Campsites and motorhome services in Chile

In Chile there are 1,356 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 283 places to fill drinking water, 4 dump stations, 75 showers and 2,563 viewpoints — 7,512 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,356campsites
283water points
4dump stations
2,563viewpoints

Low bridges in Chile

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Chile

The 60 the map knows most about. All 1,356 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Campamento SerónMagallanes y Antártica Chilenapaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Reserva Nacional Laguna TorcaLibertador General Bernardo O'Higginspaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping GüinoMagallanes y Antártica Chilenapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping La GuapaLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping Los PerrosMagallanes y Antártica ChilenapaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Rio ChirifoAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Ecoturismo Cerro ViejoRegión Metropolitana de Santiagopaid28 pitchestoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Queltehues concept campÑublepaidtoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Refugio Río CisnesAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camping "Las Margaritas"Aisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Centro Las LengasAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campofreedrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping Dos VolcanesLa Araucaníapaid30 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Camping HansLa Araucaníapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Parque Los RíosLos LagospaidtoiletsOpen →
Camping Parque Nacional QueulatAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
El BolsónMaulepaid80 pitchesdump stationOpen →
Camping TamangoAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Hacienda y camping QuetrupillanLa Araucaníaopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Hospedaje RitaLos Lagospaid6 pitchesOpen →
LagunillasBío-Bíoopen Mo-Su 11:00-20:00websiteOpen →
Zona de Campíng LifmapüLa Araucaníapaid1000 pitchesOpen →
Camping Cañaveral del ElquiCoquimbopaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping La Maison BleueLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Camping La SirenaAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del CampopaidOpen →
Camping MinervaLa Araucaníaopen Mo-Su 10:00-23:00drinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
PatagonFox Camping ExpressRegión Metropolitana de Santiagopaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
PatagonFox Camping ExpressRegión Metropolitana de Santiagopaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Agroturismo Tres PalmerasLa Araucaníapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Agua VidaAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping AquasolAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsprivateOpen →
Camping Arroyo ClaroLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Balneario RiñihueLos Ríospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Casa HualleBío-Bíopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping DicksonMagallanes y Antártica ChilenapaidOpen →
Camping Doña DoraAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping El ArroyoLos Ríospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping El EsteroLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Entre Ríos y ArrayanesLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping IrmaLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Lago NegroLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping Las CascadasLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Las ConfluenciasAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Las Torres Del SimpsonAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping las VegasÑublepaidtoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Mi FiordoAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Patagon BauchaAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsprivateOpen →
Camping PatagoniaLos Ríospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Quimán BajoLos Ríospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Refugio NeozelandesAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Río CajónAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Camping Río SerranoMagallanes y Antártica Chilenapaiddrinking waterOpen →
Camping SagradoLa Araucaníapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Don ArturoAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
BordeRioAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Camping and Cabañas Vientos del SurAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campopaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping El MañioLos Lagospaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping La OlaMaulepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping Molco BeachLa Araucaníaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camping Playa HermosaLos Lagosdrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Playa NiklitschekLos Lagosopen Mo-Su 09:00-20:00websiteOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

283 water points, 4 dump stations and 75 showers are mapped in Chile. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Dumping Stationdump stationMagallanes y Antártica Chilena—Open →
camarinesshowerRegión Metropolitana de SantiagofreeOpen →
Plaza Villa Trianadrinking waterLibertador General Bernardo O'Higginsdrinking waterOpen →
Sistema APR Dicahuedrinking waterBío-Bío—Open →
unnameddump stationValparaíso—Open →
CamarinesshowerRegión Metropolitana de Santiago—Open →
Acopio TREHUACOdrinking waterÑuble—Open →
unnamedshowerLibertador General Bernardo O'Higginsfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Aguadrinking waterÑuble—Open →
unnamedshowerLibertador General Bernardo O'HigginsfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerLibertador General Bernardo O'HigginsfreeOpen →
Aguadrinking waterCoquimbo—Open →
Agua de quebradadrinking waterRegión Metropolitana de Santiago—Open →
unnamedshowerLos RíospaidOpen →
unnamedshowerArica y ParinacotapaidOpen →
Agua Potable Casmadrinking waterLos Lagos—Open →
Agua Potable Rural (APR) El Cajón de San Pedrodrinking waterValparaíso—Open →
unnamedshowerLa AraucaníafreeOpen →
unnamedshowerAisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del CampofreeOpen →
Agua Potable Rural APR Ventanasdrinking waterValparaíso—Open →
unnamedshowerRegión Metropolitana de SantiagopaidprivateOpen →
Agua Shelldrinking waterLos Ríos—Open →
Aguas Andinasdrinking waterRegión Metropolitana de Santiago—Open →
unnamedshowerValparaísofreeOpen →
Aguas del Altiplanodrinking waterArica y Parinacota—Open →
unnamedshowerValparaísofreeprivateOpen →
Aguas Nuevo Surdrinking waterMaule—Open →
unnamedshowerLos LagosfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerLa AraucaníafreeOpen →
APR 1 Lautarodrinking waterLa Araucanía—Open →
unnamedshowerAtacamapaidOpen →
APR Chaihuíndrinking waterLos Ríos—Open →
Apr el olivodrinking waterValparaíso—Open →
unnamedshowerÑublefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerAtacamadrinking waterprivateOpen →
APR El Olivodrinking waterValparaíso—Open →
unnamedshowerLos LagosprivateOpen →
APR Huapedrinking waterLos Ríos—Open →
unnamedshowerLos LagosprivateOpen →
APR Isla del Reydrinking waterLos Ríos—Open →

Viewpoints

2,563 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Sky CostaneraRegión Metropolitana de Santiagopaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-22:00websiteOpen →
Cascada del PaineMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador a Cerro El PlomoRegión Metropolitana de SantiagowebsiteOpen →
Mirador AtardecerRegión Metropolitana de SantiagowebsiteOpen →
Mirador Base TorresMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador BritánicoMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Cascada PingoMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador CóndorMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador CuernosMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador del Valle de Los PerrosMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador FerrierMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Glaciar Los PerrosMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador GreyMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Lago GreyMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Lago PehoéMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Lago SköttsbergMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Lago ToroMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Laguna CebollaMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Laguna de los CisnesMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Los GemelosRegión Metropolitana de SantiagowebsiteOpen →
Mirador NordenskjöldMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador PehoéMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Salto ChicoMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador Salto GrandeMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Mirador ZapataMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Puente WeberMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Salto grande PeoheMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Termas de PuritamaAntofagastapaidOpen →
Valle del FrancésMagallanes y Antártica ChilenawebsiteOpen →
Instituto Comercial Libertador Bernardo O'HigginsRegión Metropolitana de Santiago—Open →

By region

Where the 7,512 places in Chile are, across 16 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Región Metropolitana de Santiago791121,403
Valparaíso5142871
Los Lagos23217773
La Araucanía18725661
Aisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo21517570
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins5822471
Bío-Bío7711442
Maule9411422
Coquimbo7310378
Magallanes y Antártica Chilena7846347
Los Ríos9318341
Antofagasta328289
Ñuble499204
Atacama2211141
Tarapacá111107
Arica y Parinacota5291

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 7,512 places in Chile, 4,502 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 1,356 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 283 drinking-water points and 4 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 2,563 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Región Metropolitana de Santiago alone accounts for 1,403 of the places in Chile, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Chile?

1,356 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Chile, alongside 283 drinking-water points, 4 dump stations and 75 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Chile?

There are 283 drinking-water points and 4 dump stations on the map in Chile. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 4,502 of the 7,512 places in Chile carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Chile?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.