Campsites and motorhome services in South Africa

In South Africa there are 1,143 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 748 places to fill drinking water, 0 dump stations, 85 showers and 1,227 viewpoints — 12,091 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
1,143campsites
748water points
0dump stations
1,227viewpoints

Low bridges in South Africa

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in South Africa

The 60 the map knows most about. All 1,143 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Doringkloof Bush CampEastern Capepaid150 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Big Fish Caravan ParkEastern Capepaid36 pitchesopen 08:00-20:00toiletsshowerOpen →
LST2U T16Mpumalangapaid2 pitchesdrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Shingwedzi CampsiteLimpopoopen 08:00-18:00drinking watertoiletsdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Tsendze Rustic Camp SiteLimpopoopen 08:00-18:00websiteOpen →
Addo Main Camp - Camping AreaEastern Capepaid10 pitchesOpen →
Addo Main Camp - Caravan AreaEastern Capepaid23 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Doodsklip Camp SiteEastern Capepaid5 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Kommodo Camp SiteEastern Capepaid22 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Panorama Rest CampMpumalangapaiddrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Rooihoek Camp SiteEastern Capepaid6 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Sundowners Caravan ParkMpumalangapaidopen 08:00-18:00toiletsOpen →
Grootkloof Camp SiteNorth WestpaidwebsiteOpen →
JamakaWestern CapepaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Nkwe Caravan SiteGautengpaidopen 08:00-16:00Open →
Royal Natal Mahai CampingKwaZulu-NatalpaidtoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Bushbaby LodgeKwaZulu-Natalpaid20 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Coral Tree CampLimpopopaid6 pitchesprivateOpen →
Profcon ResortEastern Capepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Sand Forest Lodge Camping HluhluweKwaZulu-Natalpaid4 pitchestoiletsOpen →
Crocodile BridgeMpumalangapaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Franschhoek CampingWestern Cape10 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Koringkorrel baai CampNorthern CapepaidtoiletsOpen →
Mata-Mata Camp SiteNorthern Capetoiletsshowerdump stationwebsiteOpen →
Mijn RustNorthern Capepaidopen 08:00-18:00Open →
Nqweba Camp SiteEastern CapepaidwebsiteOpen →
Onze RustNorthern Capepaid45 pitchesdump stationOpen →
Owlhouse Backpackers CampsiteEastern CapepaidwebsiteOpen →
Skuinklip CampNorthern CapepaidtoiletsOpen →
SkukuzaMpumalangapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Castle Gorge Camp SiteNorth WestpaidOpen →
Pearson Park Resort RiversideEastern Capepaiddrinking watershowerwebsiteOpen →
RietvleiGautengpaidopen Mo-Su 08:00-19:00Open →
Balule Satellite CampMpumalangapaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Cape VidalKwaZulu-NatalpaidtoiletsshowerOpen →
Rhino Post Plains CampMpumalangapaidwebsiteOpen →
1 CTT4Mpumalangafree4 pitchesOpen →
Almega Caravan ParkGauteng40 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Bahati Caravan ParkKwaZulu-Natal19 pitchestoiletsshowerOpen →
Bella Vista Bush CampWestern Capepaiddrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Berg-en-DalMpumalangapaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Embatsheni Exclusive CampLimpopo15 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Kalahari Monate Lodge CampsiteNorthern Capedrinking watertoiletsshowerwebsiteOpen →
Karee Krans CampsiteNorth Westpaid10 pitchesOpen →
Kwelanga River LodgeNorthern Capeopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Open Mine Caravan ParkNorthern Capedrinking watertoiletswebsiteOpen →
Springbok Caravan ParkNorthern Capepaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Sumcay Camping CentreEastern Cape180 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
Zvakanaka CampingsiteLimpopo10 pitcheswebsiteOpen →
AfriCamps at de PakhuysWestern CapepaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Crocodylus Private Sanctuary and Ostrich FarmKwaZulu-NatalpaidtoiletsprivateOpen →
De Hoop CampsiteNorthern CapepaidOpen →
Ebb and Flow Rest Camp - SouthWestern Capedrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Fountains Valley Caravan ParkGautengdrinking watertoiletsOpen →
GeelkransEastern CapepaidOpen →
GlanngaryKwaZulu-NatalpaidOpen →
InsinkweKwaZulu-NatalpaidtoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Kommetjie tented campWestern Capedrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Satara CampsiteMpumalangadrinking watertoiletsshowerdump stationOpen →
Sugarloaf CampKwaZulu-NatalpaidOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

748 water points, 0 dump stations and 85 showers are mapped in South Africa. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
Drinking fountaindrinking waterWestern CapefreeOpen →
Ablutions, Laundary & SculleryshowerWestern Cape—Open →
Drinking fountaindrinking waterWestern CapefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerNorthern Capefreeopen 24/7privateOpen →
10E-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerLimpopofreeopen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerMpumalangafreeopen 24/7Open →
10E-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
10G-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerWestern CapefreeOpen →
10K-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerWestern CapefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerWestern CapefreeOpen →
12K-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
12K-4drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerWestern CapefreeOpen →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
12L-3drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
13R-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
14E-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
14E-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
14G-4drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
1F-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
1H-5drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
1J-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
20J-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerKwaZulu-NatalfreeOpen →
20J-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerEastern CapefreeprivateOpen →
31B-2drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerEastern CapefreeOpen →
4G-1drinking waterWestern Cape—Open →
unnamedshowerNorthern CapepaidprivateOpen →

Viewpoints

1,227 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Rustenburg CrossNorth WestwebsiteOpen →
Sir Lowry's Pass ViewpointWestern Cape—Open →
Chapman's Peak View PointWestern Cape—Open →
Kameelsleep WaterholeNorthern Cape—Open →
Rocket Hut BeachKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
Salt Marsh hideWestern Cape—Open →
Strathmore WaterholeNorthern Cape—Open →
The Munro Drive ViewpointGauteng—Open →
۲۲مارچLimpopo—Open →
4 PassesWestern Cape—Open →
5km markWestern Cape—Open →
Abrahamsknie WaterholeNorthern Cape—Open →
Abseil ViewpointEastern Cape—Open →
ABW - North Gun PointKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
ABW - Signal HillKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
ABW - South Gun PointKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
Aircraft Viewing DeckGauteng—Open →
Algoa Bay LookoutEastern Cape—Open →
Aloe Ridge LookoutMpumalanga—Open →
Amazibu HideKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
Ampie-se-Boorgat Waterhole ViewpointMpumalanga—Open →
Andre Hut ViewpointWestern Cape—Open →
Ararat ViewpointNorthern Cape—Open →
Arch RockWestern Cape—Open →
Arthur Coleart benchKwaZulu-Natal—Open →
Ascon Site officeEastern Cape—Open →
Atlantic ViewpointWestern Cape—Open →
Auchterlonie WaterholeNorthern Cape—Open →
Babalala WaterholeLimpopo—Open →
BakenkopWestern Cape—Open →

By region

Where the 12,091 places in South Africa are, across 9 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Western Cape3176624,085
Gauteng4882,800
KwaZulu-Natal164331,346
Eastern Cape14314848
Limpopo11812815
Mpumalanga12510783
North West6380588
Northern Cape12910448
Free State364378

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 12,091 places in South Africa, 6,475 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 1,143 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 748 drinking-water points and 0 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,227 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Western Cape alone accounts for 4,085 of the places in South Africa, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in South Africa?

1,143 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in South Africa, alongside 748 drinking-water points, 0 dump stations and 85 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in South Africa?

There are 748 drinking-water points and 0 dump stations on the map in South Africa. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 6,475 of the 12,091 places in South Africa carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in South Africa?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.