Campsites and motorhome services in Argentina

In Argentina there are 2,391 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 693 places to fill drinking water, 2 dump stations, 173 showers and 1,979 viewpoints — 13,772 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
2,391campsites
693water points
2dump stations
1,979viewpoints

Low bridges in Argentina

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in Argentina

The 60 the map knows most about. All 2,391 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Camping EL SOLCatamarcapaid100 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping Pileta Lote XICórdobapaid250 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Punta ArenaSanta Feopen Mo-Su 08:00-22:00drinking watertoiletsshowerprivatewebsiteOpen →
Reserva Natural Privada Alto LindoCórdobaopen 24/7drinking watertoiletsOpen →
Camping TromenNeuquénpaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Para acamparSan Juanfree0 pitchesOpen →
Camping MunicipalSanta Cruzpaidopen Mo-Su 08:30-22:00Open →
Camping Paloma AraucanaNeuquénpaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-23:00Open →
DomosSanta CruzfreetoiletsOpen →
Ayres de EtcheverryBuenos Airespaid156 pitchesdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Camping Agreste "El Arroyo"Santa CruzfreetoiletswebsiteOpen →
Camping Baden BadenMisionespaidopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camping Municipal Los Dos RíosSanta FepaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Campo de Deportes FátimaSanta FepaidtoiletsprivateOpen →
Hostel Camping El SolCatamarcapaid100 pitchesOpen →
SOSUNC - Servicio de Obra Social de la Universidad Nacional del ComahueRío Negropaid100 pitchesOpen →
"Micasaestucasa"Chubutopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Calilegua National ParkJujuyfree40 pitchesOpen →
CampingBuenos Airespaid50 pitchesOpen →
Camping El ParedonSanta CruzpaidshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping Municipal de RivadaviaSan Juanpaid1000 pitchesOpen →
Camping Reserva Hídrica Río CarcarañáSanta Fepaidopen 24/7Open →
Camping TaquimilánNeuquénopen Mo-Su 00:00-23:59websiteOpen →
El RelinchoSanta Cruzpaiddrinking watertoiletsdump stationOpen →
Reserva Natural El DestinoBuenos Airespaid100 pitchesOpen →
Autocamping Sporting BigandSanta FepaidtoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Cámping libre Lago EspejoNeuquénfreedrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Camping Municipal de NavarroBuenos AirespaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Camping XamenaSaltapaidOpen →
Travellers Camping & DormsNeuquénpaiddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
Área de camping abandonadaRío Negrofreetoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Campamento de AgostiniSanta CruzpaidwebsiteOpen →
camping la carolinaJujuy200 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping Municipal ChajaríEntre RíospaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Camping Santa RosaSanta Fepaidopen Tu-Su 10:00-18:00Open →
Camping Sindicato de Estaciones, Garages, Playas y LavaderosSanta Fepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Los Caceritos EcoturismoMisionespaidwebsiteOpen →
Parque Provincial IschigualastoSan Juanpaiddrinking waterOpen →
Playa del FuerteSanta FefreeOpen →
Bahía CañiculNeuquénpaid50 pitchesOpen →
Camping ChimirayCorrientesfree200 pitchesOpen →
Cámping Cohuin-CoRío Negroopen Mo-Su 06:00-12:00websiteOpen →
Camping Municipal de La QuebradaCatamarcafreetoiletsOpen →
Camping Tierra ParaísoSanta Cruzopen 24/7drinking watershowerOpen →
El MoscoSanta Cruzpaiddrinking waterwebsiteOpen →
El YetiRío Negropaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Grassani y Cía SRLCórdobaopen Mo-Fr 08:00-14:00websiteOpen →
La Reliquia campsiteJujuypaid50 pitchesOpen →
Las FloresNeuquénpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Los HornosSan Juanpaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Parque Nazareno de PilarBuenos Airesopen Mo-Fr 08:30-12:30, 13:30-17:30websiteOpen →
Puelo RústicoChubutpaidopen 24/7Open →
Vigna Furgones y CarroceríasCórdobaopen Mo-Fr 07:30-12:00, 14:30-19:00websiteOpen →
Camping "El Gato Felix"Santa Feopen 09:30-19:00Open →
Camping del Jockey Club RosarioSanta FetoiletsOpen →
Camping Don BenoMisionespaidwebsiteOpen →
Camping El PinarBuenos AirespaidOpen →
Camping Luz y FuerzaSaltapaidOpen →
Camping Municipal de SaladoCatamarcaopen 24/7Open →
Camping Municipal Las FloresBuenos AirespaidOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

693 water points, 2 dump stations and 173 showers are mapped in Argentina. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Rellena Aquí Tu Botelladrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Airesfree1 pitchesOpen →
DuchasshowerCiudad de Buenos AiresfreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationCórdoba—Open →
DuchasshowerCiudad de Buenos AiresfreeprivateOpen →
unnameddump stationSanta Cruz—Open →
Estación de Carga de Agua para Uso Ganadero Doctor Estanislao Antonio Bejaranodrinking waterLa Pampadrinking waterOpen →
Camión Club ArgentinashowerTucumán—Open →
Agua Calientedrinking waterCatamarcafreeOpen →
Kawi YoppenshowerTierra del FuegoprivateOpen →
Agua Calientedrinking waterCatamarcafreeOpen →
Toma de aguadrinking waterCórdobafreeOpen →
depósito GeashowerBuenos Aires—Open →
VestuariosshowerBuenos Aires—Open →
Agua Potable My. Villafañedrinking waterFormosa—Open →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Predio de la Municpalidaddrinking waterSan Luisdrinking waterOpen →
YPFdrinking waterMendozadrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnamedshowerMisionesfreeopen 24/7Open →
dispenser agua calientedrinking waterCórdoba—Open →
Aguadrinking waterNeuquén—Open →
unnamedshowerMisionesfreeopen 24/7Open →
Aguadrinking waterLa Rioja—Open →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesfreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
Aguadrinking waterLa Rioja—Open →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesfree2 pitchesOpen →
Agua para el Matedrinking waterNeuquén—Open →
unnamedshowerEntre Ríospaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesopen 24/7privateOpen →
agua potabledrinking waterEntre Ríos—Open →
unnamedshowerBuenos Airesopen 24/7privateOpen →
Agua potabledrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Aires—Open →
Agua potabledrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Aires—Open →
unnamedshowerMisionesfreeOpen →
unnamedshowerMisionesfreeOpen →
Agua potabledrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Aires—Open →
Agua potabledrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Aires—Open →
unnamedshowerEntre Ríosopen 11:00-20:30privateOpen →
unnamedshowerCiudad de Buenos AiresfreeshowerOpen →
Agua potabledrinking waterCiudad de Buenos Aires—Open →

Viewpoints

1,979 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Sendero de las TortugasBuenos AiresfreeOpen →
Punta QuillaSanta Cruz—Open →
MiradorSanta FefreeOpen →
Cerro El PoritoJujuypaidOpen →
Mirador El FiloSan Luis—Open →
Mirador San MartínEntre RíoswebsiteOpen →
Mirador TerminalJujuypaidOpen →
Parque Astronómico Mirador de las EstrellasSanta FefreeOpen →
Punto PanorámicoChubutwebsiteOpen →
ConfluenciaRío Negro—Open →
Grand MiradorLa Rioja—Open →
Iglesia Catedral Nuestra Señora de los DoloresBuenos Aires—Open →
La CruzJujuy—Open →
Lago Represa Salto GrandeEntre Ríos—Open →
Mirador Antonio ArcosMendoza—Open →
Mirador Auxiliadora Madre MíaTierra del Fuego—Open →
Mirador de CóndoresRío Negro—Open →
Mirador de la amistadSan Luis—Open →
Mirador de la CruzSalta—Open →
Mirador de los CóndoresSalta—Open →
Mirador Laguna BlancaCatamarca—Open →
Mirador natural en las bardasRío Negro—Open →
Mirador Río FríasRío Negro—Open →
Mirador Sendero TurberaRío Negro—Open →
Mirador Serranía de HornocalJujuy—Open →
1° descanso Mirador del caminanteCórdoba—Open →
3° descanso Hondonada del bueyCórdoba—Open →
4° descanso Quebrada del vientoCórdoba—Open →
5° descanso Valle de espíritusCórdoba—Open →
6° descanso PampillaCórdoba—Open →

By region

Where the 13,772 places in Argentina are, across 24 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Buenos Aires3211193,070
Córdoba284721,599
Santa Fe110661,040
Río Negro20522748
Ciudad de Buenos Aires0190735
Neuquén20620681
Misiones22536675
Mendoza15746628
Entre Ríos7833540
Santa Cruz13628534
Chubut11613427
Salta5331350
San Juan7716335
Catamarca6325286
San Luis6814284
Jujuy6124281
Tucumán378258
Chaco2424256
Corrientes5418255
La Pampa179215
Tierra del Fuego4728169
La Rioja3617163
Santiago del Estero73136
Formosa96106

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 13,772 places in Argentina, 7,694 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 2,391 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 693 drinking-water points and 2 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,979 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Buenos Aires alone accounts for 3,070 of the places in Argentina, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in Argentina?

2,391 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in Argentina, alongside 693 drinking-water points, 2 dump stations and 173 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in Argentina?

There are 693 drinking-water points and 2 dump stations on the map in Argentina. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 7,694 of the 13,772 places in Argentina carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in Argentina?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.