Campsites and motorhome services in Victoria

Victoria has 1,911 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 2,788 drinking-water points, 47 dump stations and 1,317 viewpoints — 11,892 places in all. The map shows every one; the tables list the ones the map knows most about.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,911campsites
2,788water points
47dump stations
1,317viewpoints

Low bridges in Victoria

All of Australia

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Victoria

The 20 the map knows most about. All 1,911 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Geelong Showgrounds CampingVictoriapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
Bimbi ParkVictoriapaid500 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Bugiga Hike-in CampgroundVictoriapaid24 pitchesOpen →
Wannon Crossing CampgroundVictoriafree7 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Camp Coolamatong Farm CampVictoriapaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Euroa GlampingVictoriaopen Mo-Fr 09:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Watchem LakeVictoriapaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Campground C1VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C10VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C11VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C12VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C14VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C15VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C16VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C17VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C18VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C19VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C2VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C4VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →
Campground C5VictoriafreewebsiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

2,788 water points, 47 dump stations and 115 showers are mapped in Victoria. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Municipal Water Tapdrinking waterVictoriafreedrinking waterOpen →
Lake Bolac Foreshore - Picnic PointshowerVictoriapaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Darebin Resource Recovery Centredump stationVictoriaopen Mo-Su 08:00-15:30websiteOpen →
Municipal Water Tapdrinking waterVictoriafreedrinking waterOpen →
Wulgulmerang Recreation ReserveshowerVictoriapaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Dump Pointdump stationVictoria—Open →
Water Tankdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Hot showershowerVictoriafreeopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeopen 24/7Open →
Drinking Fountaindrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Swifts Creek Caravan & Tourist ParkshowerVictoriapaidprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeopen 24/7Open →
Municipality of Footscray 1859drinking waterVictoria—Open →
Walpeup Wayside StopshowerVictoriapaidOpen →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeOpen →
Public Waterdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Watchem Lake Camping/Picnic AreashowerVictoriapaidprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeOpen →
Wilkinson Memorial Drinking Fountaindrinking waterVictoria—Open →
A. S. Salter Memorial Playground / Nolan ParkshowerVictoria—Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Hattah RoadhouseshowerVictoriaprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Lake Cullulleraine StoreshowerVictoriaprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Manangatang Travellers RestshowerVictoria—Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Amenity RoomshowerVictoria—Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriapaidprivateOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Hot showersshowerVictoria—Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Amenities in Anzac Parkdrinking waterVictoria—Open →
Hot showersshowerVictoria—Open →
unnameddump stationVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Amenities in Craigieburndrinking waterVictoria—Open →

Viewpoints

1,317 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Jack Vines LookoutVictoriaopen Mo-Su 07:00-17:00Open →
Kangaroo Ground Memorial TowerVictoriaopen 24/7Open →
Hoo Hoo Lookout TowerVictoriafreeprivateOpen →
Elephant RockVictoriawebsiteOpen →
Kurrajong Gap LookoutVictoriawebsiteOpen →
Mt Arapiles ViewVictoriafreeOpen →
Seal Colony Viewing PlatformVictoriawebsiteOpen →
Woolrich LookoutVictoriawebsiteOpen →
Aire RiverVictoria—Open →
Bird HideVictoria—Open →
Boundary HutVictoria—Open →
Burkes LookoutVictoria—Open →
cascadesVictoria—Open →
Eglinton lookoutVictoria—Open →
Flat Rock City ViewsVictoria—Open →
Granya Falls LookoutVictoria—Open →
Kalorama LookoutVictoria—Open →
Mickey Mouse HillVictoria—Open →
Muellers LookoutVictoria—Open →
Rosalind Park Lookout TowerVictoria—Open →

What is here

4,169 of the 11,892 places in Victoria carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. The campsite table lists the 20 with the most detail — a season, a capacity, whether there is water on site — and every row opens in the app with photos, reviews and a route to it.

Water in, waste out

2,788 drinking-water points and 47 dump stations are recorded here. They decide how long a van can stay away from a serviced pitch, and they are the half of this map no campsite directory publishes.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Victoria?

1,911 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Victoria, with 2,788 drinking-water points and 47 dump stations alongside them.

Where can I empty the toilet in Victoria?

There are 47 dump stations on the map in Victoria. The services table lists the ones with the most detail, and the app finds the nearest to where you actually are.

How current is this?

Rebuilt every week from OpenStreetMap; these figures were measured on October 25, 2026. Nothing here is verified by us, and nobody paid to be listed.

Other regions of Australia

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.