shore Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Dee Why RSL Car Wash · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Hay Street · Perth2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
Centro Burnie Car Park · Burnie2.00 mtunnel—Tasmania
Henry Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Westfield Geelong · Geelong2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
National Gallery of Australia Underground Car Park (P1) · Canberra2.00 mrestriction—District of Canberra Central
Charles Street · Newcastle2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Burdett Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Riverside Expressway · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Burdett Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Muriel Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Muriel Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Tingha Pathway · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Victoria Avenue · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Albert Avenue · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Wilga Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Wilga Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Albert Avenue · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Lang Centre Secure Parking · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Church Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Barracks Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Ernest Cavanagh Street · District of Gungahlin2.00 mrestriction——
Ernest Cavanagh Street · District of Gungahlin2.00 mrestriction——
Tibbereena Street · Narrabri2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Weeroona Avenue · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Park Avenue · Coffs Harbour2.00 mtunnel—New South Wales
No 2 - Jim Patch gate · Crows Nest2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Cultural Centre Tunnel · Brisbane2.00 mrestrictionP2Queensland
Cultural Centre Tunnel · Brisbane2.00 mrestrictionP3Queensland
Queens Parade · Sydney2.00 mtunnel—New South Wales
Eddy Road · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Montreal Street · Fremantle2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
Boundary Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Boundary Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Leura Avenue · Perth2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
Plantation Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Plantation Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Plantation Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Martens Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
East Parade · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
City Road · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Brougham Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Argyle Street · Hobart2.00 mrestriction—Tasmania
Merivale Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction3Queensland
Wilga Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Albert Avenue · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Bridge Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Bridge Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Brisbane Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Cooks to Cove GreenWay · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Sudholz Place · Adelaide2.00 mrestriction—South Australia
Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
London House Car Park · Perth2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
Cloisters · Perth2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
Brimbank Boulevard · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Brimbank Boulevard · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Brimbank Boulevard · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Albert Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Garfield Street · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Carrington Road · Melbourne2.00 mtunnel—Victoria
Wilson Parking · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Victoria Street · Parkes2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Forrest Street · Geraldton2.00 mrestriction—Western Australia
West St stage 1 · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Frobisher Road · Adelaide2.00 mrestriction—South Australia
Woodlands Road · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Peel Street · Brisbane2.00 mrestriction—Queensland
Paterson Street · Launceston2.00 mrestriction—Tasmania
Paterson Street · Launceston2.00 mrestriction—Tasmania
Paterson Street · Launceston2.00 mrestriction—Tasmania
Hermitage Road · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Hermitage Road · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Whitehorse Road · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Whitehorse Road · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Kiernan Avenue · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
Andrew Nash Lane · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales
Little Bourke Street · Melbourne2.00 mrestriction—Victoria
ParkAt · Perth2.00 mrestrictionLocation ID: 546108Western Australia
ParkAt · Perth2.00 mrestrictionLocation ID: 546108Western Australia
Roselands Drive · Sydney2.00 mrestriction—New South Wales

By region

Where the 6,868 restrictions in Australia are, across 8 regions.

RegionRestrictionsLowest
New South Wales2,3902.00 m
Queensland2,1082.00 m
Victoria1,6652.00 m
Tasmania2262.00 m
South Australia1772.00 m
Western Australia1612.00 m
Australian Capital Territory1102.00 m
Northern Territory312.10 m

How to read this data

Every point on this map comes from open map data, where a height restriction is recorded against the road, the bridge or the barrier it applies to. We rebuild our copy of Australia once a week, so a clearance corrected on Monday is here by the following weekend. The table lists the 100 lowest restrictions in the country; the map shows every one of them.

Of the 6,868 restrictions in Australia, 978 carry no height at all. That does not mean the road is clear. It means somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording the number — an unsigned height barrier, a sign nobody has read closely, or a tag that says only "lower than the usual limit". Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road. The rest break down as 1,063 under 2.5 m, 478 between 2.5 and 3.2 m, 561 between 3.2 and 4.0 m, and 3,788 above 4.0 m, with a median stated clearance of 4.50 m.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

This data is surveyed by people, and people survey what they drive. Motorways and trunk roads in Australia are close to complete; farm tracks, private yards and small village underpasses are not. New South Wales alone accounts for 2,390 of the country's restrictions, which says as much about who maps there as about where the low bridges are. A road with no marker on this map has probably never been surveyed for clearance — it is not a guarantee of headroom.

How tall is your vehicle

VehicleTypical height
Small campervan (VW California, Transit Custom)2.0–2.2 m
Panel van conversion with a roof vent2.6–2.9 m
Coachbuilt motorhome3.0–3.5 m
Motorhome with a roof box or satellite domeup to 3.6 m
Box truck / lorry4.0 m

Measure yours rather than trusting the brochure: an air conditioner, a solar panel or a roof rack routinely adds 20 cm to a figure that was measured empty, and a loaded suspension does not give it back. Write the number on a sticker on the dashboard — it is the only figure that matters at the moment you are looking at a bridge and a queue of traffic behind you.

Before you drive

Restrictions cluster where old railways cross old roads, and those are exactly the routes a satnav picks to avoid a motorway toll. If your vehicle is over 3 m, plan the route before you start rather than trusting the shortest line on a phone screen.

Questions

How do I find the low bridges on my route in Australia?

Open the map above and look along your route before you leave: all 6,868 recorded restrictions in Australia are on it, coloured by clearance, and the table lists the 100 lowest with the town and road each one is on. On the road itself you want something watching ahead for you — a plan made at the kitchen table does not help at a junction you have already reached.

What is the maximum vehicle height allowed in Australia?

The general limit is 4.30 m, and anything lower than that has to be signed. That is exactly what makes the 6,868 restrictions on this page worth reading: they are the places where the ordinary limit does not apply.

How many low bridges are there in Australia?

Recorded here are 6,868 height restrictions of every kind — railway bridges, tunnels, underpasses and height barriers. 1,063 of them are under 2.5 m and 478 are between 2.5 and 3.2 m — the band that stops an ordinary campervan — while 3,788 are above 4.0 m.

What is the lowest bridge in Australia?

The lowest clearance a road vehicle could pass is 2.00 m; anything tagged lower is a gate or a barrier rather than a road. The median stated clearance is 4.50 m, and the table above starts at the lowest and works up.

A restriction on the map has no height. Does that mean the road is clear?

No. 978 of the 6,868 restrictions in Australia carry no number at all: somebody recorded that a limit exists without recording what it is — an unsigned barrier, a sign nobody read closely. Treat those as unknown obstacles, not as open road.

Where does this data come from, and how current is it?

From OpenStreetMap, rebuilt weekly; these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026. Coverage is uneven and this page says so: New South Wales alone accounts for 2,390 of the restrictions, which is as much about where people survey as about where the low bridges are.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is a planning tool. On the road, ilovay warns you about height restrictions ahead based on the height of your vehicle, and can route around them. Free on Android.

Get it on Google Play