Campsites and motorhome services in India

In India there are 2,115 campsites and caravan sites on the map, 2,392 places to fill drinking water, 6 dump stations, 31 showers and 1,755 viewpoints — 32,282 places in all. This map shows every one of them, and the data behind it is rebuilt every week.

Updated October 25, 2026
2,115campsites
2,392water points
6dump stations
1,755viewpoints

Low bridges in India

The map

Loading the map…
campsitedrinking waterdump stationshowerviewpoint

Campsites in India

The 60 the map knows most about. All 2,115 are on the map above.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Thunthuru Eco campKarnatakapaid10 pitchesprivatewebsiteOpen →
Stay in Camp, Book A Camp 007Uttarakhandfreedrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Heval River Cottage and Rafting CampUttarakhandopen 24/7websiteOpen →
SAGG Eco Village KashmirJammu and Kashmirpaidopen 24/7privateOpen →
Camp Mountain Whisper, Most Unique Location in RishikeshUttarakhandpaiddrinking waterprivateOpen →
Paradise Adventure CampMeghalayaopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Travelosic Forest CampsiteHimachal Pradeshopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Camp AwaraUttarakhanddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Garud Chatti River Resort, Book A Camp 003Uttarakhanddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Green Valley Camping and Adventure, Book A Camp 013Uttarakhanddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Himalayan Walker, Book A Camp 006Uttarakhanddrinking watertoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Lazy Monk AdventuresHimachal PradeshpaidprivatewebsiteOpen →
Camp Monk Bannerghatta - Base AreaKarnatakapaidtoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Jackiline School Of ThoughtMaharashtrapaidshowerdump stationprivatewebsiteOpen →
The BagichaHimachal Pradeshpaiddrinking watertoiletsshowerprivateOpen →
Adamas Knowledge City playgroundWest Bengalpaiddrinking waterOpen →
Book A Camp 015, Hail HimalayasHimachal PradeshtoiletsprivatewebsiteOpen →
Dugari Bunglow Rajasthanopen Mo-FrOpen →
Gypsys Paradiso VattavadaKeralaopen Mo-Su 15:00-11:00websiteOpen →
Hail Himalayas Eco Tourism CampingHimachal Pradeshopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Indiahikes Sandhakphu Campus(Sepi)West Bengalopen 24/7websiteOpen →
Kalp Desert CampRajasthanfreedrinking watertoiletsshowerOpen →
Kibber campingHimachal Pradeshfree50 pitchesOpen →
The Regal CampLadakh50 pitchesOpen →
Camping In Barabar, BiharBiharpaiddrinking waterOpen →
Chaudah Mod campsiteHimachal PradeshfreeOpen →
Raoli Kholi CampgroundHimachal Pradeshfreedrinking waterOpen →
Tiger Trail CampKeralafreedrinking watertoiletsOpen →
Analgadh CampsiteGujaratpaidOpen →
Belapur Sports Club Camping SiteMaharashtrafreeOpen →
Devriya Angling and Jeep Safari CampsRajasthanpaidOpen →
homeaway camps and cafeUttarakhandpaidOpen →
Kharghar Hills Camping SiteMaharashtrafreeOpen →
Parsik Hill Plateau Camp SiteMaharashtrafreeOpen →
Parvati Woods Camp KasolHimachal PradeshpaidOpen →
Patel fields camp siteTelanganapaidprivateOpen →
Soul Tree Camp and ResortUttarakhandpaidprivateOpen →
TVC CampgroundTamil NadupaidprivateOpen →
Aryanak CampGoawebsiteOpen →
Freakouts Glamping ZoneAndhra PradeshpaidOpen →
Namaste Wayanad BhumiKeralawebsiteOpen →
The Alps KasolHimachal PradeshwebsiteOpen →
Bargi Water ReservoirMadhya Pradeshopen 24/7Open →
ChanchaUttarakhand—Open →
Shepherd campHimachal Pradesh—Open →
TachungtseLadakhtoiletsOpen →
पलचानी नाला कैंपिंगHimachal Pradeshopen 24/7Open →
Big Dipper GlampingHimachal PradeshfreeprivateOpen →
Billing Adventure CampHimachal PradeshpaidprivateOpen →
Shitidhar Base Camp OneHimachal PradeshfreeOpen →
AchhanJammu and KashmirwebsiteOpen →
Adventuria Animal PathUttarakhandwebsiteOpen →
Bakkar ThachHimachal PradeshpaidOpen →
Bharat Scouts and Guides Camping Area, AlniaRajasthan—Open →
DrakkaHimachal PradeshpaidOpen →
Feel Alive CampsHimachal PradeshwebsiteOpen →
Gandikota Camping SiteAndhra PradeshfreeOpen →
Ganod Riverside CampGujarat—Open →
Gokarna AdventureKarnataka—Open →
Hara GothHimachal PradeshfreeOpen →

Water, dump stations and showers

2,392 water points, 6 dump stations and 31 showers are mapped in India. These are the ones with the most detail.

PlaceTypeRegionWhat is there
BathshowerAndhra Pradesh—Open →
Salman PeshabGaahdump stationUttar Pradesh—Open →
Public Drinking Water Filling Stationdrinking waterTamil Nadupaidopen Mo-Sa 08:00-12:00Open →
unnameddump stationKerala—Open →
Water Vending Machinedrinking waterMaharashtrapaidopen 24/7Open →
ShowersshowerTamil Nadu—Open →
Sri Vijaya Manikanta Tiles and SanitaryshowerAndhra Pradesh—Open →
Pi-Lo Smart Water ATMdrinking waterDelhipaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-20:00Open →
unnameddump stationKerala—Open →
unnameddump stationRajasthan—Open →
unnamedshowerKarnatakafreeOpen →
Pi-Lo Smart Water ATMdrinking waterDelhipaidopen Mo-Su 10:00-20:00Open →
unnamedshowerKeralaopen Rice MillOpen →
Water Vending Machinedrinking waterMadhya Pradeshopen 24/7Open →
unnameddump stationRajasthan—Open →
unnamedshowerMaharashtrafreeOpen →
Dr. Waterdrinking waterKarnatakafreeOpen →
Free Drinking Waterdrinking waterPuducherryopen Tu-Su 09:00-18:30Open →
unnamedshowerKarnatakafreeprivateOpen →
konda reddy water suppliesdrinking waterAndhra Pradeshopen 24/7Open →
unnamedshowerKarnatakafreeprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerTamil NadufreeprivateOpen →
Bharat Petroleumdrinking waterKeralaopen Mo-Su 06:00-23:00Open →
unnamedshowerTamil NadufreeOpen →
Bharat Petroleum Pumpdrinking waterKeralaopen Mo-Su 06:00-22:00Open →
unnamedshowerAssamfreeOpen →
Free Drinking Waterdrinking waterPuducherryopen 24/7Open →
Happy dropsdrinking waterAndhra Pradeshopen Mo-Sa 10:00-21:00Open →
unnamedshowerKerala—Open →
Mineral Waterdrinking waterPuducherryopen Mo-Su 09:00-20:30Open →
unnamedshowerTamil Nadu—Open →
Mineral water plantdrinking waterAndhra Pradeshopen Mo-Su 06:00-10:00,16:00-20:00Open →
unnamedshowerMaharashtraprivateOpen →
unnamedshowerMaharashtraprivateOpen →
Sanjay Water Supplydrinking waterDelhipaiddrinking waterOpen →
unnamedshowerMaharashtraprivateOpen →
Vaddeswaram Water Plantdrinking waterAndhra Pradeshopen Mo-Su 06:00-11:00,16:00-21:00Open →
Vishnu martdrinking waterDelhiopen Mo-Su 10:00-23:00Open →
Water plantdrinking waterAndhra Pradeshopen 24/7Open →
Ambattur Industrial Estate Bus Stopdrinking waterTamil NadufreeOpen →

Viewpoints

1,755 places somebody marked as worth stopping for the view.

PlaceRegionWhat is there
Iswari Minar Swarga SaliRajasthanopen Mo-Su 09:00-17:00websiteOpen →
War Memorial, Batasia LoopWest Bengalopen Mo-Su 04:00-17:00websiteOpen →
Caranzalem Bay View PointGoaopen 24/7Open →
Top Station watch towerKeralapaidOpen →
Mani Arasi Thirumana MandabamTamil Naduopen 24/7Open →
Moir's Point ViewTamil Naduopen Mo-Su 08:00-16:00Open →
Nizami View PointTelanganaopen 24/7Open →
PolachiraKeralaopen 24/7Open →
Himalayan black bear view pointSikkimfreeOpen →
Madavoorpara Rock ViewpointsKeralawebsiteOpen →
Nohwet View PointMeghalayapaidOpen →
Pillar Rocks ViewTamil NadupaidOpen →
Beautiful View PointJammu and Kashmir—Open →
Dolphin's noseTamil Nadu—Open →
Ghughra FallsMadhya Pradesh—Open →
Hill Top ViewKarnataka—Open →
MahiliHimachal Pradesh—Open →
Rockhill View PointKerala—Open →
Saddle View PointMaharashtra—Open →
Saddle View PointMaharashtra—Open →
Temple Rooftop View PointTamil Nadu—Open →
The ArenaKarnataka—Open →
ValaukuparaiTamil Nadu—Open →
#4500Punjab—Open →
56,Singhpura colony, LudhianaPunjab—Open →
7th Curve View PointTamil Nadu—Open →
7th mile view pointWest Bengal—Open →
9 kiloAssam—Open →
AanebettaKarnataka—Open →
Aare Ware View PointMaharashtra—Open →

By region

Where the 32,282 places in India are, across 36 regions.

RegioncampsitesWhat is therePlaces
Kerala1361844,127
Karnataka234903,688
Tamil Nadu261443,047
Maharashtra731842,742
Andhra Pradesh27942,725
Uttar Pradesh81231,818
Delhi32581,581
Telangana14891,296
Rajasthan251591,247
Himachal Pradesh5671171,230
Madhya Pradesh11371,115
Ladakh77781998
West Bengal13189876
Punjab1635870
Gujarat1053783
Uttarakhand18224601
Haryana433587
Jharkhand18474
Odisha213396
Jammu and Kashmir1016320
Assam411311
Goa1013299
Bihar1142272
Meghalaya205166
Sikkim133151
Chhattisgarh11121
Puducherry11788
Nagaland8286
Chandigarh0885
Arunachal Pradesh25265
Andaman and Nicobar0336
Manipur3134
Tripura0020
Mizoram0016
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu008
Lakshadweep001

What is on this map

Every point comes from open map data, surveyed and recorded by the people who drive these roads. That makes it different from a campsite directory in two ways worth knowing before you use it: nobody paid to be on it, and nobody is checking it. A site that closed last autumn may still be here; a farm that opened this spring may not.

Of the 32,282 places in India, 15,471 carry a name. The rest are a category and a coordinate — a tap marked "drinking water", a lay-by with a view — which is often all you need, and never enough to phone ahead.

The three things a van needs

Somewhere to sleep. 2,115 campsites and caravan sites, from municipal fields to full-service parks. The table below lists the 60 the map knows most about — a name, an opening season, a capacity, whether there is water on site.

Water in, waste out. 2,392 drinking-water points and 6 dump stations. This is the half no travel site publishes and the half that decides how long you can stay out: a dump station is the difference between three days and three weeks. Where the tags say a tap is not drinkable, the table says so.

A reason to be there. 1,755 viewpoints — the places somebody thought were worth marking on a map for the view alone.

Coverage is uneven, and honestly so

People map what they visit. Kerala alone accounts for 4,127 of the places in India, which says as much about who surveys there as about where the good stopping places are. A blank area on this map has probably never been walked with a phone in hand — it is not evidence that there is nothing there.

Before you drive

Check the access tag before you commit a seven-metre van to a track: private and customers mean what they say. Check the season — a lot of the best sites in the mountains are open five months of the year. And check the height of anything you have to pass under on the way, which is the other half of this site.

Questions

How many campsites are there in India?

2,115 campsites and caravan sites are recorded in India, alongside 2,392 drinking-water points, 6 dump stations and 31 showers. The map shows all of them; the table lists the 60 that carry the most detail.

Where can I fill drinking water and empty the toilet in India?

There are 2,392 drinking-water points and 6 dump stations on the map in India. The services table below lists the ones the map knows most about, with what each of them offers; the app finds the nearest one to where you actually are.

Is this data reliable?

It is as reliable as the people who surveyed it, and it says so. 15,471 of the 32,282 places in India carry a name; the rest are a category and a coordinate. Nothing here is verified by us, nobody paid to be listed, and the whole set is rebuilt from open map data every week — these figures were last measured on October 25, 2026.

Can I camp anywhere in India?

No — the rules differ by country and often by region, and this map does not attempt to state them. What it shows is where the recorded sites, service points and viewpoints are. Where a place is tagged as private or for customers only, the table says so.

What does it cost to use this map?

Nothing, and it needs no account. The data underneath is OpenStreetMap’s, under the ODbL licence. The app adds the parts a web page cannot do — where you are, what is near, photos and reviews of a place, and a route that avoids the low bridges.

Nearby countries

On the road

This map is for planning. On the road, ilovay shows what is near you, what other travellers said about it, and a route for the size of your vehicle — including the low bridges it should avoid. Free on Android, and in the browser.