Campsites and motorhome services in New Zealand

In New Zealand there are 1,475 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 1,295 places to fill drinking water, 170 dump stations, 262 showers and 1,663 viewpoints — 10,192 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,475campsites
1,295water points
170dump stations
1,663viewpoints

Low bridges in New Zealand

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in New Zealand

The 60 the map knows most about. All 1,475 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Marfells Beach CampsiteMarlborough Districtpaid30 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Uretiti Beach CampsiteNorthlandpaid300 pitchesdrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Tawanui CampsiteOtagopaid60 pitchestoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Arrowtown Holiday ParkOtagopaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Boyle CampsiteCanterburypaid12 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Kahikatea CampsiteWaikatopaid18 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Thicket Burn CampsiteSouthlandfreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Te Ārai Self Contained CampgroundAucklandpaid10 pitchesopen 24/7dump stationwebsiteOpen →
Barnett Street Car ParkWellingtonpaidopen Mo-Fr 06:00-20:00drinking waterwebsiteOpen →
Dickey Flat CampsiteWaikatopaidopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Tōtaranui CampgroundTasman Districtopen 24/7drinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Bendigo Freedom Camping AreaOtagofreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Lake Paringa CampsiteWest CoastpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Motukaraka Point Freedom CampingWellingtonfreeopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Pleasant Flat CampsiteWest CoastpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Taylor Dam Reserve - Upper LevelMarlborough Districtfree10 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Avalanche Creek Shelter CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Broken Hills CampsiteWaikatopaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cascade Creek CampsiteSouthlandpaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Deer Flat CampsiteSouthlandpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Dunedin Holiday Park & MotelsOtagopaid116 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Kawatiri CampsiteTasman DistrictfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Kinloch CampsiteOtagopaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Lake Mackenzie CampsiteOtagoopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Lake Pearson (Moana Rua) CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ngaherenga CampsiteManawatu-Wanganuiopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Ottos CornerWest CoastpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Peel Forest CampgroundCanterburypaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Pelorus Bridge Campground (unpowered)Marlborough Districtpaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Pleasant Point Motor CampCanterburypaid26 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Rarangi CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Rarawa Beach CampsiteNorthlandpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Routeburn Flats CampsiteOtagoopen 24/7toiletswebsiteOpen →
Twelve Mile Delta CampsiteOtagopaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Walker Creek CampsiteSouthlandpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Woodstock Hotel & Brewpub (register at bar after 16:00)West Coastfreedrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camp Bay CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Danseys Pass CampsiteOtagofreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Freedom campingWaikatofreeopen 24/7drinking waterOpen →
Freedom Camping for self contained vehiclesBay of Plentyfree3 pitchesopen 24/7Open →
Hipapatua/Reid's Farm CampsiteWaikatofreeopen 24/7toiletsOpen →
Macetown CampsiteOtagofreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Mavora Lakes DoC CampsiteSouthlandpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ruakākā Beach ReserveNorthlandfree6 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Bay Of Many Coves CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Black Rock CampsiteMarlborough DistrictfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Cameron Flat CampsiteOtagopaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Davies Bay CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Elaine Bay CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Franz Josef Rainforest Retreat Holiday ParkWest Coastpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Hawdon Shelter CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Klondyke Corner CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Lake Middleton CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Mangawaiiti CampsiteManawatu-WanganuipaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Mistletoe Flat CampsiteCanterburypaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Monowai CampsiteSouthlandfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ngaruru Bay CampsiteMarlborough DistrictpaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ohauora CampsiteManawatu-WanganuipaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ohinepane CampsiteManawatu-WanganuipaidtoiletswebsiteOpen →
Ōrewa Beach Holiday ParkAucklandpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

1,295 water points, 170 dump stations and 262 showers are mapped in New Zealand. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Dumpling Hutdrinking waterSouthlandpaid40 pitchestoiletswebsiteOpen →
Kawakawa PDSdump stationNorthlandfreeopen 24/7Open →
SuperLooshowerNelson Citypaidopen Mo-Fr 08:00-17:30Open →
Tanker Filling Stationdrinking waterAucklandpaiddrinking waterprivateOpen →
Rifle Range Road Caravan & Motorhome Wastewater dump stationdump stationTaranakifreeopen 24/7Open →
Toilet/showershowerHawke's BayfreeprivateOpen →
Cold beach showershowerWellingtonfreeOpen →
Flouride Free Water Supplydrinking waterWellingtonfreeOpen →
Commerce Lane Te Puke PDSdump stationBay of PlentyfreeOpen →
Island View Reserve PDSdump stationBay of PlentyfreeOpen →
Fern Burn Hut Water Tankdrinking waterOtagoopen 24/7Open →
Gisborne Olympic Pool ShowersshowerGisborne DistrictpaidOpen →
Shower BlockshowerWellingtonprivateOpen →
Honeyfield Fountaindrinking waterTaranakifreeOpen →
Marine Parade Napier PDSdump stationHawke's BayfreeOpen →
Cold showershowerWaikato—Open →
Waiarikidrinking waterAucklanddrinking waterOpen →
Matthews Ave Kaitaia PDSdump stationNorthlandfreeOpen →
Napier Road Havelock North PDSdump stationHawke's BayfreeOpen →
Collins Drinking Fountaindrinking waterAuckland—Open →
Bush ShowershowerWest Coast—Open →
Omokoroa Domain PDSdump stationBay of PlentyfreeOpen →
Cold showershowerMarlborough District—Open →
Jubilee Drinking Fountaindrinking waterTaranaki—Open →
EA Network CentreshowerCanterbury—Open →
chlorine free (water)drinking waterHawke's Bay—Open →
Ranfurly Public Dump Stationdump stationOtagowebsiteOpen →
Drinking Fountaindrinking waterManawatu-Wanganui—Open →
Hot free showershowerWellington—Open →
Te Araroa Transfer Station PDSdump stationGisborne DistrictfreeOpen →
Outdoor showershowerOtago—Open →
Drinking water tapdrinking waterSouthland—Open →
Uretara Domain Katikati PDSdump stationBay of PlentyfreeOpen →
Drinkingwaterdrinking waterSouthland—Open →
Pool's showersshowerAuckland—Open →
Westshore Napier PDSdump stationHawke's BayfreeOpen →
Fish cleaning stationdrinking waterNorthland—Open →
unnamedshowerSouthlandfreeopen 24/7drinking waterprivateOpen →
Carterton Public Dump Stationdump stationWellingtonopen 24/7Open →
Haast Public Dump Stationsdump stationWest CoastfreeOpen →

Viewpoints

1,663 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
MT STEVENS NO 2Tasman DistrictwebsiteOpen →
Tokatea Lookout (John H. Lucas Lookout)Waikatoopen 24/7Open →
Miners CaveWest CoastfreeOpen →
Alps to Ocean Bike Trail Finish Line Picture FrameOtago—Open →
Balclutha BridgeOtago—Open →
Crater Lake OutlookBay of Plenty—Open →
Eglinton RiverSouthland—Open →
Hollyford Valley LookoutSouthland—Open →
Lake GunnSouthland—Open →
Oxenbridge Tunnel lookoutOtago—Open →
Peak View PointWest Coast—Open →
Roaring Bay Viewing HideOtago—Open →
Slope PointSouthland—Open →
The ChasmSouthland—Open →
The Ring of CluthaOtago—Open →
Waiau River LookoutCanterbury—Open →
(#12)Otago—Open →
(white post)Canterbury—Open →
14th Tee LookoutAuckland—Open →
Abel TasmanTasman District—Open →
above paragliding spotOtago—Open →
Ackers PointSouthland—Open →
Acland LagoonCanterbury—Open →
Airstrip LookoutNelson City—Open →
Akaroa Harbour ViewCanterbury—Open →
Amazing viewpoint over the Valley!Southland—Open →
Anduin River Viewpoint (Argonath Scene)Manawatu-Wanganui—Open →
Arapuni Swing BridgeWaikato—Open →
Arataki Visitor Centre Picture FrameAuckland—Open →
Aratiatia Dam LookoutWaikato—Open →

By region

Where the 10,192 places in New Zealand are, across 17 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Canterbury2473691,815
Auckland823661,635
Waikato1831611,185
Otago136108925
Wellington68212813
Bay of Plenty109127635
Manawatu-Wanganui12050539
Northland10370485
Southland6939416
Hawke's Bay7244354
Tasman District8236353
Marlborough District7435283
Taranaki4944266
West Coast5023250
Nelson City828116
Gisborne District2315109
Chatham Islands Territory0013

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 10,192 places in New Zealand, 3,294 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 1,475 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 1,295 drinking-water points and 170 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,663 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Canterbury alone accounts for 1,815 of the places in New Zealand, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in New Zealand?

1,475 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in New Zealand, alongside 1,295 drinking-water points, 170 dump stations and 262 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in New Zealand?

There are 1,295 drinking-water points and 170 dump stations on the map in New Zealand. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 3,294 of the 10,192 places in New Zealand carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in New Zealand?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.